Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of socio-economic impact of land use change in the coastal area of Bandon Bay, Surat Thani Province
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวิไล ธีระโรจนารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1053
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินของพื้นที่ชายฝั่งอ่าวบ้านดอนและเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ดังกล่าว การดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอนคือ 1) การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินของพื้นที่ชายฝั่งอ่าวบ้านดอนในระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2537 – 2560 จากการแปลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม 2) การศึกษาผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในพื้นที่ศึกษา ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (Deep Interview) และการสังเกตการณ์ (Observation) จากประชาชนในพื้นที่ เช่น ผู้นำชุมชน เกษตรกรผู้เพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำชายฝั่ง 3) การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดิน รวมถึงปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ในระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2537–2560 การใช้ที่ดินของพื้นที่ชายฝั่งอ่าวบ้านดอนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากพื้นที่ภาคเกษตรกรรม (เกษตรกรรมและพื้นที่เพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ) ไปเป็นชุมชน (เช่น ที่อยู่อาศัย ถนน) และพื้นที่โล่งมากที่สุด ผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดขึ้น ได้แก่ 1. รายได้ลดลง 2.หนี้สินเพิ่มขึ้น 3.การสูญเสียที่ดิน 4.การเปลี่ยนแปลงอาชีพ โดยปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจ ได้แก่ เงินทุน มลพิษทางน้ำ ภัยธรรมชาติ โครงการพัฒนาในพื้นที่ การพัฒนาของเทคโนโลยี ราคาผลผลิตสัตว์น้ำ ระบบนายทุน เป็นต้น ผลกระทบทางสังคมที่เกิดขึ้น ได้แก่ 1.ความสัมพันธ์ของคนชุมชนลดลง 2.ความขัดแย้งในชุมชน 3.การเลือนหายไปของภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น โดยปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบทางสังคม ได้แก่ เปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านอาชีพ การเปลี่ยนสู่สังคมเมือง ระบบนายทุน การแย่งชิงทรัพยากรในพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the land use changes in the coastal area of Bandon Bay, Surat Thani and to analyze the socio-economic impact of land use changes. Research methodology were divided as 4 steps. 1)The study of the land use changes in the coastal area of Bandon Bay in 1994-2017 by interpreting the 2)The study of the socio-economic impacts. The"Deep Interview"and observation technique were applied for the study.The target interviewees were the local people including community leaders and fishermen 3)The analysis of the socio-economic impacts of land Use changes in the study area including factors that influence impacts. The findings are 1. Between 1994 and 2017, the land use changes occurred mostly from aquaculture area and agricultural area to community area and open space 2)Economic impacts were observed through 1.decreased revenue 2. increased debt 3.loss of land 4.occupation change Several influential factors are, e.g. financial capital, water pollution, development projects in the area, technological development, aquatic animal yield price and the influence from investors. Social impacts were identified in terms of decreased community relationship, community conflict, and loss oflocal wisdom. These impacts were influenced by, e.g. occupation change, urbanization, capitalist regime, and conflict in shared resources utilization.
Included in
Geography Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.