Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Prospects East Asia regional economic integration : opimum-currency-area theory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นไปได้ของการรวมตัวทางเศรษฐกิจและการเงิน ในเอเชียตะวันออก : ทฤษฎีอาณาเขตเงินตราที่เหมาะสม
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayodom Sabhasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Economics
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.990
Abstract
This thesis was inspired by the remarkable growth stimulated by not only globalbut also regional agenda. Moreover, there is a rapidly growing web of regionalinteraction and there are currently repeated urges for regional cooperation and avariety of propositions for comprehensive and institutionalized regionalorganization. The first wave of regionalism launched with the founding of theEuropean Community in 1957 and now they have become the most successful regionalgrouping-European Union. Meanwhile, other continents have also formed their ownbloc. The objectives behind this thesis - the possibility for East Asia to form theirown trading bloc and the direction of their cooperation. Analyzing the theory of Optimum Currency Area, various factors such asinflation, the difference in GDP growth rate, economic dissimilarities, tradelinkages, sizes of economies and exchange rate were employed. The result shows thatprior the financial and economic crisis; China, Korea, Malaysia, the Philippines,Singapore, Taiwan, and Thailand can be candidates for participating in the currencyunion vis-a-vis Japanese Yen. However, due to the crises, every country except Chinashows no sign of convergence towards the exchange rate stability. This is mainlybecause the crises occurred in the financial sector, which have strong effect to thevolatility of exchange rate. But presently, with most Asian countries on the path ofrecovery, the topic of regionalism should be a priority due to the fact that thecrises highlighted the weakness of, and the need for improvement to, theinternational financial system. According to the study of Trade interdependency through the export and importmatrix, the result suggests that the overall picture of the intra-regional trade inAsia have been strong in trade relations. which is a good sign for a solidfoundation of the integration. Base upon the finding, the share of Japaneseintra-trade in the region has been increasing solidly, and this trend, which is setto continue, makes her a prominent candidate to anchor the regional integrationmovement, in the same way that Germany was the leading member of the European Union. The study concludes that if the currency block is to be realized in East Asia,the first suitable stage to begin with should be the Free Trade Area and then move todeeper integration, which might take number of years. Hence, the concentration shouldbe placed on the formation of institutional arrangement, such as an Asian CentralBank. Such an institution would ensure that the potential members will act on commoninterests and goals and hence speed up the integration processes. In addition,countries should cooperate sincerely in order to achieve the final objectives of anAsian regional integration. Harmonized fiscal and monetary policy is preferred inorder to solve the problem and limitations in this region. This will lead to theopportunity in the formation of economic and monetary integration. The miracle inthis region will happen again with the stronger economic foundation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากการเจริญเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของเศรษฐกิจโลกและกลุ่มประเทศต่าง ๆ ในปัจจุบันอีกทั้งสภาพทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีการแข่งขันกันอย่างรุนแรง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น กระแสของการร่วมมือกันทางเศรษฐกิจและการเงินมีมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากหลายกลุ่มประเทศเล็งเห็นถึงประโยชน์ของการรวมตัวกันเพื่อความแข็งแกร่งและมั่นคงทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและการเมือง และด้วยความสำเร็จของการรวมตัวทางสกุลเงินของยุโรป ยิ่งเป็นแรงกระตุ้นให้หลายกลุ่มประเทศเร่งสนับสนุนและให้ความร่วมมือกันในการรวมตัวกันทั้งทางเศรษฐกิจและการเงิน วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ความเป็นไปได้ของประเทศเอเซียตะวันออกที่จะรวมตัวกันทางเศรษฐกิจและการเงิน และทิศทางของความร่วมมือ ในการศึกษาโดยใช้ทฤษฎีอาณาเขตเงินตราที่เหมาะสมในการวิเคราะห์ โดยพิจารณาจากปัจจัยต่าง ๆเช่น อัตราเงินเฟ้อ อัตราการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ โครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจ การค้าระหว่างประเทศและขนาดของเศรษฐกิจ ผลที่ได้รับแสดงให้เห็นว่าก่อนเกิดวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ จีน เกาหลีใต้มาเลเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ สิงคโปร์ ไต้หวัน และไทยสามารถเข้าร่วมในอาณาเขตเงินตราที่เหมาะสมได้อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อเกิดวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจและการเงินแล้วนั้น ดูเหมือนทุก ๆ ประเทศจะหยุดชะงักขบวนการต่าง ๆ ในการรวมตัวกันไป และไม่แสดงให้เห็นถึงการรวมตัวกันในทิศทางที่เหนียวแน่นขึ้นทั้งนี้คงเนื่องมาจาก วิกฤตการณ์ในครั้งนี้นั้น เกิดขึ้นในภาคการเงินเป็นหลัก ซึ่งมีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อการผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน แต่อย่างไรก็ดี เหตุการณ์ในครั้งนี้ก็เป็นบทเรียนที่มีคุณค่ามากต่อประเทศในเอเซียตะวันออก และทำให้ทุกประเทศหันมาให้ความสนใจอย่างจริงจังต่อการรวมตัวกันทางเศรษฐกิจและการเงินอีกครั้ง เนื่องมาจากวิกฤตการณ์ทำให้เห็นถึงความอ่อนแอของภาคการเงินได้อย่างชัดเจน จากการศึกษาการพึ่งพากันทางด้านการค้านั้น โดยพิจารณาจากปริมาณการส่งออกและนำเข้าของแต่ละคู่ประเทศ สรุปได้ว่า โดยภาพรวมการค้าซึ่งกันและกันในเขตภูมิภาคนี้มีอัตราสูงมากซึ่งเป็นรากฐานที่ดีสำหรับการนำไปสู่การรวมตัวกันทางเศรษฐกิจและการเงิน ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ชัดจากผลของการศึกษาว่าในส่วนภูมิภาคนี้ ประเทศต่าง ๆ มีสัดส่วนในการค้าซึ่งกันและกันเพิ่มมากขึ้นตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ.1980 จนกระทั่งถึงปัจจุบัน ยกตัวอย่างเช่น ประเทศญี่ปุ่น มีอัตราการส่งออกและนำเข้า จากกลุ่มประเทศในภูมิภาคเดียวกันนี้มากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งนี้ ก็เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สนับสนุนให้ประเทศที่มีเศรษฐกิจที่แข็งแกร่งอย่างประเทศญี่ปุ่นนี้ สามารถเป็นผู้นำในการรวมตัวกันทางเศรษฐกิจในเขตภูมิภาคนี้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สรุปได้ว่าถ้ามีการรวมตัวกันในเอเซียตะวันออกนั้น ก้าวแรกที่ควรจะเคลื่อนไปสู่นั้นก็คือเขตการค้าเสรี แล้วค่อย ๆ ก้าวไปทีละขั้นตอนสำหรับการรวมตัวที่เหนียวแน่นขึ้น ซึ่งทั้งนี้ ความร่วมมือกันเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นยิ่งนัก อีกทั้งการจัดตั้ง องค์กรกลาง ตัวอย่างเช่น ธนาคารกลางแห่งเอเซียตะวันออก ก็ควรจะมีแรงสนับสนุนอย่างจริงจัง เพื่อรองรับ รากฐานอันมั่นคงในการรวมตัวกันทางเศรษฐกิจและการเงินในภูมิภาคนี้ ซึ่งจะเป็นหนทางนำไปสู่การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจครั้งยิ่งใหญ่อีกครั้งหนึ่งของภูมิภาคเอเซีย
Share
COinS