Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนกลยุทธ์ สำนักวิทยบริการ สถาบันราชภัฏในทศวรรษหน้า (2544-2553)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategic planning for the academic resource center at Rajabhat Institute in the next decade (2001-2010)
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชุลี อาชวอำรุง
Second Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ สินลารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.215
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันของสำนักวิทยบริการ สถาบันราชภัฏและสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสภาพปัจจุบันกับภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของสำนักวิทยบริการ สถาบันราชภัฏและสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ในทศวรรษหน้า (2544-2553) และพัฒนาและตรวจสอบแผนกลยุทธ์ สำนักวิทยบริการ สถาบันราชภัฏ ในทศวรรษหน้า (2544-2553) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพปัจจุบันของสำนักวิทยบริการ สถาบันราชภัฏและสถาบันอุดมศึกษา 3 ใน 4 ด้านมีการดำเนินการปรากฏอยู่ในระดับปานกลางคือ (1) ด้านเอกลักษณ์ของสำนักวิทยบริการ (2) ด้านมาตรฐานห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา พ.ศ. 2544 (3) ด้านห้องสมุดสมัยใหม่ ยกเว้นด้านทฤษฎีและบริบทการบริการสารสนเทศและระบบการจัดการห้องสมุด ในหลักการอุดมศึกษามีการดำเนินการปรากฏอยู่อย่างมากในระดับสูงสุด 2. ผลการเปรียบเทียบสภาพปัจจุบันกับภาพที่พึงประสงค์ แล้วกำหนดเป็นช่องว่างอันเป็นความจำเป็นในการวางแผนกลยุทธ์ ช่องว่างที่มีค่าความแตกต่างสูงสุดตามลำดับ คือ (1) ด้านมาตรฐานห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา พ.ศ.2544 (2) ด้านเอกลักษณ์ของสำนักวิทยบริการด้านการมีส่วนร่วมกับท้องถิ่น ในการรวบรวมสื่อปฏิสัมพันธ์วัฒนธรรมของชาติฯ และการสร้างความเข้มแข็งของท้องถิ่น และ (3) ด้านห้องสมุดสมัยใหม่ คือ การนำผลการวิจัย ICTs เพื่อการศึกษามาใช้ การผลิตสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และการมีส่วนร่วมพัฒนาศูนย์การเรียนรู้สำหรับการอุดมศึกษา ส่วนทฤษฎีและบริบทการบริการสารสนเทศ และระบบการจัดการห้องสมุดในหลักการอุดมศึกษา ที่ควรสร้างให้เกิดเป็นลำดับแรกนั้นมีช่องว่างในระดับต่ำสุด 3. แผนกลยุทธ์ (1) ด้านมาตรฐานห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา คือ (1.1)จัดทำแผนงบประมาณการลงทุน/การดำเนินงานอย่างมุ่งผลงาน เพื่อขยายมูลค่าสินทรัพย์และการบริการสู่ผู้พิการและมวลชน (1.2) ฝึกทักษะวิชาชีพอย่างต่อเนื่อง (1.3) พัฒนาโครงสร้างและการบริหารงานสอดคล้องกับพระราชบัญญัติการศึกษา พ.ศ. 2542 (2) ด้านเอกลักษณ์ คือ จัดสรรงบประมาณที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด สำหรับพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตและบริการสารสนเทศท้องถิ่นเชื่อมโยงสากล เพื่อเป็นกลไกในการพัฒนาท้องถิ่น (3) ด้านห้องสมุดสมัยใหม่ คือ (3.1) จัดบริการอย่างหลากหลายและมีคุณภาพครบวงจร (3.2) พัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานตามแผนพัฒนา IT ภาคการศึกษาและใช้เต็มศักยภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To survey the current status of academic resource centers in Rajabhat Institutes and higher education institutes; to compare the differences between the current status and the future aspiration of academic resource centers in Rajabhat Institutes and higher education institutes in the next decade (2001-2010); and to develop strategic plan and conduct feasibility review for academic resource centers in Rajabhat Institutes. The results of the study indicated that 1. The current status of academic resource centers in Rajabhat and higher education institutes showed that three out of four aspects examined--including the image of these academic resource centers, the standard of institutes' libraries, and the modern libraries--appeared in moderate level. However, the last aspect in the theories and contexts of information services and library management system were highly satisfactory. 2. The comparison between current status and the aspiration of academic resource centers in Rajabhat and higher education institutes revealed large discrepancies. The largest discrepancy lied in the Higher Education Library Standard 2001, including coordination with international organization, e-library system standard, and library services for invalids and the public. The second largest discrepancy was the image of these academic resource centers in Rajabhat and higher education institutes in coordinating with local community to collect national interactive media and build local strengths. The next discrepancy was that the modern libraries should apply ICTs research results for educational purposes, produce e-media, and participate in development of learning centers for higher education. Finally, as expected, the discrepancy in the theories and contexts for information services aspect showed the lowest gaps. 3. The strategic plan for academic resource centers in Rajabhat Institutes in the next decade (2001-2010) focused on three issues. First, in the Higher Education Library Standard, objective budget plan were to be for designed investment and operations in order to enhance asset values and provide services to invalids and the public, provide continuous training in vocational skills, and develop organization and management system in compliance to the National Education Act of B.E. 2542 (1999). Second, in accordance to the image of Academic Resource Centers in Rajabhat Institutes, limited budgets were to be allocated budget for the development of local information services with links to international information. Lastly, in the modern libraries, high quality one-stop services were to be offered, infrastructure and library facilities to be developed according to Educational IT Development Plan, and utilization to be carried out in the fullest capacity towards lifelong learning.
Creative Commons License