Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดนิวตรอนสเปกตรัมในแกนเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปรมาณูวิจัย-1/1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Neutron spectrum measurements in the thai research reactor-1 /modification 1 core
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชชัย สุมิตร
Second Advisor
สุนันทา ภัทรชาคร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.649
Abstract
ได้ทดลองวัดหานิวตรอนสเปกตรัมของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปรมาณูวิจัย-1/1ที่ท่ออาบรังสีตำแหน่ง CT ด้วยวิธีอาบรังสีแผ่นตรวจวัดหลายชนิด โดยทำการทดลอง 3 ครั้ง แล้วนำข้อมูลความแรงรังสีอิ่มตัวต่อนิวไคลด์ที่ได้ จากการวัดของ 15 ปฏิกิริยา จากแผ่นตรวจวัด 9 ชนิด มาใช้เปรียบเทียบในการคำนวณนิวตรอนสเปกตรัมด้วยวิธี อิตเทอเรต โดยใช้โปรแกรม SAND II สเปกตรัมที่คำนวณได้มีคำความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของค่าความแรงรังสีจาก การวัดต่อการคำนวณอยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 4.51 ถึง 4.81 และมีค่าอินทีกรัลฟลักช์เฉลี่ยอยู่ระหว่าง 5.697xl0¹³ ถึง 6.621xl0¹³ นิวตรอนต่อตารางเซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ค่าอินทีกรัลฟลักช์ที่ได้จากการทดลองแตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดในการทดลองเกี่ยวกับการจัดแกนเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ใหม่ อย่างไรก็ตามนิวตรอนสเปกตรัมที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้มีลักษณะสอดคล้องกับสเปกตรัมที่ได้จากการคำนวณของบริษัทผู้ผลิตเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Three measurements of neutron spectrum of the THAI RESEARCH REACTOR-1/MODIFICATION 1 were investigated at the central thimble irradiation facility-by using multiple foils activation technique. The saturated activity per target nuclide with 15 reactions from 9 activated foils were used as input data for the activity comparison. The iterative method was choosen for evaluating neutron spectrum using a computer program SAND II. The standard deviation of saturated activities of measurement to computer calculation were in the range of 4.51-4.81%. The average integral neutron flux were in the range of 5.697X10¹³- 6.621X10¹³ n/cm².sec. Because of the limitation of the experiment due to changing core configuration, the average integral neutron flux were found to be different. However, the obtained neutron spectrum agrees very well with the reactor manufacturer's calculated spectrum
Creative Commons License