Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมผลการเรียนทางคณิตศาสตร์ และความตระหนักรู้ในการรู้คิดของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โดยใช้การผสมผสานแนวคิดการประมวลสารสนเทศและการรู้คิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of an instructional process for enhancing mathematics learning outcomes and metacognitive awareness of lower secondary school students by combining an information processing approach with metacognition
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
น้อมศรี เคท
Second Advisor
สมโภชน์ เอี่ยมสุภาษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.210
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมผลการเรียนทางคณิตศาสตร์และความตระหนักรู้ในการรู้คิดของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โดยใช้การผสานแนวคิดการประมวลสารสนเทศและการรู้คิด และ 2 ) เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพของกระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น คือผลการเรียนทางคณิตศาสตร์และความตระหนักรู้ ในการรู้คิด ผลการเรียน,ทางคณิตศาสตร์ประกอบด้วย ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ เจตคติต่อการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ และความคงทนของความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ดำเนินการพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนโดย ศึกษข้อมูลพื้นฐาน แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากศึกษามาสร้างกระบวนการเรียนการสอน แล้วนำไปทดลองพกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักเรียน ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนนนทรีวิทยา จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 52 คน ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์วัดผลการทดลองใช้ทั้งก่อนและหลังการทคลอง และวัด ความคงทนของความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังการทดลองสองสัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการสอน 8 ขั้น ได้แก่ 1) ขึ้นเร้าความสนใจและทำให้ตระหนักถึงประโยชน์ 2) ขั้นกำหนดเป้าหมายการเรียนรู้ 3) ขั้นนำเสนอสาระหรีอสถานการณ์การเรียนรู้และวิเคราะห์จัดระบบ 4) ขั้นกระตุ้นความรู้เดิมและวางแผนปฏิบัติ 5) ขั้นสร้างเสริมความเข้าใจ 6) ขั้นสรุปข้อความรู้ 7) ขั้นประยุกต์ความรู้และ 8) ขั้นให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับ 2. ผลการทดลองใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอน พบว่า 2.1 นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 2.2 นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีเจตคติต่อการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ และความตระหนักรู้ในการรู้คิด หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่นักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมมีเจตคติต่อการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์และความตระหนักรู้ในการรู้คิด ก่อนและหลังการทดลองไม่แตกต่างกัน 2.3 นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ เจตคติต่อการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ ความคงทนของความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ และความตระหนักรู้ในการรู้คิด หลังภารทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were; 1) to develop an instructional process for enhancing mathematics learning outcomes and metacognitive awareness of lower secondary school students based on the combination of information processing approach and metacognition, and 2) to study duality of the developed instructional process which were mathematics learning outcomes and metacognitive awareness of samples. Mathematics learning outcomes included mathematics achievement, attitude towards learning mathematics, and retention of mathematics knowledge. The instructional process was conducted by studying background data of mathematics instructional management, information processing approach, and metacognition. The studied data were taken to make instructional process and then the developed instructional process was implemented. The samples of this study were grade 7 students of Nontreevittaya school. They were from two classrooms and divided into control and experimental groups, and there were 52 students in each group. Duration of experiment was 10 weeks long. The samples were tested all variables before and after implementing the developed process, except the retention, the samples were tested after implementation for two weeks. The findings of this study were as follows:- 1. The developed instructional process consisted of 8 steps; 1) arousing attention and creating awareness of usefulness, 2) setting learning objectives, 3) presenting learning materials or situations, analyzing, and organizing the perceived data, 4) activating prior knowledge and setting up a plan, 5) constructing understanding, 6 ) summarizing learned knowledge, 7) applying knowledge, and 8 ) giving feedback 2. Posttest scores of mathematics achievement of the experimental and control group v/ere higher than pretest scores significantly. 3. Posttest scores of attitude towards learning mathematics and metacognitive awareness scores of the experimental group were significantly higher than pretest scores. But for the control group, posttest arid pretest scores were not different. 4. Posttest scores of mathematics achievement, attitude towards learning mathematics, and metacognitve awareness as well as retention score of the experimental group were significantly higher than of tile control group.
Creative Commons License