Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมของวิธีการประเมิน ตัวบ่งชี้มาตรฐานการศึกษาในการประเมินผลภายในของโรงเรียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of appropriateness of evaluation methods for educational standard indicators in school internal evaluation
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.38
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์วิธีการประเมินตัวบ่งชี้มาตรฐานการศึกษาในการประเมินผลภายในของโรงเรียน (2) เปรียบเทียบวิธีการประเมินตัวบ่งชี้มาตรฐานการศึกษาที่โรงเรียนในแต่ละสังกัดใช้ในการประเมินผลภายใน (3) ตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของวิธีการประเมินตัวบ่งชี้มาตรฐานการศึกษาที่โรงเรียนใช้ในการประเมินผลภายใน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ การศึกษาเอกสาร การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมของวิธีการประเมินตัวบ่งชี้ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 30 โรงเรียนใน 5 สังกัด คือ กรมสามัญศึกษา (สศ.) สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ (สปช.) สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาเอกชน (สช.) สำนักบริหารการศึกษาท้องถิ่น (เทศบาล) และสำนักการศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร (กทม.) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ (1)การประเมินผลภายในของโรงเรียนมากกว่าครึ่งเป็นการประเมินเฉพาะกิจ เน้นการประเมินภาพรวมมากกว่ารายบุคคล มุ่งประเมินสัมฤทธิผลมากกว่าความตระหนักและความพยายามในการพัฒนางานมีการกำหนดเกณฑ์แบบอิงเกณฑ์ เกินครึ่งเก็บรวบรวมโดยใช้เครื่องมือประเมิน โดยแยกชุดของเครื่องมือตามตัวบ่งชี้ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่เป็นกรรมการประเมินที่แต่งตั้งขึ้นและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง เน้นประเมินกลุ่มผู้ถูกประเมินทั้งประชากร ส่วนใหญ่ดำเนินการประเมินปีละครั้ง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีบรรยายในสัดส่วนที่ใกล้เคียงกับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติโดยใช้ค่าร้อยละ (2) การประเมินผลภายในของโรงเรียนแต่ละสังกัด ส่วนใหญ่ประเมินเป็นการเฉพาะกิจ ยกเว้น สช. และสปช. ที่การประเมนแทรกอยู่ในการทำงานปกติ สังกัด กทม. และเทศบาลเน้นการประเมินเพื่อนำข้อมูลไปพัฒนาเป็นรายบุคคล ทุกสังกัดกำหนดเกณฑ์แบบอิงเกณฑ์เน้นประเมินกลุ่มผู้ถูกประเมินทั้งประชากร ส่วนใหญ่มีเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ยกเว้นสังกัด สช. และ สปช. มากกว่าครึ่งที่เก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลด้วยการระดมความคิด สังกัด กทม. และ เทศบาล ใช้เครื่องมือที่รวมหลายมาตรฐาน/ตัวบ่งชี้ในชุดเดียวกัน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่เป็นกรรมการประเมิน ยกเว้นสังกัด สศ. ที่ให้กลุ่มผู้ถูกประเมินรายงานตนเอกง สังกัด กทม. และเทศบาลบางแห่งดำเนินการประเมินภาคเรียนละครั้ง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติใช้ค่าร้อยละเป็นส่วนใหญ่ยกเว้น สปช. และ สช. วิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีบรรยาย (3) การวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมของวิธีการประเมินผลภายใน โดยใช้เกณฑ์ 7 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความตรงความครบถ้วน ความถูกต้อง ความคงที่ ความทันกาล ความง่ายต่อการปฏิบัติ และความประหยัดพบว่าวิธีประเมินมีความเหมาะสมมากในด้านความคงที่ และความง่ายต่อการปฏิบัติ สำหรับด้านความตรงความครบถ้วน ความทันกาล ความถูกต้อง และความประหยัด มีความเหมาะสมระดับปานกลางและน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to study and analyze evaluation methods for educational standard indicators in school internal evaluation, (2) to compare evaluation methods for educational standard indicators that schools under each sector used for internal evaluation, and (3) to test the appropriateness of evaluation methods for educational standard indicators that schools used for internal evaluation. Methods used in this research were interviews, documents analysis and analysis of the appropriateness of evaluation methods. The samples were 30 schools under 5 sectors: Department of General Education (DGE), Office of the National Primary Education Commission (ONPEC), Office of Private Education Commission (OPEC), Department of Education Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (DEBMA), and Bureau of Local Education Administration (BLEA). The research findings were summarized as follows: 1. More than half of the schools conducted the internal evaluation as specific activities. The evaluation focused on school level development more than individual student development. Its purpose was to evaluate achievement rather than awareness and attempt to improve works. Criterion referenced evaluation was used in the process. Data were collected through many sets of evaluation instruments in accordance with indicators. Most data providers were evaluation committee members and stakeholders. The targets of evaluation were total population and occurred mostly once a year. The schools employed descriptive method and statistical analysis, using percentage in the data analysis process with equal proportion. 2. Schools under all sectors conducted evaluation with specific activities except ONPEC and OPEC, whose evaluation was within routine work. Schools under DEBMA and BLEA conducted evaluation for individual improvement. All sectors used criterion referenced evaluation and focused on the evaluated group as a whole. Most sectors used evaluation instruments to collect data. All schools under OPEC and more than half of the schools ur der ONPEC used brainstorming in data collection. Most data providers were evaluation committee members except those under DGE that focused on self-report. Schools under BLEA and some schools under DEBMA conducted evaluation each semester. Most of them analyzed data using percentage except ONPEC and OPEC which used descriptive method. 3. Based on the 7 criteria of the appropriateness of evaluation methods, it was found that the schools' evaluation methods were highly appropriate in consistency and ease of use, and the rest of the criteria were appropriate at moderate and low levels.
Creative Commons License