Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motivations to attend football games between fans and spectators in Thai league 1
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรชัย ฉัตรปุณญกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1092
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลุ่มผู้เข้าชมการแข่งขันฟุตบอลไทยลีก 1 โดยใช้แรงจูงใจในการเข้าชมในการแบ่งกลุ่มแฟนบอลและผู้ชมฟุตบอล วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ผู้เข้าชมการแข่งขันฟุตบอลไทยลีก 1 ประจำปี 2561 ที่มีอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง จำนวน 400 คน ทำการเก็บข้อมูลกับทีมสโมสรกีฬาฟุตบอลอาชีพที่ทำการแข่งขันในลีกสูงสุดของประเทศไทย ทำการวิเคราะห์คำนวณสถิติพื้นฐานซึ่งได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบน ใช้วิธีการทดสอบค่าที (Independent t-test) สำหรับวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างทางเพศ และ ANOVA สำหรับช่วงอายุ โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นเพศชายมากกว่าเพศหญิง ส่วนใหญ่เป็นช่วงอายุตั้งแต่ 26-35 ปี ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีแรงจูงใจในการเข้าชมเกมส์กีฬาฟุตบอลไทยลีกระดับ 1 ในด้านความสำเร็จ มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือด้านความตื่นเต้นเร้าใจ ด้านความสามารถ ด้านสุนทรียะ ด้านการได้ความรู้ ด้านการยึดติดกับทีม และด้านการยึดติดกับชุมชน ในปัจจัยด้านแฟนบอลและปัจจัยด้านผู้ชมฟุตบอล เพศชายและเพศหญิงมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยโดยสถิติ ANOVA เปรียบเทียบรายคู่ พบว่า ช่วงอายุที่ต่างกันมีปัจจัยด้านแรงจูงใจในการเข้าชมฟุตบอลไทยลีก 1 ที่แตกต่างกัน สรุปผลการวิจัย ผู้เข้าร่วมแบบสอบถามที่เข้าชมการแข่งขันฟุตบอลไทยลีก 1 ในด้านแรงจูงใจในการเข้าชมฟุตบอลไทยลีก 1 เมื่อแบ่งกลุ่มพบว่าเป็นผู้ชมมากกว่าแฟนบอล เพศชายและเพศหญิงมีแรงจูงใจในการเข้าชมฟุตบอลไทยลีก 1 ที่แตกต่างกัน และช่วงอายุที่แตกต่างกันก็มีผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการเข้าชมที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: To analyze the audience of the Thai Football League 1 by using motivation to visit football games to classify between football fans and spectators. Methods: A sample (n = 400) of this research comprises a Thai League 1 audience in 2018 who are older than 18 years old, both male and female. The researcher conducted a survey from professional football clubs that were competing in the league and in the highest five number of audience in 2017. This study employed Independent t-test to analyze the difference of gender and ANOVA to analyze age groups with a significant level at .05 Results: The results show that the majority of respondents were male. Most respondents are motivated to visit the Thai football games by success, excitement, aesthetic, knowledge, attachment to the team, and the attachment to the community respectively. The football audience are found to be classified as spectators more than fans. We also found a difference between gender and age groups in terms of motivations to attend football games. Conclusion: Participants in the Thai Football League 1, classified by motivating factors, were found to be spectators than the fans. Male and female are motivated to visit Thai Football League 1 differently. Different age ranges also affect different motivation to attend.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.