Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้และความต้องการบริการข่าวสารทันสมัยของอาจารย์คณะเภสัชศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The uses and needs for current awareness services of members of the Pharmaceutical Sciences Faculty
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ไม่หน่ายกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.778
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการใช้ และความต้องการบริการข่าวสารทันสมัยของอาจารย์คณะเภสัชศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ 6 แห่ง โดยศึกษาการใช้บริการในด้านประเภทของบริการวัตถุประสงค์ และปัญหาในการใช้บริการ และเปรียบเทียบการใช้บริการของอาจารย์คณะเภสัชศาสตร์ ส่วนความต้องการบริการข่าวสารทันสมัยนั้น ศึกษาในด้านประเภทของบริการข่าวสารทันสมัยกับสาขาวิชาที่อาจารย์สังกัด และความต้องการบริการข่าวสารทันสมัยกับวัตถุประสงค์ของความต้องการ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามส่งไปยังประชากรซึ่งเป็นอาจารย์เภสัชศาสตร์ จำนวน 371 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืน 254 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 68.46ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า อาจารย์ใช้บริการข่าวสารทันสมัย 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ รายชื่อหนังสือใหม่บริการหน้าสารบัญวารสาร และบริการจัดแสดงหรือนิทรรศการสิ่งพิมพ์ใหม่ อาจารย์จำนวนสูงสุดใช้รายชื่อหนังสือใหม่เพื่อการเขียนเอกสารประกอบการสอนในระดับปานกลาง ปัญหาในการใช้บริการข่าวสารทันสมัยที่อาจารย์ประสบ คือบริการล่าช้า บริการไม่น่าสนใจ และบริการไม่สม่ำเสมอ ส่วนความต้องการบริการข่าวสารทันสมัยของอาจารย์พบว่า อาจารย์ 6 สาขาวิชามีความต้องการบริการ 3 ประเภท แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนับสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ได้แก่ข่าวสารห้องสมุด บริการเวียนวารสาร และบริการหน้าสารบัญวารสาร ส่วนบริการอีก 3 ประเภทนั้น อาจารย์ 6 สาขาวิชา มีความต้องการไม่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่รายชื่อหนังสือใหม่ บริการคัดเลือกและเผยแพร่สารนิเทศ และบริการจัดแสดงหรือนิทรรศการสิ่งพิมพ์ใหม่ ในด้านความต้องการบริการข่าวสารทันสมัย จำแนกตามวัตถุประสงค์พบว่า อาจารย์มีความต้องการบริการข่าวสารทันสมัย 6 ประเภท ยกเว้นข่าวสารห้องสมุด เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ต่างๆแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study focuses on the services available and purpose of using each type of current awareness services. It also addresses the problems associated with servicing. Population of the study includes all pharmaceutical sciences faculty members and are grouped into six fields of study, of the 371 questionnaires distributed, 254 (68.46%) were returned. The data were analyzed in order to compare the needs and purpose of using the services. Results of the study found that of the six types of services available, pharmaceutical sciences faculty members use mainly 3 types. These are new accession lists, contents page routing and new book display. New accession lists is used at medium level by the highest number of faculty members for composing instructional material. Problems associated with the services are retardation of service, unattractive format, and irregular service. On the aspect of service needs, three types of services are differently needed at significant level of .05 by the six fields of faculty members. These are library bulletin, journal routing and contents page routing. For the other three types of services (new accession lists, selective dissemination of information and new book display), there is no significant difference in the needs among the six fields of faculty members. Based on the purpose of using the services, faculty members needed six types of the current awareness services, with the exception of the library bulletin. There is significant difference among the needs for those five types of current awareness services.
Creative Commons License