Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเซลลูโลสเป็นซับสเตรตสำหรับเป็นตัวดูดซับและตัวรับรู้
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Gamolwan Tumcharern
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.362
Abstract
This thesis deals with two parts of development of novel sensors based on cellulose substrate platform. The first part is the development of fluorescence sensors and adsorbents for metal ions using bacterial cellulose as the platform. The second part is the development of colorimetric sensors for smartphone detection of oil marker using filter paper as the platform. In the first part, bacterial cellulose (BC) has several advantageous properties over plant cellulose such as high purity, high surface area, high porosity, and high water-holding capacity due to its three-dimensional network of nanofibrils structure, that make BC appealing for applications related to surface capacity. In this work, BC is utilized as a substrate for immobilization of a 2-chloro-N-(quinolin-8-yl)acetamide (QA) via a nucleophilic substitution reaction using K2CO3 as a base. The QA modified BC film exhibit green fluorescence turn-on emission upon addition of Zn2+. The metal ion adsorption study by the ICP-OES analysis showed the adsorption capacity of 38.2 and 56.8 mg/g for Zn2+and Cd2+, respectively. The functionalized BC sheet is thus potentially useful for detection of Zn2+ and retrieving or removal of Zn2+ and Cd2+ from aqueous solution. In the second part, a convenient method for sensitive detection of gasoline marker using a smartphone camera and image processing application are developed. Phenolphthalein (PhP) is used as a colorless dye marker in commercial gasoline. The color was developed by the interaction of PhP with NaOH on filter paper strips and evaluated based on the CMYK color system by ImageJ program. The counter-flowing technique, in which a gasoline sample and NaOH solution are allowed to travel on a filter paper strip from the opposite end, give the naked eye detection concentration of PhP as low as 1 ppm with the LOD of 0.31 ppm using a smartphone camera. The high sensitivity is attributed to the preconcentration derived from accumulation of PhP at the immiscible liquid interface. The counter-flowing method can thus be a new facile analytical technique for enhancing chemical detection sensitivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์โดยใช้เซลลูโลสเป็นซับสเตรต ซึ่งได้แบ่งเป็นสองหัวข้อคือ: ส่วนแรกคือการพัฒนาฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์และตัวดูดซับไอออนโลหะ โดยใช้เซลลูโลสจากแบคทีเรียเป็นซับสเตรต และส่วนที่สอง คือการพัฒนาเซนเซอร์ที่เปลี่ยนสีได้บนเซลลูโลสกระดาษเพื่อใช้ตรวจวัดปริมาณสารบ่งชี้ประเภทของน้ำมัน โดยใช้สมาร์ทโฟนเป็นเครื่องตรวจจับ ส่วนที่หนึ่ง, เซลลูโลสจากแบคทีเรีย เป็นวัสดุธรรมชาติที่น่าสนใจอย่างมาก เพราะมีสมบัติเด่นหลายประการ อาทิเช่น เส้นใยมีความบริสุทธิ์สูง มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี การมีพื้นที่ผิวและรูพรุนสูง ดูดซับน้ำได้มาก เนื่องจากมีโครงสร้างแบบเส้นใยสามมิติระดับนาโน ส่งผลให้เซลลูโลสจากแบคทีเรียเป็นตัวเลือกที่น่าสนใจ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำประโยชน์ของ เซลลูโลสจากแบคทีเรีย มาใช้เป็นซับสเตรตในการตรึงอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีน ด้วยปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์ โดยใช้โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นเบส เซลลูโลสจากแบคทีเรียที่ตรึงด้วยอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีน ถูกนำมาขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นฟิล์ม เพื่อใช้เป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์แบบเปิด ที่ให้สัญญาณการเรืองแสงสีเขียวอย่างจำจำเพาะกับไอออนสังกะสี และจากการหาค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับด้วยเทคนิค ICP-AES พบว่ามีค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับไอออนสังกะสีและแคดเมียม เท่ากับ 38.2 และ 56.8 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ เซลลูโลสจากแบคทีเรียที่ตรึงด้วยอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนจึงมีประโยชน์ สำหรับการดึงไอออนสังกะสีและไอออนแคดเมียม ออกจากสารละลาย เช่นแหล่งน้ำหรือระบบบำบัดน้ำ เป็นต้น ส่วนที่สอง, ได้ทำการพัฒนากระบวนการตรวจวัดปริมาณสารบ่งชี้ประเภทของน้ำมัน โดยใช้สมาร์ทโฟน เป็นเครื่องตรวจจับร่วมกับการประมวลผลภาพด้วยโปรแกรม โดยใช้สารละลายฟีนอล์ฟทาลีนซึ่งไม่มีสี เป็นสารบ่งชี้ประเภทของน้ำมัน เมื่อทำการตรวจวัดโดยแช่แถบกระดาษด้านหนึ่งลงในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ส่วนอีกด้านหนึ่งแช่ลงในน้ำมันที่มีสารบ่งชี้ประเภทของน้ำมัน เมื่อสารทั้งสองไหลแพร่มาบรรจบกัน จะเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างฟีนอล์ฟทาลีนและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์โดยปรากฏเป็นแถบสีบนกระดาษ ซึ่งค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถอ่านปริมาณสารบ่งชี้ประเภทของน้ำมัน บนแถบสีด้วยตาเปล่าคือ 1 ppm หากทำการตรวจวัดด้วยสมาร์ทโฟนและแสดงผลออกมาเป็นค่า CMYK โดยใช้โปรแกรม ImageJ ค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัด (LOD) คือ 0.31 ppm โดยความสามารถในการตรวจวัดที่สูงของกระบวนการนี้ เกิดเนื่องจากการสะสมของฟีนอล์ฟทาลีนในบริเวณที่สารทั้งสองได้ไหลแพร่มาบรรจบกัน จึงเกิดการสะสมความเข้มของสีขึ้น กระบวนการไหลแพร่มาบรรจบกันบนกระดาษนี้ จึงถือเป็นวิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบใหม่ที่สะดวก มีผลต่อ ความสามารถในการตรวจวัดที่เพิ่มขึ้นแก่การตรวจวัดทางเคมี
Creative Commons License