Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการฝึกสร้างแผนผังทางปัญญาที่มีต่อความเข้าใจและความคงทน ของความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of mind mapping training on English reading comprehension and retention of mathayom suksa five students
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดิเรก ศรีสุโข
Second Advisor
เกษมศักดิ์ ภูมิศรีแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.107
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของการฝึกสร้างแผนผังทางปัญญาที่มีต่อความเข้าใจ และความคงทนของความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนมัธยมวัดสิตาราม จำนวนทั้งหมด 52 คน สุ่มออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 24 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 28 คน ใช้วิธีการสุ่มโดยการจับฉลาก ในระยะการทดลองนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง ได้รับการฝึกสร้างแผนผังทางปัญญาจำนวน 12 กิจกรรม ส่วนนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับกิจกรรมเสริมความรู้จำนวน 12 กิจกรรม ผู้วิจัยวัดความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนกุล่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่มด้วยแบบวัดความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ในระยะก่อนทดลองและหลังทดลอง นอกจกานี้ผู้วิจัยได้วัดความคงทน ของความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ด้วยแบบสอบวัดความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษชุดเดิม แต่มีการสลับข้อคำถามและตัวเลือกใหม่โดยเว้นระยะห่าง จากการทดสอบหลังการทดลองใช้เป็นเวลา 10 วัน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ทั้งแบบสองกลุ่มเป็นอิสระต่อกันและแบบสองกลุ่ม ไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ หลังการทดลองสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมมีคะแนนความคงทน ของความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the effects of mind mapping training on English reading comprehension and retention of Mathayom suksa five stduents. The subjects were 52 Mathayom suksa five students in the academic year of 2000 from Wat Dusittaram school. All 52 subjects were randomly assigned into experiment group (24 subjects) and control group (28 subjects). The subjects in experiment recived the mind mapping training for 12 activities, while the subjects in cosntrol group did not receive the mind mapping training but received other 12 activities instead. All the subjects were tested by English reading comprehension test for pretest and posttest. After the posttest had passed for 10 days, all subjects were tested again for the retention scores by English reading comprehension test with the new form. All the scores obtained : pretest, posttest and test after posttest, were analyzed by using both independent t-test and dependent t-test at .05 significant level. The results were as follows: 1. The subjects who received the Mind mapping training had higher posttest scores for the English reading comprehension test than the subjects who did not receive the mind mapping training at .05 significant level 2. The subjects who recieved the mind mapping training had higher posttest scores than pretest scores for the English reading comprehension test at .05 significant level. 3. The subjects who received the mind mapping training and the subjects who did not receive the mind mapping training did not have differing retention scores for the English reading comprehension test
Creative Commons License