Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The anatomical landmarks for locating the course of the temporal vessels to evade the complications following temporal augmentation
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธันวา ตันสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1083
Abstract
ภาวะขมับตอบ คือภาวะที่เนื้อเยื่อบริเวณขมับสูญเสียปริมาตร ทำให้พื้นผิวบริเวณขมับซูบ เว้าลึกเข้าไป วิธีแก้ไขภาวะขมับตอบที่ได้รับความนิยมที่สุดคือการฉีดสารเติมเต็ม อย่างไรก็ตาม ตลอดเวลาหลายปีที่ผ่านมา มีรายงานเกี่ยวกับภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่รุนแรง เช่น ภาวะตาบอด หรือ ภาวะ non-thrombotic pulmonary embolism ในคนไข้หลังจากได้รับการฉีดสารเติมเต็มเข้าสู่หลอดเลือดบริเวณขมับโดยไม่ได้ตั้งใจ ดังนั้น ข้อมูลทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของหลอดเลือดบริเวณขมับจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างมากในการหลีกเลี่ยงภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการฉีดสารเติมเต็ม การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตำแหน่งเส้นทาง ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง และความลึกจากผิวหนังของหลอดเลือดแดง frontal branch of superficial temporal artery (FbrSTA) รวมถึงแขนงย่อย หลอดเลือดดำ middle temporal vein (MTV) และหลอดเลือดแดง deep temporal artery (DTA) โดยใช้การ dissection การวัดด้วยเวอร์เนียร์คาลิปเปอร์ และการวัดความลึกด้วยการถ่ายภาพ 3 มิติ จากการศึกษาในร่างผู้บริจาคร่างกายจำนวน 60 ข้าง (เพศชาย 38 ข้าง และเพศหญิง 22 ข้าง) โดยกำหนดเส้นสมมติที่ลากจากหางตาไปยังจุดเกาะด้านบนของ helix (เส้นสมมติ Lc-H) เพื่อใช้เป็นตำแหน่งอ้างอิงในการวัดค่าต่าง ๆ พบว่าบริเวณ 2.5-3.0 ซม.เหนือส่วนหน้าของเส้นสมมติ Lc-H เป็นบริเวณที่อาจเกิดอันตรายต่อหลอดเลือด FbrSTA และบริเวณ 0.5-1.0 ซม. เหนือส่วนหน้าของเส้นสมมติ Lc-H เป็นบริเวณที่อาจเกิดอันตรายต่อหลอดเลือด MTV นอกจากนี้ ในการฉีดสารเติมเต็มชั้นลึก ควรหลีกเลี่ยงบริเวณ 1.0 ซม. ด้านหลัง frontal process เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงเส้นทางของแขนงกลางของหลอดเลือด DTA ด้วย ข้อมูลทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์ทั้งหมดจากการศึกษานี้คาดว่าจะสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับผู้ทำหัตถการการฉีดสารเติมเต็มบริเวณขมับในการตัดสินใจขณะทำหัตถการณ์เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการฉีดสารเติมเต็ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Temporal hollowing is the volume loss in the temple. The most popular technique to correct the hollowed temple is soft tissue filler injection. However, some serious adverse event such as blindness and non-thrombotic pulmonary embolism can be occurred following the temporal augmentation associated with the intravascular injection. Therefore, the vascular anatomy in the temporal region is essential for avoiding the adverse event. The aim of this study is to examine the course, diameter and depth of frontal branch of superficial temporal artery (FbrSTA) including its branches, middle temporal vein (MTV) and deep temporal artery (DTA) using cadaveric dissection, Vernier caliper measurement and depth measurement by 3D scanning. 60 hemifaces were dissected (38 male and 22 female) and the anatomical parameters of these vessels were measured correlated to the reference line from the lateral canthus to the superior attachment of helix (Lc-H line). The filler injection shouldn't be performed above 2.5 - 3.0 cm superior to anterior part of Lc-H line to avoid the course of the FbrSTA. While the area at 0.5 - 1.0 cm superior to anterior part of Lc-H line should also be avoided because of the course of the MTV. For deep injection, the area at 1.0 cm posterior to the frontal process should be concerned due to the course of the middle branch of DTA. The anatomical results from this study were expected to be useful databases which could help the injectors for evading the complications.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.