Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จารีตการฝึกหัด และการแสดงโขนของตัวพระราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Khon tradition in Rama practice and performance
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬรักษ์
Second Advisor
อุดม อังศุธร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.746
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาจารีตการฝึกหัดและการแสดงโขนของตัวพระราม นับแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ปรากฏว่าไม่มีหลักฐานเด่นชัดแสดงให้รู้จารีตการฝึกหัด และการแสดงโขนของตัวพระราม ว่ามีองค์ประกอบสำคัญอะไรบ้าง ดังนั้นเรื่องนี้จึงน่าสนใจและเป็นประโยชน์ สมควรมีการวิจัย วิธีวิจัยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ทางลึกจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จากการสังเกตการณ์ และจากประสบการณ์ของผู้วิจัย ซึ่งได้รับการฝึก ได้แสดง และเป็นครูฝึกตัวพระรามมากกว่า 30 ปี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ที่จะรับการฝึกหัดและแสดงเป็นตัวพระรามได้อย่างมีคุณภาพ จะต้องผ่านจารีตในการฝึกหัดอย่างมีขั้นตอนและมีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญดังต่อไปนี้คือ บุคลิกลักษณะที่เหมาะสมกับตัวพระราม ผ่านการฝึกหัดเบื้องต้นอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถรำเพลงช้าปี่ รำเพลงหน้าพาทย์ รำตรวจพล รู้กระบวนการวิธีรบและขึ้นลอย ตลอดจนการตีบท ใช้บท ได้อย่างถูกต้องตามแบบแผน และจะต้องรู้จารีตในการใช้เวที ฉาก และอุปกรณ์อื่นๆ งานวิจัยนี้จะสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับการฝึกหัด และการแสดงเป็นตัวพระราม และตัวพระอื่นๆ อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the traditional training and performance of Rama character in Khon masked play. Since there has been no evident or document which clearly described the training and performance traditions of Rama especially indicating various important elements. Therefore this subject is interesting and worth while to do research. Research methodology is to have depth interviews with .experts, to observe and glean from experience of the researcher who has been trainee, performers and teacher of Rama character for more than thirty years. The research findings indicate that the qualified trainee and would be performer for Rama has to go through training tradition step by step and he must have knowledges and skills as the followings. He must have the personality suitable to be Rama. He must be trained efficiently with basic technique. He must be able to perform dance Chapi, Na pat and troop reviewing. He has to know martial arts choreography and dance mudra up to the standard master pattern. And he has to understand the tradition of stage blocking, scenery and properties. This research can be utilised as a direction for training and performing Rama character as well as for other male roles.
Creative Commons License