Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายในการบังคับจำนองอสังหาริมทรัพย์ระหว่างผู้ร่วมให้สินเชื่อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems concerning the enforcement of mortgage on immovable property between syndicated lenders
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.425
Abstract
เนื่องด้วยในปัจจุบันเศรษฐกิจของประเทศเติบโตเป็นอย่างมาก มีการพัฒนาประเทศและการลงทุนในรูปแบบต่างๆ มากมายซึ่งต้องการเงินลงทุนเป็นจำนวนมากการร่วมให้สินเชื่อโดยสถาบันการเงินหลายๆแห่ง โดยมีหลักประกันเป็นการจำนองอสังหาริมทรัพย์สิ่งเดียวกันให้แก่ผู้ร่วมให้สินเชื่อทุกรายร่วมกันในลำดับเดียวกัน จึงเกิดขึ้นอย่างแพร่หลาย การวิจัยครั้งนี้ จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาผลทางกฎหมายของการจำนองอสังหาริมทรัพย์สิ่งเดียวกันเพื่อเป็นประกันหนี้แก่ผู้รับจำนองหลายรายในลำดับเดียวกันว่า จะมีผลให้ผู้รับจำนองแต่ละรายมีสิทธิเหนือทรัพย์จำนองนั้นอย่างไร ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า การจำนองอสังหาริมทรัพย์สิ่งเดียวกันให้แก่ผู้ร่วมให้สินเชื่อทุกรายร่วมกันในลำดับเดียวกันนั้น มีผลทำให้ผู้ร่วมให้สินเชื่อแต่ละรายมีฐานะเป็นผู้รับจำนองลำดับเดียวกันและมีสิทธิที่จะบังคับจำนองนำทรัพย์จำนองออกขายทอดตลาดเพื่อชำระหนี้ที่ผู้กู้มีอยู่กับตนเองได้โดยลำพัง และเมื่อผู้ร่วมให้สินเชื่อรายใดรายหนึ่งใช้สิทธิบังคับจำนองทรัพย์จำนองออกขายทอดตลาดแล้ว ก็จะมีผลให้การจำนองที่มีอยู่กับผู้ร่วมให้สินเชื่อทุกรายระงับสิ้นไปด้วย แต่ทั้งนี้ แม้จะมีการบังคับจำนองนำทรัพย์จำนองออกขายทอดตลาดแล้ว สิทธิของผู้ร่วมให้สินเชื่อรายอื่นๆ ที่มีอยู่เหนือทรัพย์จำนองก็จะยังคงได้รับความคุ้มครองตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง โดยในกรณีนี้ ผู้ร่วมให้สินเชื่อรายอื่นสามารถใช้สิทธิยื่นคำขอรับชำระหนี้ในฐานะเจ้าหนี้จำนองตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง มาตรา 289 ได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ดี จากการวิจัยพบว่า บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายในประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งมาตรา 287 และมาตรา 289 ซึ่งมีขึ้น เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้รับจำนองมิให้ถูกกระทบกระเทือนจากการบังคับคดียังมีข้อความไม่ชัดเจนจึงสมควรให้มีการกำหนดขอบเขตการใช้สิทธิตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งทั้งสองมาตราให้ชัดเจนขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the tremendous growth in the economy of the country, various types of investments have been developed. Credit facilities jointly provided by financial institutions having the same immovable property mortgaged as security on a pari passu basis are becoming more common in financial business circles. This research has focused on the legal effects of a mortgage on the same immovable property in favour of syndicated lenders as security on a pari passu basis and the rights of each mortgagee on such mortgaged property. The study has discovered that a mortgage on the same immovable property in favour of syndicated lenders on a pari passu basis will cause each syndicated lender to become a same rank mortgagee having a right to severally enforce the mortgaged property by auction with the result that the rights of other mortgagees to enforce the mortgaged property will cease. Although the enforcement of mortgaged property has been exercised, the rights of other syndicated lenders over the mortgaged property are still protected by the provision of the Civil Procedure Code. In such event, such other syndicated lenders are entitled to file with the Court, a request for payment of the debt owed to them in preference to other creditors pursuant to Article 289 of the Civil Procedure Code. This research, however, has come across that provisions in Articles 287 and 289 of the Civil Procedure Code which have been enacted to protect to protect the rights of mortgagees from any execution against a mortgagor’s property are ambiguous. It, therefore, aims to encourage a change in the law so that the scope of the exercise of rights under such Articles be more clearly specified.
Share
COinS