Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดทางอาญาตามประมวลรัษฏากร : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal libility according to the revenue code : a case study of personal income tax
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.446
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ ศึกษาถึงความสำคัญของการนำมาตรการทางอาญามาใช้บังคับแก่ผู้กระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากร และศึกษาถึงปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินคดีอาญาในความผิดเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากรขององค์กรฝ่ายบริหาร และองค์กรในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีการนำมาตรการทางอาญามาใช้บังคับแก่ผู้กระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากรน้อย ทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะ การดำเนินคดีอาญาเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากรนั้นมีขั้นตอนที่ยุ่งยากกว่าการดำเนินคดีอาญาโดยทั่วไป นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายยังมีความลักลั่นในเรื่องของอัตราโทษโดยให้ผู้กระทำความผิดเลือกที่จะรับโทษตามบทมาตราที่มีอัตราโทษที่ต่ำกว่าได้แต่ได้รับประโยชน์จากการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีอากรเท่ากัน ส่วนปัญหาในด้านกระบวนการดำเนินคดีโดยเจ้าพนักงานสรรพากรนั้นปรากฏว่ามีการพิจารณาดำเนินคดีกับผู้กระทำความผิดฐานหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีอากร จึงทำให้มีการดำเนินคดีกับผู้กระทำความผิดน้อย และในการสอบสวนนั้น ปรากฏว่า พนักงานสอบสวนที่มีความรู้ความชำนาญในด้านนี้มีจำนวนน้อย อันทำให้เกิดความยากลำบาก ต่อการพิสูจน์ความผิดของผู้ถูกกล่าวหาได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับภาษีในส่วนของอัตราโทษมิให้เกิดความลักลั่นกัน รวมทั้งปรับปรุงเรื่องเจตนาของผู้กระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับภาษีและบทกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อให้การดำเนินคดีอาญาเป็นไปตามความมุ่งหมายของกฎหมายที่ได้กำหนดความผิดและโทษทางอาญาไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the importance of the opplication of penal sanction to enforce the revenue provisions concerning tax evasion. Included therein are problems relating to criminal process confronted by administrative and criminal justice agencies. This research finds that in actual reality there are very few applications of such penal provisions. This is so because criminal process concerning tax evasion is more cumbersome than ordinary criminal process. Aggravated by the contradiction of the provisions degree of punishment where offender may choose to benefit from lighter punishment with the same wrong doing. This research also finds that practices by administrative agencies are more often discriminatory. Besides criminal justice authorities in Thailand are not very well equibed with tools and legal expertise. Therefore, criminal convictions for tax evasion are scarce. This research also recommend that some form of revision should be made with the regard to the degree of punishment, culpability of wrongdoer and other relevant provisions so that the commencement of criminal process may attain its goals and objectives.
Creative Commons License