Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการย่อยสลายเศษซากใบไม้ต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายฟอสฟอรัสในดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of leaf-litter decomposition on phosphorous mobilization in soil
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราภรณ์ คชเสนี
Second Advisor
นันทนา คชเสนี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.592
Abstract
ฟอสฟอรัสเป็นธาตุอาหารพืชที่กำหนดผลผลิตในเขตร้อนที่สำคัญมากธาตุหนึ่ง เพราะดินส่วนใหญ่มีความเป็นกรด ทำให้มีโอกาสตรึงฟอสฟอรัสได้สูงเป็นผลให้การเป็นประโยชน์ของฟอสฟอรัสต่ำ ในบริเวณที่เป็นป่าไม้การตรึงฟอสฟอรัสอาจเกิดได้ไม่มากนักเพราะฟอสฟอรัสส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในมวลชีวภาพ กลไกหลักที่จะหมุนเวียนฟอสฟอรัสสู่ดิน คือ การย่อยสลาย การศึกษาผลของการย่อยสลายเศษซากใบไม้ที่สำคัญ 5 ชนิด คือ ลัก ซ้อ มะขาม ขนุน และมะม่วงหิมพานต์ จากกระบวนการเกษตรที่มีความหลากหลายต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของฟอสฟอรัสในดิน โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอินทรีย์วัตถุจากย่อยสลายเศษซากใบไม้ชนิดต่างๆ ต่อความเป็นประโยชน์ของฟอสฟอรัสในดิน โดยใช้วิธีการวางถุงตาข่ายใส่เศษซากใบไม้โดยแต่ละถุงใส่เศษซากใบไม้หนัก 120 กรัม เก็บตัวอย่างทุก 2 เดือน เป็นเวลา 8 เดือน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณอินทรีย์วัตถุที่ได้จากการย่อยสลายไม่ได้มีผลต่อความเป็นประโยชน์ของฟอสฟอรัสโดยตรงแต่เชื่อว่าเป็นตัวขัดขวางการรวมตัวระหว่างอลูมินั่มกับฟอสฟอรัส ทำให้ฟอสฟอรัสรูปที่เป็นประโยชน์ปลดปล่อยออกมาสู่สารละลายในดินได้ ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสที่เป็นประโยชน์ในดิน ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณอลูมินั่มในดินโดยตรง และพบว่าเศษซากใบไม้ทั้ง 5 ชนิด มีระยะเวลาการย่อยสลายที่แตกต่างกันดังนี้ คือ ซ้อ 102 วัน, ลัก 146 วัน, มะม่วงหิมพานต์ 204 วัน, มะขาม 277 วัน และขนุน 350 วัน ผลดังกล่าวทำให้อินทรีย์วัตถุปลดปล่อยจากกระบวนการย่อยสลายของเศษซากใบไม้แต่ละชนิดไม่พร้อมกัน เมื่อรวมเศษซากใบไม้หลายชนิดเข้าด้วยกัน ทำให้อัตราและระยะเวลาในการปลดปล่อยอินทรีย์วัตถุไม่เท่ากันแต่มีความต่อเนื่องกัน จึงมีผลต่อการไปขัดขวางการรวมตัวระหว่างฟอสฟอรัสกับอลูมินั่มในดิน ทำให้ฟอสฟอรัสที่เป็นประโยชน์ในดินถูกปล่อยออกมาได้ตลอดเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Phosphorous is a limiting factor for productivity in the tropic, where soil is always acid, therefore fix and lower available phosphorous to plant. Most of phosphorous in the tropic is in the biomass. The key mechanism of phosphorous cycle in the soil is decomposition. This study showed the effects of five leaf-litter decomposition; teak, gmelina, tamarind, jackfruit and cashew from diversified agroforestry systems on phosphorous mobilization in soil. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of organic matter that was released during the decomposition, and factors related to decomposition on phosphorous availability in the soil. The experiment employed liter bag technique. Sampling was done every two months for eight months. Each bag contained 120 grams of leaf-litter. Result showed that organic matter released from the decomposition did not directly affect phosphorous availability, but attributed as an inhibitor for the binding between aluminum and phosphorous. Therefore phosphorous is free and become available in the soil. The amount of available phosphorous in the soil directly dependent on the amount of soil aluminum. An other finding was that the five leaf-litter had different decomposition time; 120 days for gmelina, 146 days for teak, 204 days for cashew, 277 days for tamarind and 350 days for jackfruit. This resulted in different organic matter releasing time from the decomposition. When the five leaf-litter were mixed together, rate and releasing time of organic matter form the decomposition were different, but continuous and synchronize. Therefore, binding of phosphorous to the soil aluminum was inhibited and available phosphorous was released into the soil all the time.
Creative Commons License