Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Components of tourism affecting the interest in nostalgic tourism of Thai tourists based in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลพิชญ์ โภไคยอุดม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1098
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางการท่องเที่ยว ได้แก่ ด้านแหล่งท่องเที่ยว (Attraction) ด้านการเข้าถึง (Accessibility) ด้านกิจกรรม (Activity) และด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก (Amenity) ที่ส่งผลต่อความสนใจท่องเที่ยวเชิงโหยหาอดีตของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา และรายได้ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีผลต่อความสนใจท่องเที่ยวเชิงโหยหาอดีต กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร เขตจตุจักร บางเขน สายไหม และ บางแค ที่มีความสนใจ หรือเคยมีประสบการณ์ท่องเที่ยวเชิงโหยหาอดีตในกรุงเทพมหานคร และเขตปริมณฑล ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 20 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 440 คน ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างเจาะจง และแบบโควตา และใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่างคำถามกับวัตถุประสงค์ เท่ากับ 0.76 และค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามที่ได้ เท่ากับ 0.92 ผู้วิจัยทำการแจกแบบสอบถามที่เขตจตุจักร เขตบางเขน เขตสายไหม และ เขตบางแค โดยทำการแจกแบบสอบถาม เขตละ 110 ชุด จำนวน 4 เขต ซึ่งในแต่ละเขตทำการเก็บแบบสอบถาม วันจันทร์ ถึงศุกร์ วันละ 14 ชุด และวันเสาร์ อาทิตย์ 20 ชุด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ในการทดสอบสมมติฐานใช้สถิติ Independent Sample t-test สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบจำแนกทางเดียว One-Way ANOVA และ ค่าสถิติสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ Multiple Linear Regression โดยตั้งระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่ 0.05 เมื่อทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า ลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ด้านช่วงอายุที่ต่างกันส่งผลต่อความสนใจท่องเที่ยวเชิงโหยหาอดีตที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และ องค์ประกอบทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงโหยหาอดีต ด้านแหล่งท่องเที่ยว (Attraction) และ ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก (Amenity) ส่งผลต่อความสนใจของนักท่องเที่ยวไทยในการท่องเที่ยวเชิงโหยหาอดีต อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สรุปผลการวิจัย ลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ด้านช่วงอายุที่ต่างกันส่งผลต่อความสนใจท่องเที่ยวเชิงโหยหาอดีตที่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ด้าน เพศ รายได้ และระดับการศึกษาที่ต่างกัน มีความสนใจในการท่องเที่ยวเชิงโหยหาอดีตไม่แตกต่างกัน และ องค์ประกอบทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงโหยหาอดีต ด้านแหล่งท่องเที่ยว และด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกส่งผลต่อความสนใจของนักท่องเที่ยวไทยในการท่องเที่ยวเชิงโหยหาอดีต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study components of tourism which are Attraction, Accessibility, Activity and Amenity affecting the interest in nostalgic tourism of Thai tourists who live in Bangkok and compare their demographic attributes: gender, age, education level and income. The sample consists of 440 Thai tourists who are 20 years old and above, live in Bangkok in the districts of Chatuchak, Bang Khen, Sai Mai and Bang Khae, and are interested in or had experiences in visiting nostalgic tourism destinations. This research adopted a purposive and quota sampling technique using questionnaires as the main method to collect data with IOC of 0.76 and coefficient alpha equal 0.92. The researcher collected data through questionnaires at the Bangkok districts of Chatuchak, Bang Khen, Sai Mai and Bang Khae with 110 questionnaires in each district. The numbers of questionnaires collected were 14 sheets a day on Monday to Friday and 20 sheets a day on Saturday and Sunday. This study also applied statistical data analyses using the determination of patterns in the data such as the frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. The research also undertook Independent Sample t-test One-Way ANOVA and Multiple Linear Regression with statistical significance at 0.05 The hypotheses testing revealed that the age of Thai tourists and the Attraction and Amenity components of nostalgic tourism affect different interests in nostalgic tourism with a statistical significance at 0.05. In summary, different demographic age affects different interests in nostalgic tourism, while Thai tourists who have different gender, income and education level had no difference in interest in nostalgic tourism. Moreover, the Attraction and Amenity components of nostalgic tourism are the main factors that affect Thai tourists who are interested in nostalgic tourism.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.