Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลไกควบคุมและตรวจสอบการบริหารงานโดยผู้ถือหุ้นและผลการดำเนินงานของกิจการประกันวินาศภัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between monitoring and control mechanism by shareholders and non-life insurance business performance
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย จิตรภาษ์นันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1378
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระวห่างกลไกควบคุมและตรวจสอบการบริหารงาน โดยผู้ถือหุ้นและผลการดำเนินงานของกิจการประกันวินาศภัย โดยใช้แบบจำลองแบบ Fixed Effect ในการประมาณการ และใช้ข้อมูลในลักษณะ Panel ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและที่ไม่ได้จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ปี 2536-2540 โดยใช้อัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์ อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนของเจ้าของ และอัตราส่วนค่าสินไหมทดแทน แทนผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท จากการศึกษาโครงสร้างของผู้ถือหุ้นและคณะกรรมการบริษัทพบว่า บริษัทประกันวินาศภัยไทยมีผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่เฉลี่ยประมาณ 60.68% ของหุ้นทุนทั้งหมดของบริษัท ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มคงที่ ในส่วนกรรมการบริษัทที่เป็นผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่ โดยเฉลี่ยจะมีสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นประมาณ 10.78% ของหุ้นทุนทั้งหมดของบริษัท นอกจากนี้ในส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่ประเภทสถาบันการเงิน มีการครอบครองหุ้นโดยเฉลี่ยเป็นสัดส่วน 11.31% สำหรับสัดส่วนของการครอบครองหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นชาวต่างประเทศนั้นพบว่ามีสัดส่วนเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วอยู่ในระดับ 11.61% และพบว่าเฉลี่ยแล้วคณะกรรมการบริษัทจะมีจำนวนประมาณ 9 คน และบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยของไทยโดยส่วนใหญ่ยังคงมีลักษณะความเป็นบริษัทครอบครัวอยู่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าขนาดการครอบครองหุ้นของกรรมการบริษัทที่เป็นผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่ ขนาดผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่ประเภทสถาบันการเงิน การที่กรรมการมาจากครอบครัวเดียวกันหรือมีลักษณะเป็นเครือญาติกัน มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกับผลการดำเนินงาน ในขณะที่ขนาดผู้ถือหุ้นชาวต่างประเทศมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกับข้ามกับผลการดำเนินงาน แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดคณะกรรมการบริษัทและความเป็นบริษัทในตลาดหลักมนีพบ์แห่งประเทศไทยของบริษัทต่อผลการดำเนินงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study is to investigate the relationship between mechanism to control agency problem by shareholders and non-life insurance business performance. The fixed effect model with panel data of some listed and non-listed non-life insurance company during the period of 1993 to 1997 is used in this paper. The return on assets, return on equity and loss ratio are adopted as a proxy of companies' performance. Regarding the structure of stockholders and board, for non-life insurance companies, the holding of major stockholders are stable at the level of about 60.68%. The share of major stockholders who are also directors is about 10.78%. On average the percentage of financial institutional investors is about 11.31%, while the percentage of equity held by foreigners increase steadily during the study period and maintain at 11.61% average. The average size of board of directors is 9. Most non-life insurance companies can be categorized as a family business. In this paper, the results show that the holding of major stockholders who also serve as directors, major financial institutions, and the directors from founding family have positive relation to the non-life insurances' financial performance, while the size of equity held by foreigners is found to be negatively related to the performance. However, board size and listed company status have no significant impact on the performance. It is concluded that policies or measures regarding promotion the holding of major stockholders who are also directors, financial institutions as well as the better understanding of agency problems may improve corporate governance of Thailand's non-life insurance companies.
Creative Commons License