Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแรงจูงใจของนักกีฬาที่เข้าร่วมในการแข่งขัน กีฬามหาวิทยาลัยแห่งประเทศไทย ครั้งที่ 21 พุทธศักราช 2536
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of athletes' motivation participated in the Twentieth First University Games of Thailand, B.E. 2536
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบัติ กาญจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.249
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจของนักกีฬาประเภทบุคคลและประเภททีม ที่เข้าร่วมการแข่งขันกีฬามหาวิทยาลัยแห่งประเทศไทย ครั้งที่ 21 พุทธศักราช 2536 และเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจของนักกีฬาที่ประสบความสำเร็จทั้งประเภทบุคคลและประเภททีม ในการแข่งขันครั้งนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาจำนวน 800 คน แยกเป็นนักกีฬาประเภทบุคคล 400 คน นักกีฬาประเภททีม 400 คน และในจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นกลุ่มนักกีฬาที่ประสบความสำเร็จ จำนวน 256 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ แบบวัดแรงจูงใจภายใน/แรงจูงใจภายนอกของไวส์ ที่ได้มีการแปลเป็นภาษาไทย และหาค่าความเที่ยงโดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟา เท่ากับ 0.73 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและค่า "ที" ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักกีฬาประเภทบุคคลและนักกีฬาประเภททีม ที่เข้าร่วมการแข่งขันครั้งนี้ มีแรงจูงใจภายในมากกว่าแรงจูงใจภายนอก 2. แรงจูงใจของนักกีฬาทั้งประเภทบุคคลและประเภททีม ในการแข่งขันครั้งนี้ มีแรงจูงใจไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 3. นักกีฬาที่ประสบความสำเร็จ ทั้งประเภทบุคคลและประเภททีม ในการแข่งขันครั้งนี้มีแรงจูงใจภายในมากกว่าแรงจูงใจภายนอก 4. แรงจูงใจของนักกีฬาที่ประสบความสำเร็จทั้งประเภทบุคคลและประเภททีม ในการแข่งขันครั้งนี้ มีแรงจูงใจไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study and to compare the motivation of individual and team sports athletes in the Twentieth First University Games of Thailand, B.E.2536 and to compare the motivation of successful individual and team sports athletes in this competition. Samples were 800 athletes divided into 400 individual sports athletes and 400 team sports athletes and 256 successful athletes were selected from these groups. The Weiss's Intrinsic/Extrinsic Motivation Scale was administered as the instrument of this research which had been translated into Thai, with 0.73 alpha-coefficient reliability. The collected data were analyzed in terms of percentages, arithmetic means, standard deviations and t-test. It was found that: 1. Both individual sports and team sports athletes had higher intrinsic motivation than extrinsic motivation. 2. Motivation of individual sports and team sports athletes had not been significantly different at the .05 level. 3. The successful athletes both individual sports and team sports athletes, had higher intrinsic motivation than extrinsic motivation. 4. Motivation of successful athletes, both individual sports and team sports athletes, had not been significantly different at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License