Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สื่อมวลชนเพื่องานประชาสัมพันธ์ของธนาคารขนาดเล็กในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media uses for public relations of small banks in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปนัดดา ธนสกิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.393
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1. การใช้สื่อมวลชนเพื่องานประชาสัมพันธ์ของธนาคารขนาดเล็กในประเทศไทย 2. ปัจจัยที่มีบทบาทต่อการกำหนดใช้สื่อมวลชนเพื่องานประชาสัมพันธ์ของธนาคารขนาดเล็กในประเทศไทย แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการประชาสัมพันธ์ธุรกิจ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการวางแผนการใช้สื่อเพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์ และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการวางแผนการใช้สื่อมวลชน ผลการวิจัย มีดังนี้ธนาคารขนาดเล็กในประเทศไทยมีการจัดหน่วยงานประชาสัมพันธ์เป็นหน่วยงานอิสระขึ้นตรงกับผู้บริหารระดับสูง โดยจะทำงานทั้งด้านประชาสัมพันธ์และโฆษณาควบคู่กันไปและมีการวางแผนการประชาสัมพันธ์ทั้งระยะสั้นและระยะยาวการวางแผนการใช้สื่อมวลชนเพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์คำนึงถึงปัจจัย 2 ประเภท คือ ปัจจัยภายในองค์กร ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารระดับสูง นโยบายการประชาสัมพันธ์และงบประมาณที่จำกัด ปัจจัยภายนอกองค์กรได้แก่คุณสมบัติของสื่อมวลชนและกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ทำให้การเลือกใช้สื่อมวลชนในงานประชาสัมพันธ์สำหรับธนาคารขนาดเล็กถูกจำกัดการใช้ โดยมีการใช้สื่อที่คล้ายคลึงกันและเน้นการใช้สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์เป็นสื่อหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are: 1) to study the uses of mass media in public relations activities of small banks in Thailand: and 2) to examine the factors determining the selection of media types for use in public relation work in these institutions. The viewpoint and theoretical basis used in this study is related to the aspects of: a) public relations in business; b) media in public relations planning; and c) planning for the use of mass media. The study found that public relations sections of small banks in Thailand are independent units reporting directly to the top management, having dual responsibilities in both public relations and advertising. Public relations planning is both short and long term. Planning for use of mass media in public relations activities is dependent upon two factors: a) internal considerations, i.e., top management, public relations policies and budget constraints; andb) external considerations, i.e., quality of the media and the target groups. These two factors limit the choice of media by small banks in a similar fashion, which focuses upon the use of print media as the main media type.
Creative Commons License