Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of industrial estate planning in the lower central and eastern plains of Thailand under landscape architectural considerations
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉมาวงศ์ สุริยจันทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1058
Abstract
นิคมอุตสาหกรรม คือเขตที่ดินซึ่งจัดไว้สำหรับให้โรงงานอยู่รวมกันอย่างเป็นสัดส่วน แม้ จะมีกฎหมายด้วยการขออนุญาตจัดตั้งนิคมอุตสาหกรรม แต่ประเด็นส่วนใหญ่มักกล่าวถึงมาตรฐาน ด้านวิศวกรรมเป็นหลัก และขาดการคำนึงถึงประเด็นทางภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม งานวิจัยนี้มี วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยในการวางผังนิคมอุตสาหกรรมภายใต้ข้อพิจารณาทางภูมิ สถาปัตยกรรม ในพื้นที่ภาคกลางตอนล่างและภาคตะวันออก เพราะเป็นแหล่งที่ตั้งของนิคม อุตสาหกรรมจำนวนมาก งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานในพื้นที่ภาคกลางตอนล่างและภาค ตะวันออกของประเทศไทย และข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับนิคมอุตสาหกรรม เพื่อหาความต้องการและ ข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่ นำมาสรุปเป็นปัจจัยในการวางผังนิคมอุตสาหกรรม จากนั้นลงพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูล นิคมอุตสาหกรรมสมุทรสาคร และนิคมอุตสาหกรรมแหลมฉบัง ซึ่งเป็นตัวอย่างนิคมอุตสาหกรรมใน พื้นที่ภาคกลางตอนล่างและภาคตะวันออก ด้วยวิธีการสำรวจพื้นที่และสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อนำปัจจัยมาวิเคราะห์หาศักยภาพและปัญหา และเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขต่อไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการวางผัง 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1.การเลือกที่ตั้ง พิจารณาจาก ปัจจัยทางนิเวศวิทยา ทรัพยากร เศรษฐกิจ และชุมชน 2.การวางผังบริเวณ พิจารณาจากปัจจัยทาง ธรรมชาติ ปัจจัยที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้น และปัจจัยทางสุนทรียภาพ ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาทั้ง สองแห่ง สรุปได้ว่า มีการเลือกที่ตั้งที่เน้นด้านเศรษฐกิจและทรัพยากรเป็นหลัก ส่วนการวางผัง บริเวณ นิคมอุตสาหกรรมทั้งสองแห่งสามารถวางพื้นที่ใช้สอยให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพภูมิประเทศ แต่ ละเลยการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และการออกแบบเพื่อส่งเสริมมุมมองในส่วน ต้อนรับ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"Industrial estate" is an area allocated for industrial factories. Even though there are laws relating to the approval of factory establishment, most of its sections mainly contain engineering standards and lack of landscape consideration. The purpose of this research was to analyze factors of the industrial estate planning under the landscape architectural considerations. This research emphasized on the lower central plain and the eastern plain of Thailand, where lots of industrial estates were located. This research carried out the analysis of the characteristics of landforms in lower central plain and the eastern plain of Thailand and industrial estate data in order to find the area requirement and the area limitation. The information then would have concluded into industrial estate planning factors. After that, the researcher conducted fieldwork collecting data of Samut Sakorn industrial estate and Laemchabang industrial estate as examples of the industrial estate in the lower central plain and the eastern plain of Thailand. The fieldwork included area survey and stakeholders' interview in pursuit of the potential and problems analysis and further recommendations. The results showed that the industrial estate planning consisted of 2 factors, a) Site selection : consideration of ecological, resources, economic and community factors. b) Site planning : consideration of natural, man-made and aesthetic factors. The analysis of both industrial estates concluded that the site selection was primarily based on economic and resources factors. In terms of site planning, both industrial estates were able to plan the functional use in accordance with topography but neglect the quality of landuse planning and design providing a view from welcome area.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.