Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสภาพตัวบ่งชี้ในการพัฒนากีฬาแบดมินตันไปสู่การเป็นกีฬาเพื่อการอาชีพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study on state of indicators for developing badminton to be a professional sport
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนี ขวัญบุญจัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.148
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพตัวบ่งชี้ในการพัฒนากีฬาแบดมินตันไปสู่การเป็นกีฬาเพื่อการอาชีพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยได้แก่ กรรมการสมาคมแบดมินตันแห่งประเทศไทยฯ นายกสโมสรสมาชิก ผู้จัดการทีมกีฬาแบดมินตัน รวม 232 คน ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ และส่งแบบสำรวจ จำนวน 232 ชุด ไปยังกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้รับแบบสำรวจกลับคืนมาจำนวน 220 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 94.82 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ หาค่าร้อยละ นำเสนอผลการวิเคราะห์ในรูปตารางและความเรียง ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า นักกีฬาแบดมินตันไทยได้รับการจัดอันดับเป็นนักกีฬาแบดมินตันอันดับโลก 34 คน จาก 32 ประเภทรายการ มีผู้นิยมดูกีฬาแบดมินตันจากสื่อต่างๆ ประมาณ 2,354,600 คน และผู้นิยมเล่นกีฬาแบดมินตันทั่วประเทศ ประมาณ 1,500,000 คน มีองค์กรกีฬาที่ควบคุม ดำเนินการและสนับสนุนกีฬาแบดมินตัน 10 องค์กร สโมสรสมาชิกจำนวน 106 สโมสร ศูนย์แบดมินตันเยาวชนจำนวน 6 ศูนย์ บุคลากรทางกีฬาแบดมินตัน มีจำนวนรวมทั้งสิ้น 3,171 คน นักกีฬาแบดมินตันทีมชาติไทย มีรายได้เฉลี่ย 450 บาทต่อวัน ผู้ฝึกสอนมีรายได้ตั้งแต่ 7,000 - 20,000 บาทต่อเดือน ผู้ตัดสินกีฬาแบดมินตันมีรายได้จากการตัดสิน 300 - 400 บาท ต่อ 4 ชั่วโมง สนามแข่งขันกีฬาแบดมินตันมีจำนวนน้อยและไม่ครอบคลุมทุกจังหวัด ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีกฎหมายกีฬาแบดมินตันโดยตรง มีการจัดการแข่งขันกีฬาแบดมินตันทั้งภายในประเทศและต่างประเทศรวม 48 รายการ กีฬาแบดมินตันมีสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ 4 ชนิด มีการเผยแพร่การแข่งขันในปี พ.ศ. 2545 รวมทั้งสิ้น 6 รายการ และนักกีฬาแบดมินตันได้รับสวัสดิการในด้านต่างๆ จากทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research determined to study the indicators for developing badminton to be a professional sport. Total numbers of sample use in the investigation were 232 persons consist of Badminton Association of Thailand committee, Badminton clubs administrators, and badminton team managers. In order to study the indicators definitely three methods, including examining the existing documents, interviewing, and sending 232 questionnaires to the samples, were bring to gather the useful information used in the research. The 220 questionnaires, 94.82 percent of total papers, were replied to the researcher. After the gathering step was completed, all data were brought to analyze using frequency distribution and percentage mean. Ultimately, the information was presented through tables and essay. The findings were as follows : Thirty four badminton players from 32 types of competition were grouped in world rank. Reservation was make through several kinds of media, there were 2,354,600 audiences watching badminton tournaments around the country. Approximately 1,500,000 Thais like playing badminton. There were 10 organizations involve in controlling, organizing, and supporting badminton in Thailand. 106 clubs were members of Badminton Association of Thailand. There were 6 badminton youth academic centers in Thailand. Total badminton staffs were 3,171 persons. Badminton national athletes received THB 450 per day, while badminton coaches obtained THB 7,000-20,000 per month. Badminton referees earned THB 300-400 for every 4 hours. Badminton stadium was still less in number and not widespread in all province. Presently, none of the legal authorities was assigned specifically for badminton. Badminton tournaments were arranged both domestic and international, totaling 48 tournaments annually. The tournaments broadcast through 4 kinds of media, 6 tournaments broadcast in Thailand in 2003. Both government and individual organizations support badminton players.
Creative Commons License