Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of kinematic variables of back-foot sepak takraw serving in professional and amateur players
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงนภัส เจริญพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1103
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลทางคิเนมาติกส์ของการเสิร์ฟลูกตะกร้อด้วยหลังเท้าของนักกีฬาตะกร้อชายอาชีพและสมัครเล่น กลุ่มตัวอย่าง นักกีฬาเซปักตะกร้อชาย ตำแหน่งเสิร์ฟ แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มนักกีฬาอาชีพ จำนวน 8 คนและกลุ่มนักกีฬาสมัครเล่น จำนวน 7 คน มีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างทำการเสิร์ฟตะกร้อด้วยหลังเท้า จำนวน 20 ครั้ง โดยจะต้องลงในบริเวณที่ว่างระหว่างผู้เล่นหน้าขวากับผู้เสิร์ฟ อย่างน้อย 5 ครั้ง หากภายในการเสิร์ฟ 20 ครั้งแรก ไม่สามารถเสิร์ฟลงในบริเวณที่กำหนดครบ 5 ครั้ง จะทำการพักเป็นเวลา 10 นาที แล้วทำการเสิร์ฟใหม่อีก 20 ครั้ง นำลูกเสิร์ฟที่มีความเร็วลูกสูงสุดจำนวน 2 ครั้ง มาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ทดสอบค่า "ที" (Independent t-test) สำหรับข้อมูลที่กระจายตัวปกติ และทดสอบด้วยแมน-วิทนีย์ (Mann-Whitney Test) สำหรับข้อมูลที่กระจายตัวไม่ปกติ โดยกำหนด p<0.05 ผลการศึกษา กลุ่มนักกีฬาอาชีพมีน้ำหนักตัวและดัชนีมวลกายสูงกว่ากลุ่มนักกีฬาสมัครเล่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและพบความแตกต่างของความเร็วสูงสุดของลูกตะกร้อ ความเร็วสูงสุดของข้อเท้าในช่วง Preliminary และ Follow-through และความเร่งของข้อเท้าในทุกช่วงของการเสิร์ฟอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุป นักกีฬาอาชีพเสิร์ฟลูกตะกร้อด้วยหลังเท้าได้ความเร็วลูกตะกร้อของนักกีฬาสูงกว่าในนักกีฬาสมัครเล่น โดยแสดงความเร็วสูงสุดของข้อเท้าในช่วง Preliminary และ Follow-through และความเร่งของข้อเท้าในทุกช่วงของการเสิร์ฟมีค่ามากกว่าในนักกีฬาสมัครเล่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: The purpose of this study was to study and compare kinematic data of serving at the back of the foot of professional and amateur male players. Subjects: Male Sepak Takraw players in serve position. Each subject was purposive-sampling separated into 2 groups; Professional group for 8 players and amateur for 7 players. Methods: each subject was allowed to serve with the back of the foot for 20 times. At least 5 of all were landed on the area between right-front players and serving player. If there were the number of serves less than 5 times, that subject would be allowed to have dynamic rest for 10 minutes and then served another 20 times again. The highest 2 services data were analyzed; independent t-test for normal distribution data and Mann-Whitney Test for non-parametric data. The significant different was set at p<0.05. Results: The profession players showed significantly more weight and BMI than amateur players. Moreover, the results showed significantly difference of ball velocity, maximum velocity of ankle in Preliminary phase & Follow-through phase and acceleration of ankle in all phases. Conclusion: The professional players showed more velocity of ball than amateur. There were significantly higher data of max velocity of ankle in Preliminary phase and Follow-through phase and acceleration of ankle in all phases than in amateur.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.