Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้กิจกรรมพัฒนาความร่วมรู้สึกและการใช้ตัวแบบสัญลักษณ์ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมเอื้อเฟื้อของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using activities for developing empathy and symbolic models on altruistic behavior of prathom suksa five students
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิรันดร์ แสงสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.112
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้กิจกรรมพัฒนาความร่วมรู้สึก และการใช้ตัวแบบสัญลักษณ์ ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมเอื้อเฟื้อของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 อายุ 10 -11 ปี โรงเรียนบ้านหนองคอก จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา จำนวน 90 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 30 คน ด้วยวิธีการสุ่มห้องเรียนอย่างง่ายได้มา 3 ห้องเรียน แล้วสุ่มเลือกตามวิธีการสอน เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 2 กลุ่มและกลุ่มควบคุม 1 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มกิจกรรมพัฒนาความร่วมรู้สึก กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 เป็นกลุ่มตัวแบบสัญลักษณ์ และกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งอยู่ในสภาพการเรียนการสอนตามปกติ จากนั้นสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่ายแยกประเภทตามเพศจากในห้องเรียน ๆ ละ 30 คน กลุ่มทดลองทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมพร้อมกับเพื่อนในห้องเรียน ในแต่ละกลุ่มได้ร่วมกิจกรรมจำนวน 12 ครั้ง แต่ละครั้งใช้เวลาประมาณ 25-40 นาที สัปดาห์ละ 5 วัน ๆ ละ 1 ชั่วโมง เป็นระยะเวลาประมาณ 2 สัปดาห์ติดต่อกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ได้รับการประเมินพฤติกรรมเอื้อเฟื้อ จากคะแนนในด้านประเมินตนเอง ด้านประเมินพฤติกรรมนักเรียนโดยครูประจำชั้น ด้านอาสาสมัครพัฒนาโรงเรียน และด้านอาสาทำของเล่นของใช้ให้น้อง ทั้งในระยะก่อนการทดลองและภายหลังการทดลอง แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ในระยะภายหลังการทดลอง นักเรียนกลุ่มกิจกรรมพัฒนาความร่วมรู้สึกและกลุ่มตัวแบบสัญลักษณ์ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมเอื้อเฟื้อด้านประเมินตนเองและด้านอาสาสมัครพัฒนาโรงเรียน ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนคะแนนด้านประเมินพฤติกรรมนักเรียนโดยครูประจำชั้นของกลุ่มกิจกรรมพัฒนาความร่วมรู้สึก มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่ากลุ่มตัวแบบสัญลักษณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .052. ในระยะภายหลังการทดลอง นักเรียนกลุ่มกิจกรรมพัฒนาความร่วมรู้สึกและกลุ่มตัวแบบสัญลักษณ์ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมเอื้อเฟื้อด้านประเมินพฤติกรรมนักเรียนโดยครูประจำชั้น และด้านอาสาสมัครพัฒนาโรงเรียน สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนคะแนนด้านประเมินตนเองของทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ3.. นักเรียนกลุ่มกิจกรรมพัฒนาความร่วมรู้สึก มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมเอื้อเฟื้อด้านประเมินตนเอง ด้านประเมินพฤติกรรมนักเรียนโดยครูประจำชั้น และด้านอาสาสมัครพัฒนาโรงเรียน ในระยะภายหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .054. นักเรียนกลุ่มตัวแบบสัญลักษณ์ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมเอื้อเฟื้อด้านประเมินตนเอง และด้านประเมินพฤติกรรมนักเรียนโดยครูประจำชั้น ในระยะภายหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนคะแนนด้านอาสาสมัครพัฒนาโรงเรียน ในระยะก่อนการทดลองกับภายหลังการทดลองไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ5. ในด้านอาสาทำของเล่นของใช้ให้น้องของกลุ่มกิจกรรมพัฒนาความร่วมรู้สึก กลุ่มตัวแบบสัญลักษณ์และกลุ่มควบคุมมีจำนวนคนที่แสดงเจตนาทำสิ่งของในระยะภายหลังการทดลองลดน้อยลงมาจากระยะก่อนการทดลอง ส่วนในระยะภายหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มกิจกรรมพัฒนาความร่วมรู้สึกและกลุ่มตัวแบบสัญลักษณ์ มีจำนวนคนที่ทำสิ่งของมาบริจาคจริงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มทดลองทั้งสองกลุ่มมีจำนวนคนที่ทำสิ่งของมาบริจาคจริงเพิ่มมากขึ้นกว่าระยะก่อนการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study effects of using activities for developing empathy and using symbolic models on altruistic behavior of Prathom Suksa five students. The subjects were 90 students, with 10 -11 years of age from 3 randomly sampled classrooms of Prathom Suksa five of Ban - nongkok school in Chachoengsao province. The 3 classrooms were then designated only 1 of 3 different teaching methods--activities for developing empathy, symbolic models and usual teaching—thus becoming 3 groups that are an experimental group using activities for developing empathy, an experimental group using symbolic models, and control group. The subjects were stratified by gender and then randomly sampled to amount 30 students in each group. Over a period of 2 consecutive weeks with 5 days a week, each group had participated in the conducted activities amounting to 12 times, each of which lasted 25-40 minutes. Altruistic behavior was assessed by aspect scores of self-evaluation, classroom teacher, volunteering to develop school and volunteering to make toys for children. All subjects were pre-tested and post-tested on altruistic behavior. The data were analysed by using one-way analysis of variance and t test. The results were as follows : 1. In the post-test, the student group of using activities for developing empathy and that of using symbolic models has no significant differences on altruistic behavior mean scores in an aspect of self-evaluation and volunteering to develop school. Meanwhile, in an aspect of evaluation by the classroom teacher, the former shows the higher score than the latter at the .05 level of significance. 2. In the post-test, the student group of using activities for developing empathy and that of using symbolic models achieved higher altruistic behavior mean scores in an aspect of evaluation by the classroom teacher and volunteering to develop school than the students in control group at the .05 level of significance. Scores in an aspect of self-evaluation have no significant difference among three groups. 3. The students of using activities for developing empathy group gained significantly higher altruistic behavior mean scores in an aspect of self-evaluation, evaluation by the classroom teacher and volunteering to develop school in the post-test in comparison to those in the pre-test at the .05 level of significance. 4. The students of using symbolic models group received significantly higher altruistic behavior mean scores in an aspect of self-evaluation and evaluation by the classroom teacher in the post-test than those in the pre-test at the .05 level of significance. Scores in an aspect of volunteering to develop school have no significant difference between the pre-test and the post-test. 5. When comparing the post-test to the pre-test in an aspect of volunteering to make toys for children, the student groups of using activities for developing empathy, that of using symbolic models and the control group have a decreasing number of students intending to make toys for children. The actual number of students of the experimental groups are greater than those of the control group. Furthermore, both groups in the post-test have a greater actual number of students making toys than those in the pre-test.
Creative Commons License