Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการสื่อสารกับพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง ในกลุ่มผู้รับบริการตรวจกามโรคและโรคเอดส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication and self care behavior of sexual transmitted diseased clinic attendants
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.350
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านประชากร เศรษฐกิจและสังคม กับพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารและพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของชายที่ใช้บริการและหญิงอาชีพพิเศษที่รับบริการตรวจกามโรคและโรคเอดส์ในกรุงเทพ จำนวน 360 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือแบบสอบถาม ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าสถิติแบบ t-test ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ค่าสถิติวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ซึ่งประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS/PC+ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การเปิดรับข่าวสารโรคเอดส์ โทรทัศน์เป็นสื่อที่มีผู้เปิดรับมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือสื่อบุคคลและสื่อเฉพาะกิจตามลำดับ สำหรับโอกาสการเปิดรับข่าวสารโรคเอดส์ สื่อบุคคลมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือหนังสือพิมพ์ และโทรทัศน์ตามลำดับ ส่วนสื่อที่ให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ หนังสือพิมพ์มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือสื่อบุคคลและโทรทัศน์ตามลำดับ สำหรับความพอใจในการแสวงหาข่าวสารโรคเอดส์ หนังสือพิมพ์มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือโทรทัศน์และสื่อเฉพาะกิจตามลำดับ 2. อายุ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ ระยะเวลาที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์ประสบการณ์การป่วยเป็นกามโรค มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารโรคเอดส์จากหนังสือพิมพ์ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ ระยะเวลาที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์ ประสบการณ์การป่วยเป็นกามโรค มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารโรคเอดส์จากนิตยสารและหนังสือวิชาการ ระยะเวลาที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์ ประสบการณ์การป่วยเป็นกามโรค มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารโรคเอดส์จากวิทยุ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ ระยะเวลาที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารโรคเอดส์จากโทรทัศน์ และสื่อเฉพาะกิจ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ ประสบการณ์ การป่วยเป็นกามโรค มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารโรคเอดส์จากสื่อบุคคล 3. อายุ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ ระยะเวลาที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์ประสบการณ์การป่วยเป็นกามโรคมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองเพื่อป้องกันโรคเอดส์ 4. พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารโรคเอดส์จากหนังสือพิมพ์ หนังสือวิชาการ และสื่อบุคคล มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองเพื่อป้องกันโรคเอดส์ 5. ชายที่ใช้บริการมีพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารโรคเอดส์ และพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองเพื่อป้องกันโรคเอดส์สูงกว่าหญิงอาชีพพิเศษ 6. ระดับการศึกษาเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่สุดที่อธิบายพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารโรคเอดส์และพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารโรคเอดส์เป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญที่สุดที่อธิบายความผันแปรหรือมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองเพื่อป้องกันโรคเอดส์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are to investigate the relationship among factors namely demographic variables, socio-economic, status, and communication and self care behavior of sexual transmitted diseased clinical patients. Data were collected from 360 female prosttitutes and male patients of veneral disease and AIDS clinics in Bangkok Metropolitan Area. Questionnaire forms were administered to subjects through the process of clinical visit. Percentage, t-test, Pearson product moment correlation coefficients and Multiple Regression Analysis were used to analysis data through SPSS/PC+ program. Results indicated that: 1. Subject exposed to AIDS information from television interpersonal media and specialized media respectively. In terms of opportunity to receive AIDS information, subjects had from interpersonal media followed by newspaper and television. Newspaper were found to give understanding to them more than other types of media followed by interpersonal media and television. As for AIDS information gratification sought, newspapers were found to serve this function the best, followed by television and specialized media. 2. Age, formal education, income, years of having sexual experience and V.D. experience were found to be correlated with exposure to AIDS information through newspapers. Formal education, income, years of having sexual experience and V.D. experience were found to be correlated with exposure to AIDS information through magazines and journals. Years of having sexual experience and V.D. experience were found to be related to exposure to AIDS information through radio. Formal education, income and years of having sexual experience were found to be related to AIDS information exposure from television and specialized media. Finally, formal education, income, and V.D. experience were found to be correlated with exposure to AIDS information from interpersonal media. 3. Age, formal education, income, years of having sexual experience and V.D. experience were found to be correlated with AIDS preventive self care behavior. 4. AIDS information exposure through newspapers journals and interpersonal media were found to be related to AIDS preventive self care behavior. 5. Male AIDS and V.D. clinic attendants were more active than female prostitutes in terms of exposure of AIDS information through media and AIDS preventive self care behavior. 6. Formal education is the most important factor that explain AIDS information exposure through mass media. In addition, AIDS information exposure is the most important factors that explained AIDS preventive self care behavior.
Creative Commons License