Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาคุณลักษณะและกระบวนการถ่ายทอดของครูไทย ในอดีตและปัจจุบัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the characteristics and the process of knowledge transmission of Thai teachers in the past and at present
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Second Advisor
สุวัฒนา สุวรรณเขตนิคม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.162
Abstract
วิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะและกระบวนการถ่ายทอดของครูไทยในอดีตและปัจจุบัน โปรแกรมวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพหลายรูปแบบ โดยการวิเคราะห์สาระและกระบวนการพัฒนาของครูไทย คุณลักษณะตลอดจนกระบวนการถ่ายทอดของครูไทย แล้วนำเสนอภายใต้บริบทของสังคมไทยในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน การวิจัยประกอบด้วยการศึกษาเอกสาร การศึกษาในเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ และการศึกษาภาคสนาม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดย การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกครูที่ได้รับการยกย่องเป็นครูแห่งชาติ การสังเกตการสอน การสัมภาษณ์เพื่อนครู ผู้บริหาร กลุ่มผู้เรียน และการประชุมผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิเพื่อวิเคราะห์ สังเคราะห์ และบูรณาการ ผลการวิจัยและเสนอแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะ และกระบวนการถ่ายทอดของครูไทยในอดีตและปัจจุบัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณลักษณะและกระบวนการถ่ายทอดของครูไทยมีข้อสรุปดังนี้ ครูไทยมีคุณลักษณะสำคัญ 27 ประการ และมีกระบวนการถ่ายทอดที่มีลักษณะสำคัญ 17 ประการ ครูไทยทั้งในอดีตและปัจจุบัน สั่งสมความเป็นครูมาตั้งแต่วัยเด็ก ได้ถูกหล่อหลอมจากครอบครัว สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อมจนมีภูมิแห่งครูที่เป็นพื้นฐานไปสู่การเป็นครูดี ภูมิแห่งครูนั้น ได้แก่ 1) การนำวิชาหนังสือกับวิชาชีวิตมาสอนรวมกันได้ เป็นการสอนวิชาการและสอนมนุษย์ 2) ครูแต่ละคนนำนิสัยที่ดีของตัวมาใส่ในตัวนักเรียน 3) นักเรียนหนึ่งคน ได้รับการหล่อหลอมบุคลิกภาพจากครูหลายคน 4) ครูดีต้องเก่งและมีปัญญา 5) ครูดียอมรับการเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน 6) ครูคือผู้ให้สิ่งที่ดีๆ 7) ครูดีต้องสอนคนให้คิดดังๆ ได้ 8) ครูสมัยก่อนมีแล้วค่อยสอนแต่สมัยนี้ไม่มีก็ต้องสอน 9) ครูต้องมองในสายตาเด็กและปฏิบัติในสายตาของเด็ก 10) ครูดีต้องเมตตาและเข้าใจผู้อื่น 11) ครูดี ต้องเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีและมีความสามารถทำให้คนอื่นเป็นคนดีได้ 12) ครูสมัยก่อนไม่ได้เรียนวิชาครูมากเพราะถูกหล่อหลอมขึ้นมาเอง 13) ครูดีไม่ใช้วิธีการถ่ายทอดแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ใช้วิธีการอย่างอื่นอีก 14) ครูดี ครูที่เยี่ยมยอดคือครูที่ปฏิบัติได้แล้ว ปฏิบัติจนเป็นนิสัย เป็นบุคลิกภาพแล้วจึงมาถ่ายทอด 15) ครูดีต้องมีความรู้ รู้หลักการ ความคิดรวบยอดและรู้วิธีการเข้าถึง จากการวิจัยพบว่าครูในอดีตกับครูปัจจุบันมีข้อแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนว่า ครูในอดีตสอนสิ่งที่ตนเองมีอยู่แล้ว รู้แล้วอย่างเชี่ยวชาญ แต่ครูสมัยใหม่มีวิชาที่สอนมาก ต้องสอนในสิ่งที่ตนยังไม่เคยมีและไม่เชี่ยวชาญมาก่อน เพราะฉะนั้นการเตรียมครูจะต้องคำนึงถึงเงื่อนไขที่ว่า ครูต้องสอนสิ่งที่เคยรู้เคยเรียนมาก่อน ดังนั้นเพื่อที่จะส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนให้ครูได้ปรับเปลี่ยนบทบาทให้เข้ากับการเปลี่ยนแปลงในอนาคต การเตรียมครูในอนาคตต้องเน้นหนักในเรื่องการเข้าสู่ความรู้ การคำนึงถึงผู้เรียน และเจตจำนงที่จะส่งผ่านแต่สิ่งที่ดีให้กับผู้เรียน การฝึกให้ครูดีจะต้องเป็นการบูรณาการวิชาการและวิชาชีวิต โดยพิจารณาถึงผู้เรียนเป็นสำคัญ การเรียบนรู้ร่วมกัน การเรียนรู้วิธีการเรียน และการใฝ่รู้ใฝ่เรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To illustrate the characteristics and the process of knowledge transmission of Thai teachers in the past and at present. Many models of qualitative research methodology were utilized to analyse what were taught and how they were taught by eminent Thai teachers under different social context from the past up until the year of this study. The study covered document analysis, historical research and field research with indepth interview of the National Teacher's Award Winners. Date were also collected by observation of teaching, interview of their fellow teachers, school administrators and their students. Preliminary findings were then presented to a panel of experts for a session of reevaluation and meta-analyst to depict the characteristics and the process of knowledge transmission of Thai teachers. It was found that there are 27 important characteristics and 17 process of knowledge transmissions of Thai teachers. Thai teachers both in the past and current time accumulated the quality of good teacher through their own life experience as early as their childhood. Their wisdom as both a good person and good teacher was nurtured by their own family life, social and environmental settings. The Wisdom of Thai teachers were then identified as the following fifteen attributes. The very first attribute was integration of academic subject matter and actual experience to teach both technical matters and human development, second attribute was inculcation of good moral habit upheld by teachers themselves. Thirdly, characteristic of a particular learner was collection of various traits influenced by many teachers. Fourthly, good teacher was smart and intelligent, The fifth aspect of good teacher was practicing and charishign participatory learning. Sixth, teachers were giver, giving only goodness. Next, teachers were able to teach students think out aloud. Teachers in the past taught what they possessed but current teachers had to teach what they did not have. Ninthly, good teachers considered every thing in view of learners, and tenth, they were kind and considerate of others. Next, good teachers were good model and were able to impart the goodness. Teachers in the past did not get proper training to be teacher. They collected good quality of teaching through their own working. The thirteenth attribute was good teacher did not used only passing on method but many teaching techniques were also utilized for effective learning. Next to the last one, good and best teahcers mastered what they taught. They actually practiced before they taught. Lastly, good teachers acquired knowledge, principles, concept and how to acquire them. It was clearly evident that teachers in the past and current teachers were under a very profound differen context. While teachers in the past taught what ever they possessed or what they mastered, current teachers had to teach whatever they were required to teach, most of which they had not acquired at all. It was, hence, recommended that, in preparation of teachers to cope with ever changing new material, new subject matters and new technology, training of teachers should put emphasis on how to acquire knowledge, skills, principles and concept such as thinking aloud. On moral value, inculcation of moral practice of passing on only goodness to the learners had to be emphasised. Concerning how to be a good teacher, preparation had to put the whole effort on teaching both academic and life, consideration of learners, learning together, learning how to learn on meta-cognition, and learner's self-regulatory.
Share
COinS