Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of Chinese language for communication: a case study of Thai salespersons at King Power International Co., Ltd
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบพงศ์ ช้างบุญชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1045
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการใช้ภาษาจีนของพนักงานขายสินค้า ชาวไทย และเพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุของปัญหาการใช้ภาษาจีนของพนักงานขายสินค้าชาวไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการวิจัย คือ พนักงานขายสินค้าชาวไทยของบริษัท คิง เพาเวอร์ อินเตอร์เนชันแนล จำกัด จาก 3 แผนก จำนวน 12 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ เครื่องบันทึกเสียงการสนทนาภาษาจีน วิธีการดำเนินวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นที่ 1 บันทึกเสียงการสนทนาภาษาจีนระหว่างพนักงานขายสินค้าชาวไทยกับนักท่องเที่ยวจีน ขั้นที่ 2 ศึกษาลักษณะการใช้ภาษาจีนในด้านคำศัพท์ รูปประโยค รวมถึงบทสนทนา ขั้นที่ 3 ศึกษาสาเหตุของปัญหาในการใช้ภาษาจีนของพนักงานขายสินค้าชาวไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โครงสร้างประโยคภาษาจีนของพนักงานสินค้าชาวไทย แบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ 1) ประโยคที่ไม่ใช่โครงสร้างประธานภาคแสดง (非主谓句) และ 2) ประโยคโครงสร้างประธานภาคแสดง (主谓句) ลักษณะของการปนภาษาของพนักงานสินค้าชาวไทย พบทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ การปนภาษาอังกฤษจะพบในชื่อสินค้า หรือชื่อประเทศต่างๆ ส่วนการปนภาษาไทยพบคำไทยทั้งหมด 6 ชนิด ตามพจนานุกรมราชบัณฑิตยสถาน พ.ศ.๒๕๕๔ คือ "คำวิเศษณ์" "คำอุทาน" "คำสรรพนาม" "คำสันธาน" "คำนาม" "คำกริยา" โดยพบคำไทยต่างๆ ที่ปนในบทสนทนาจำนวน 740 ครั้ง สาเหตุของการปนภาษามีผลมาจากอิทธิพลของภาษาแม่ ปัญหาการใช้ภาษาจีนของพนักงานขายสินค้าชาวไทย พบทั้งหมด 4 ประเด็น คือ ปัญหาทักษะการฟัง ปัญหาทักษะการพูด ปัญหาทักษะการอ่าน และ ปัญหาไวยากรณ์ โดยปัญหาไวยากรณ์ แบ่งเป็น 4 ประเภท คือ "การตกหล่นคำหรือส่วนประกอบของประโยค" "การใช้คำเกิน" "การใช้คำและประโยคไม่เหมาะสม" และ"การเรียงลำดับคำไม่ถูกต้อง"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1. to study the usage of Chinese language by Thai salespersons. 2. to study the causes of problems with using Chinese language of Thai salespersons. The samples of this study are 12 Thai salespersons from 3 departments of King Power International Co., Ltd. The researcher used the voice recorder as the tool for this research. The research was divided into three steps. The first step was recording the conversation between the Thai salespersons and Chinese tourists. The second step was studying the feature of using the Chinese language in vocabulary, sentence and conversation. The third step was studying the causes of problems with using Chinese of Thai salespersons. The result of this research shows that the Chinese sentence structure used by Thai salespersons can be divided into 2 types: 1) non-subject-predicate sentence 2) subject-predicate sentence. The Thai salespersons' feature of code mixing is found both in Thai and English language. The code mixing in English is found in form of the product or country names. However, the code mixing in Thai can be divided into "adverb", "interjection", "pronoun", "conjunction", "noun", "verb" because it is influenced by being native language. The Chinese communication problems of Thai salespersons include listening, speaking, reading and grammar problems. The grammar problems can be divided into 4 categories that are "the word or component missing in sentence", "the redundancy in sentence", "the use of non-proper word and sentence" and "the incorrect word order".
Creative Commons License