Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระจายเสียงภาคภาษาต่างประเทศของสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียง แห่งประเทศไทยกับการประชาสัมพันธ์ของรัฐ (พ.ศ. 2481-2535)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
External service of Radio Thailand and its role in the state public relations 1938-1992
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.394
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงานของการกระจายเสียงภาคภาษาต่างประเทศ ของสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงแห่งประเทศไทย และบทบาทของการกระจายเสียงภาคภาษาต่างประเทศในการสะท้อนนโยบายของรัฐบาลแต่ละยุค การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวิธีเก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ และจากเอกสารต่าง ๆผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การกระจายเสียงภาคภาษาต่างประเทศของไทยได้เริ่มออกอากาศอย่างจริงจังเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2481 โดยเริ่มทำการกระจายเสียงเพียง 2 ภาษา คือ อังกฤษและฝรั่งเศสจนถึงปัจจุบันได้เพิ่มเป็น 12 ภาษา ได้แก่ อังกฤษ ฝรั่งเศส เยอรมัน ลาว จีน ไทย เวียดนาม เขมร มาเลย์ พม่า ญี่ปุ่น และ อินโดนีเซีย 2. ในแต่ละยุคที่ผ่านมาการกระจายเสียงภาคภาษาต่างประเทศในบางช่วงไม่สามารถสนองตอบต่อนโยบายของรัฐบาลได้มากนัก เช่น ระหว่างสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 การกระจายเสียงภาคภาษาต่างประเทศได้เสนอข่าวสารในลักษณะที่เป็นกลางซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับนโยบายของรัฐบาลที่ให้การกระจายเสียงภายในประเทศเสนอข่าวที่เอนเอียงไปทางฝ่ายญี่ปุ่น อย่างไรก็ตามภายหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 (พ.ศ. 2489-2516) นโยบายส่วนหนึ่งของรัฐบาลก็คือการต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์ ซึ่งการกระจายเสียงภาคภาษาต่างประเทศก็ได้นำเสนอทั้งข่าวและบทความเพื่อการตอบโต้และต่อต้านอย่างชัดเจน จวบจนภายหลังเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลาคม 2516 และ 6 ตุลาคม 2519 จนถึงปัจจุบัน การกระจายเสียงภาคภาษาต่างประเทศได้สะท้อนให้เห็นนโยบายของรัฐบาล ในลักษณะผสมผสานกันระหว่างนโยบายการพัฒนาประเทศและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ เช่น ความร่วมมือทางด้านการค้า ความสัมพันธ์ทางด้านการเมืองกับนานาประเทศโดยมิได้คำนึงถึงลัทธิหรือระบอบการปกครอง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเสนอข่าวและบทความที่มีลักษณะของการให้บริการข่าวสารมากขึ้น นอกเหนือจากรายการที่เกี่ยวกับศิลปวัฒนธรรม เพื่อสร้างภาพพจน์ที่ดีของไทยในสายตาประชาคมโลก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is aimed at studying the proceeding of Radio Thailand, External Service, including its role to reflect the government’s policy. The qualitative method was used in this research in order to collect data from various documents as well as indepth interviewing. The outcome of the study are: 1. The External Service of Radio Thailand began in 1938, starting broadcast only English and French. Radio Thailand External Service at present broadcasts in 12 languages namely English, French, German, Laos, Mandarin, Vietnamese, Khmer, Malay, Japanese, Burmese, Indonesia and Thai. 2. Periodically, The External Service of Radio Thailand could not reflect much of government’s policy. For example, during World War Two, the External Service broadcasted in neutral way while the Internal Service took side with Japan. However, after World War Two (1946-1973), one of the government’s policy which is against the communism has emerged clearly in its works. After the Violent events in October 14, 1973 and October 6, 1976, the External Service of Radio Thailand has reflected the government’s policy in both aspects: National Development policy and International Relation policy, such as the cooperative in trade and politics without regime limitation. Apart from Art and Cultural programmes, the External Service of Radio Thailand, presented news and features as information service in order to create the good image of Thailand and better understanding among the international communities.
Creative Commons License