Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการเปิดรับสารสนเทศเพื่อการศึกษาจากสื่อมวลชนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of mass media exposure for educational information in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วชิราพร อัจฉริยโกศล
Second Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ สินลารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาการเปิดรับสารสนเทศเพื่อการศึกษาจากสื่อมวลชนไทย โดยศึกษาปริมาณสารสนเทศ ปัญหาอุปสรรคในการเปิดรับของสารสนเทศเพื่อการศึกษาผ่านสื่อมวลชนไทย การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบสอบถามในกลุ่มนักศึกษาและประชาชนผู้เข้าใช้ ห้องสมุดสาธารณะและการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ สื่อมวลชนในการศึกษานี้คือ โทรทัศน์วิทยุ และหนังสือพิมพ์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักศึกษาและประชาชนมีการรับสารสนเทศเพื่อการศึกษาจากสื่อมวลชนในระดับน้อย โดยสนใจรับสารสนเทศเพื่อการศึกษาจากโทรทัศน์สถานีต่าง ๆ ในระดับ 10-30 % ในอัตราที่ใกล้เคียงกันเกือบทุกช่อง รายการสารสนเทศเพื่อการศึกษาที่มีลักษณะเชิงบันเทิง ได้รับการเปิดรับในระดับมากกว่ารายการวิเคราะห์เชิงลึก และรายการเพื่อการศึกษาโดยตรง 2. ปัญหาอุปสรรคในการเปิดรับสารสนเทศเพื่อการศึกษาจากสื่อมวลชน คือสื่อมวลชนมีรายการที่มีสารสนเทศเพื่อการศึกษาให้เลือกน้อยและไม่ตรงกับความต้องการ สอดคล้องกับลักษณะโครงสร้างหน้าที่ชองสื่อ ซึ่งไม่เอื้อต่อการรับสารสนเทศเพื่อการศึกษา ในขณะที่สื่อวิทยุกระจายเสียงมีปัญหาเรื่องคลื่นส่งไม่ชัดเจนอีกด้วย หนังสือพิมพ์ที่มีสารสนเทศเพื่อการศึกษาในปริมาณมากนั้นมีปัญหา คือ มีผู้อ่านน้อย โดยมีผู้เปิดอ่านในระดับ 0.5-3 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the research was to study the educational information exposure of mass media in Thailand. The mass media in this study included television, radio, and newspaper. Data were collected by questionnaire survey of university students, public library users and The mass media specialists interview, The results of the study are; 1. The exposure of mass media on educational information in Thailand was found to be lower level. Only 10-30 percent of the receivers were similarly exposed to the educational information from every television channels. It was also found that the edutainment programs were more popular than in-depth analysis, condemnatory and direct educational programs. 2. Problems and obstacles on educational information exposure was that there were not enough educational programs and most of them were not in accord with the customer’s need. The structure of Thai broadcasting system was not support of the educational information exposure. While radio broadcasting transmission quality was not clear enough. Thai newspapers with more educational information are less popular with only 0.5-3 percent of exposure among respondents and also for general readership.
Creative Commons License