Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาททางการเมืองของทหารไทย : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการจัดตั้งพรรคสามัคคีธรรม (2533-2535)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role in politics of the Thai Military : a case study of the Samackeetham Party (1990-1992)
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิต บุญบงการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.501
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายจะศึกษาถึงการเข้ามามีบทบาททางการเมืองของทหารไทย โดยเฉพาะสาเหตุในการตั้งพรรคการเมืองของคณะรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยแห่งชาติ ว่ามีวิธีการความเป็นมา และการสิ้นสุดของพรรคอย่างไร เพื่อจะเป็นแนวทางในการหาทางป้องกันแก้ไขการเข้ามีบทบาททางการเมืองของทหารไทย โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การศึกษาจากเอกสาร (documentary research) ในลักษณะพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ (descriptive and analytical method) และการสัมภาษณ์ (interview) ผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับเหตุการณ์ โดยผลการศึกษาปรากฏ ดังนี้ คือ 1.ความตื่นตัวทางการเมืองของประชาชนภายในประเทศมิได้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีส่วนทำให้ทหารจำเป็นต้องจัดตั้งพรรคการเมือง แต่เป็นผลมาจากความจำเป็นของผู้นำทหารในการสร้างความต่อเนื่องในบทบาททางการเมือง โดยใช้พรรคการเมืองเป็นฐานอำนาจ และกลไกทางรัฐสภา เพื่อให้บทบาทของตนมีความชอบธรรม ผลการศึกษาจึงไม่เป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานที่กำหนดไว้ 2. การขาดความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองทหาร มิได้เป็นปัจจัยทำให้การจัดตั้งพรรคการเมืองล้มเหลว แต่ความล้มเหลวในการแปรสภาพพรรคสามัคคีธรรมเป็นพรรคเทิดไท เป็นผลมาจากความขัดแย้งของสมาชิกพรรค การขาดการสนับสนุนทางด้านการเงินของทหาร ผลการศึกษาจึงไม่เป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานที่ กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the role in politics of the Thai military especially in the case of the establishment Samackeetham party by the National Peace Keeping Council (NPKC). The study makes use of documents in descriptive and analytical method plus interview. The findings are as follows : 1. Increasing political awareness among public is not a factor leading to establishment of a political party by the military but their determination to confirm their political role leads them to establish the Samackeetham party and to make their role more legitimate ; thus the result does not confirm the hypothesis. 2. Lack of political legitimacy of the military does not contribute to the failure of the Samackeetham party.It is the lack of financial support from the military and the conflict within the party that leads to the transform of the Samackeetham party to Terdtai party, the result of this study does not confirm the hypothesis.
Creative Commons License