Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินปริมาณและการจัดการกากกัมมันตรังสีในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inventory and management of radioactive waste in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพิชช จันทรโยธา
Second Advisor
ปฐม แหยมเกตุ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.598
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อสร้างเป็นฐานข้อมูลของการ ใช้ประโยชน์จากสารกัมมันตรังสีและการจัดการกากกัมมันตรังสีในประเทศ และประเมินปริมาณกากกัมมันตรังสีที่เกิดขึ้นตลอดจนเสนอแนะข้อคิดเห็นเพื่อการจัดการกากกัมมันตรังสีในอนาคต การรวบรวมข้อมูลกระทำโดยการออกแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ หน่วยงานผู้ใช้สารกัมมันตรังสีจำนวนรวมทั้งสิ้น 245 หน่วยงาน และสรุปผลได้ดังนี้ การใช้สารกัมมันตรังสีมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้นทุกปี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกิจกรรมทางการแพทย์และอุตสาหกรรม กากกัมมันตรังสีจากการใช้งานแยก เป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มที่มาจากสารรังสีชนิดไม่ผนึกสนิท (unsealed source) ประกอบด้วยกากของเหลวโดยมีอัตราการเพิ่มร้อยละ 10.68 ต่อปี และ กากกัมมันตรังสีของแข็งโดยมีอัตรากากเพิ่มร้อยละ 6.39 ต่อปี และกากฯกลุ่มนี้ส่วนใหญ่ถูกส่งเข้าบำบัดที่สำนักงานพลังงานปรมาณูเพื่อสันติ กากกัมมันตรังสี กลุ่มที่สอง เป็นต้นกำเนิดรังสีชนิดของแข็งผนึกสนิทที่ใช้แล้ว (used sealed source) ส่วนใหญ่มาจากกิจการอุตสาหกรรม และใช้วิธีจัดการโดยการส่ง ไปบำบัด ณ ประเทศผู้ผลิตต้นกำเนิดรังสีนั้น แต่มีบางส่วนที่ต้องดำเนินการในประเทศปริมาณกากกัมมันตรังสีสะสมทั้งหมดที่ผ่านการบำบัดและแปรสภาพกากให้เหมาะสมกับการทิ้งโดยถาวรระหว่างปี พ.ค. 2536 - 2566 มีปริมาตรกากทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 1220 ลบ. เมตร ทั้งนี้ไม่นับรวมกากกัมมันตรังสีจากการเดินเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปรมาณูวิจัย การเดินเครื่องไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ และกากกัมมันตรังสีจากการปลดระวางอุปกรณ์นิวเคลียร์ต่างๆ กากกัมมันตรังสีชนิดของแข็งผนึกสนิท ตลอดจนกากกัมมันตรังสีจากเหมีองแร่และโรงงานแยกแร่กัมมันตรังสี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the study are to conceive the data based on the utilization of radiation and radioisotopes in Thailand and the inventory of radioactive waste arising from such utilization. The suggestions of the future radioactive waste management are also given as well. Data collection was done by mean of questionnaire and interviewing 245 radioisotope users in Thailand. The outcome can be summarized as follows: Increase in the quantity of radioisotope in all sectors of the utilization was found, especially on the applications in nuclear medicine and industry. The amount of radioactive waste is increasing accordingly. The waste from unsealed radioisotopes increase 10.68 percent per year for liquid wastes and about 6.39 percent per year for solid waste. Most of these wastes are subject to transfer for treatment by the Office of Atomic Energy for Peace (OAEP). The wastes from sealed radiation sources were packed in shielded containers. Most of these; wastes would be shipped to the country of supply, but, some will be handled by OAEP. The accumulated wastes volume after treatment and conditioning, in the next 30 year will be around 220 cubic meter, excluding the wastes from the operation of nuclear research reactor, nuclear power plant, decommissioning, used sealed sources and the wastes from mining and milling of radioactive ores.
Creative Commons License