Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพของระบบสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors Determining the X-Efficiency of Credit Unions in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1392
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของระบบสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์ในประเทศไทย โดยในการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพต่อขนาดโดยผ่านสมการต้นทุนแบบ TRANSLOG COST FUNCTION ในส่วนที่สองศึกษาประสิทธิภาพ X โดยใช้แนวคิดแบบ DISTRIBUTION FREE APPROACH โดยการศึกษาทั้ง 2 ส่วน จะใช้ข้อมูลทั้งแบบอนุกรมเวลาและภาพตัดขวาง (POOLING DATA) โดยผ่านการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐมิติแบบ FEASIBLE GENERALIZED LEAST SQUASES (FGLS) และใช้ข้อมูลระหว่างปี 2537-2542 โดยข้อมูลดังกล่าวเป็นข้อมูลงบทางการเงินของสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์จำนวน 60 สหกรณ์ที่ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่าง จากข้อสรุปในส่วนแรกพบว่าต้นทุนที่สำคัญของสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์ คือ ต้นทุนในด้านทุน, ต้นทุนในด้านเงินกู้ยืม และต้นทุนในด้านแรงงานตามลำดับ โดยมีค่าความยืดหยุ่นเท่ากับ 0.293, 0.130 และ 0.026 ตามลำดับ ในส่วนการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพ X พบว่ามี 2 ปัจจัยเท่านั้นที่มีเครื่องหมายไปในทางเดียวกับประสิทธิภาพ X คือ ปัจจัยการตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราดอกเบี้ยของกรมส่งเสริมสหกรณ์ และปัจจัยการตรวจสอบจากภายนอก และปัจจัยที่มีเครื่องหมายไปในทางตรงกันข้ามกับประสิทธิภาพ X ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านสภาพคล่องของสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์, ปัจจัยด้านเทคโนโลยีของสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์ และปัจจัยด้านสวัสดิการของสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์ จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปข้อเสนอแนะได้ดังนี้คือ ด้านเงินทุนของสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์ควรขยายแหล่งเงินทุนในการให้กู้ยืม, ด้านเครื่องมือเครื่องใช้สหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์ควรที่จะเลือกอุปกรณ์ให้เหมาะสมกับขนาดของสหกรณ์ เนื่องจากสหกรณ์บางแห่งมีการใช้อุปกรณ์ที่มากเกินความจำเป็นของสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์นั้น ด้านสวัสดิการควรจัดให้เหมาะสมกับพนักงานแต่ละคนเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาการซ้ำซ้อนของระบบสวัสดิการ และในส่วนสุดท้ายคือระบบการตรวจสอบจากภายนอก สหกรณ์ควรจะมีระบบการตรวจสอบจากภายนอกเพื่อที่จะลดปัญหาแรงจูงใจ (INCENTIVE PROBLEM) ในการบริหารงานของสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the efficiency of credit union in Thailand. The study has been divided into two parts with the first part exploring the efficiency of the institutions in relation with their sizes through the use of translog cost function. The second part is conducted to study the x-efficiency basing on the idea of Distribution Free Approach. Time Series and Pooling Data are used in both studies with the use of Feasible Generalised Least Squares. 60 samples of the institutions have been randomly chosen and their balance sheets from 1994-1999 are used for the studies. The conclusion for the first part of the study finds that the most important costs for this type of institution are investment const, borrowing cost and labour cost, with the elasticity equal to 0.293, 0.130 and 0.026 respectively. As for the x-efficiency study, two factors move in the same direction as the x-efficiency itself; a factor responding to change in interest rate of Cooperative Promotion Department and a factor concerning external assessment. However, there are also other factors that have a reverse relationship with the x-efficiency. These are factors that determine the liquidity of the institutions, the technology factors as well as the pension factor of the institutions. The study leads to the following conclusion. Firstly, there should be an extension in lending capacity of this institutions. Secondly, there is evidence that some certain institutions experience over supply in the office facilities as well as accessories. Hence the institutions should be equipped with the appropriate amount of office facilities and the accessories. Thirdly, the pension funds system should be organised efficiently so that there would not be any redundancy in the system. Lastly, the external assessment should be implemented to reduce the incentive problem in the management of the institutions
Creative Commons License