Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มโนห์ราบูชายัญ : การประยุกต์ท่ารำจากดรสาแบหลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Manohra buchayan dance : the application of dorasa Bae-La dance
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.747
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษากลวิธีในการประดิษฐ์ท่ารำมโนห์ราบูชายัญซึ่งเป็นผลงานสร้างสรรค์ของท่านผู้หญิงแผ้ว สนิทวงศ์เสนี โดยใช้กระบวนการศึกษาย้อนหลังถึงท่ารำโบราณชุดดรสาแบหลาว่ามีคุณลักษณะอย่างไร แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้นั้นมาศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบว่า มโนห์ราบูชายัญมีวิธีการนำคุณลักษณะของดรสาแบหลามาปรับใช้ด้วยวิธีใด ผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยได้ข้อสรุปว่า รำดรสาแบหลาและรำมโนห์ราบูชายัญ มีความคล้ายคลึงกันมากกล่าวคือ เป็นการแสดงรำเดี่ยวของหญิงสูงศักดิ์เพื่อพิธีกรรมโดยเนื้อหาของท่ารำเป็นการแสดงกระบวนท่ารำของตัวละครในพิธีกรรมก่อนที่จะฆ่าตัวตาย อันเป็นการเสียสละชีวิตด้วยความซื่อสัตย์และจงรักภักดีต่อสามีความแตกต่างระหว่างระบำชุดเดิมกับชุดใหม่คือบุคลิกที่เป็นนางมนุษย์กับนางครึ่งนก ทำนองเพลงแบบผสมผสานกับท่วงทำนองเดียวตลอด แผนผังกระบวนการรำแบบรวมศูนย์กลางกับการกระจาย ส่วนลักษณะท่ารำนั้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแล้วพบว่า ท่ารำมโนห์ราบูชายัญเป็นท่าที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกับท่ารำดรสาแบหลา 12 ท่า และมีท่าทีแตกต่างจากของเดิมคือเป็นท่าที่คิดเพิ่มเติมขึ้นใหม่ 7 ท่า ท่าที่มีความคล้ายคลึงเป็นท่าที่ผู้สร้างงานนำมาจากฐานเดิมแต่ปรับใช้แต่เพียงบางส่วน โดยคำนึงถึงองค์ประกอบด้านโครงสร้าง ลีลา ความหมาย ตำแหน่งหรือการใช้พื้นที่ของเวทีและช่วงการบรรจุท่า นอกจากนี้ผู้สร้างงานได้สอดใส่จริตกิริยาที่ว่องไวลงไว้ในท่าต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับบทบาทและความเป็นนางนกอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the process to choreograph Manohra Buchayan dance created by Thanpuying Paew Sanithwongeni, by comparing this dance with a much earlier dance called Dorasa Bae-la, and see how the elements of the latter dance were applied into the former one. The research findings can be concluded that both dances are similar in many aspects. They are the solo dances for female with high social status as the sacrificial dance. Each of them has to sacrifice her life to show her loyalty to her dead husband. The differences between the two dances are: the character of human female versus maiden bird, the real sorrow as against the pretentious sadness, the tradidonal female court custume in comparison to the maiden bird design, the combination of songs in contrast to a single tune, and the centralized floor plan with an opposite to the decentralised direction. Concerning dance gestures, there are twelve similar major gestures in the two dances while the Manohra Buchayan added seven more major gestures. The choreographer adopted and adapted dance gestures of the older dance to suit the new one with the justification that those dance gestures must be appropriate with the new structure, style, meaning, floor plan, and sequence. Moreover, the choreographer added virility into many dance movements to suit the role and characteristic of the maiden bird.
ISBN
9745838306
Share
COinS