Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันกับการเสนอเนื้อหาทางการเมือง : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการเลือกตั้งผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร พ.ศ.2533
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Daily newspapers and political content reporting : a case study of 1990 Bangkok Governor Election
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสถียร เชยประทับ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.401
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อตรวจสอบความเกี่ยวข้องของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันกับกลุ่มการเมืองในการเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งเป็นผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร พ.ศ. 2533 โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตรวจนับความถี่ ปริมาณพื้นที่ และทิศทางของเนื้อหาในข่าว ภาพ และบทความเกี่ยวกับผู้สมัคร 5 คน ซึ่งตีพิมพ์ในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรายวัน 7 ชื่อฉบับ ที่วางจำหน่ายในกรุงเทพมหานคร ตั้งแต่วันที่ 14 พ.ย. 2532 – 7 ม.ค. 2533 การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาใช้การแบ่งกลุ่มหนังสือพิมพ์เป็น 2 กลุ่ม หนังสือพิมพ์ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มการเมืองอย่างเด่นชัด และหนังสือพิมพ์ซึ่งไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มการเมืองอย่างเด่นชัด เพื่อหาค่าไคว์สแควร์ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน และทดสอบสัดส่วนรายคู่ Z-test โดยทดสอบสมมติฐานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หนังสือพิมพ์ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มการเมืองอย่างเด่นชัด เสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับ พล.ต.จำลอง ศรีเมือง ในความถี่และปริมาณพื้นที่มากกว่าผู้สมัครที่ตนเกี่ยวข้อง แต่มีทิศทางของเนื้อหาในเชิงลบมากที่สุด ขณะเดียวกันก็มีทิศทางของเนื้อหาในเชิงบวกแก่ผู้สมัครที่ตนเกี่ยวข้องในกรณีของหนังสือพิมพ์เดลิมิเร่อร์ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างในกรณีของหนังสือพิมพ์บ้านเมือง 2. หนังสือพิมพ์ซึ่งไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มการเมืองอย่างเด่นชัด เสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับ พล.ต.จำลอง ศรีเมือง ในความถี่และปริมาณพื้นที่มากกว่าผู้สมัครคนอื่น ขณะเดียวกันก็มีทิศทางของเนื้อหาในเชิงบวกมากกว่าเชิงการรายงานข่าว ส่วนผู้สมัครคนอื่นมีความแตกต่างในทิศทางของเนื้อหาเชิงการรายงานข่าวมากกว่าเชิงลบ แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากเชิงบวก สรุปได้ว่า หนังสือพิมพ์ทุกฉบับต่างเสนอเนื้อหาสนับสนุนและโจมตีผู้สมัครคนใดคนหนึ่งอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between Thai daily newspapers and political groups in the 1990 Bangkok Governor Election reporting. The method of content analysis was used by means of frequencies tallying, space measure and the direction of content concerning five candidates from news, pictures and articles printed in seven daily newspapers during the period of 14 November 1989 – 7 January 1990. In analyzing their contents, the seven newspapers were categorized into two groups: the definitely-related newspapers with political groups and the definitely-unrelated newspapers with political groups. Chi-square, one-way ANOVA, and Z-test were employed to anal[y]ze the data at .05 level. The results showed that: 1. The definitely-related newspapers with political groups present[e]d more frequencies and space about Maj.Gen.Chamlong Srimuang than the candidates related to the newspaper. But the direction of contents about Maj.Gen.Chamlong was mostly negative. The Daily Mirror also presented its candidate in positive manner. No difference was found in the case of The Ban Muang. 2. The definitely-unrelated newspapers with political groups put more emphasis in terms of frequencies and space on Maj.Gen.Chamlong than other candidates. The direction of contents given to Maj.Gen.Chamlong was positive rather than reportorial. For other candidates, the direction of contents was reportorial rather than negative. But there was no difference between reportorial and positive direction. In brief, all newspapers tended to be biased—either attacking or supporting certain candidates.
Creative Commons License