Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สัญญาณเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าสำหรับวิกฤตการณ์ค่าเงินในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Early warning signals for currency crisis in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ ลิ่มสกุล
Second Advisor
สมภพ มานะรังสรรค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1394
Abstract
สำรวจและรวบรวมแนวคิดทฤษฎีและงานวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ ที่เกี่ยวกับวิกฤตการณ์ค่าเงินที่มีการศึกษาในระดับสากล และวิเคราะห์และทดสอบตัวแปรเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าวิกฤตการณ์ค่าเงิน โดยใช้แบบจำลองโลจิตและแบบจำลองสำหรับวิเคราะห์ความสามารถ ในการส่งสัญญาณเตือนภัย ทั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา แบบทุติยภูมิ รายเดือนของช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1970-1998 จากประเทศกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 15 ประเทศ จากการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่า วิกฤตการณ์ค่าเงินเกิดขึ้นทั้งหมด 66 ครั้ง เกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้งที่สุดในทศวรรษที่ 1980 เท่ากับ 27 ครั้ง ในขณะที่ทศวรรษ 1990 เกิดขึ้น 17 ครั้ง นอกจากนี้พบว่า โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วเกิดวิกฤตการณ์ค่าเงิน 2.27 ครั้งต่อปี และเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 2.42 ต่อปีในทศวรรษ 1990 โดยประเทศไทยเกิดวิกฤตทั้งหมด 4 ครั้งคือ เดือนพฤศจิกายน 1978 เดือนกรกฎาคม 1981 เดือนพฤศจิกายน 1984 และเดือนกรกฎาคม 1997 จากผลการศึกษาโดยแบบจำลองโลจิตและแนวทางการส่งสัญญาณของตัวแปร พบว่าตัวแปรที่สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นสัญญาณเตือนภัยล่วงหน้า วิกฤตการณ์ค่าเงินอย่างดีมี 6 ตัวแปรคือ อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเงินสำรองระหว่างประเทศ อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงราคาหลักทรัพย์ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริง อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการส่งออก อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการนำเข้า และอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลผลิต ส่วนตัวแปรที่ไม่ผ่านการทดสอบทางสถิติไม่ว่ากรณีใดๆ มี 3 ตัวแปร คือ ตัวคูณทวีปริมาณเงินตามความหมายกว้าง ส่วนต่างระหว่างประมาณเงินกับความต้องการถือเงิน และส่วนต่างระหว่างอัตราดอกเบี้ยในประเทศกับต่างประเทศ และพบว่าตัวแปรทั้ง 6 ตัวที่สามารถเตือนภัยได้ดีนั้นไม่ได้แตกต่างกันตามช่วงเวลา กล่าวคือ ตัวแปรที่สามารถเตือนภัยในช่วงก่อนทศวรรษ 1990 ก็สามารถเตือนภัยได้ดีในทศวรรษ 1990 เช่นกัน สำหรับการพยากรณ์ความน่าจะเป็นในการเกิดวิกฤตการณ์ค่าเงินปี 1997 นั้นพบว่าแบบจำลองสามารถเตือนภัยได้ดีในกรณีประเทศไทย ซึ่งต่างจากประเทศอื่นๆ ที่ไม่สามารถเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าได้แต่อย่างใด ดังนั้นการเฝ้าตรวจสอบตัวแปรที่ผ่านการทดสอบทางสถิติทั้ง 6 ตัวแปรอยู่เสมอ จะเป็นเครื่องมือในการส่งสัญญาณเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าวิกฤตการณ์ค่าเงิน เพื่อให้ทางการสามารถหาแนวทางการดำเนินนโยบายป้องกันได้ทันสถานการณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After currency crisis hit Southeast Asian economies in 1997, the issues of early warning signals have been widely interested. This study intends to test the validity of variables that determine the early warning signals. The study firstly reviews literatures on theories and empirical researches related with currency crisis. Secondly, it analyzed and tests variables which could be determinant of early warning signal on currency crisis. The empirical testing was performed by the various approaches most of which have been used in the empirical literatures, such as Logit model and Signal Approach. We applied a time series of monthly data across 15 developing countries, dating from 1970-1998 to represent period of currency crisis. This sample period allows us to study the onset of 66 currency crises. We have found that 27 crises have occurred in 1980s, while the number of crises in 1990s equaled 17 crises. Moreover, during 1970-1998 the average number of crises is 2.27 time per year, In 1990s, there was 2.42 crisis per year. In Thailand, crisis occurred 4 times: November 1978, July 1981, November 1984 and July 1997 respectively. According to the result of model, we find that variables that can trace the track record of early warning signals for currency crisis obtained from statistical testing include international reserves change, change in stock price, deviations of the real exchange rate from trend, export growth, import growth and change in output. The empirical could not support three variables, including M2 multiplier, excess M1 balance and the differential between foreign an domestic interest rate. In addition, we find that variables that signifying currency crisis in our study do not vary over time between 1970-1980s and 1990s. We have shown that the Asian currency crisis 1997's can be forecasted by a probabilistic model in the case of Thailand. It however failed to predict the probable crisis in other Asian countries. It is recommended that the early warning signals would be developed as a useful tool in monitoring the likelihood of currency crisis, in order to make an accurately preemptive warning action
Creative Commons License