Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้ระบบการมอบหมายงานแบบพยาบาลเจ้าของไข้ ในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยหนักต่อการใช้กระบวนการพยาบาล ความพึงพอใจของพยาบาลและผู้ป่วย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the use of primary nursing assignment system in intensive care unit toward the use of nursing process and satisfaction of nurses and patients
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงรัตน์ บุญญานุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.471
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการมอบหมายงานแบบพยาบาลเจ้าของไข้ในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยหนัก ต่อการใช้กระบวนการพยาบาล ความพึงพอใจของพยาบาลและผู้ป่วย เปรียบเทียบกับระบบการมอบหมายงานแบบปกติ มีตัวอย่างประชากร 2 กลุ่ม (1) พยาบาลวิชาชีพ 23 คน ที่เป็นกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการอบรมวิธีการใช้ระบบการมอบหมายงานแบบพยาบาลเจ้าของไข้ ซึ่งมีลักษณะสำคัญ คือ ได้รับหมายให้ดูแลผู้ป่วยคนเดิมตั้งแต่แรกรับจนกระทั่งจำหน่าย และรับผิดชอบในการวางแผนการพยาบาลเพื่อการสื่อสารและการดูแลผู้ป่วย (2) ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 40 คน จับคู่ระหว่างระบบการมอบหมายงานทั้งสอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 3 ชุด ได้แก่ แบบตรวจสอบการใช้กระบวนการพยาบาล แบบวัดความพึงพอใจของพยาบาลต่อการปฏิบัติงาน และแบบวัดความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยต่อบริการพยาบาล ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา และความเที่ยงแล้ว ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความพึงพอใจของพยาบาลต่อการปฏิบัติงานในระบบการมอบหมายงานแบบพยาบาลเจ้าของไข้สูงกว่าระบบการมอบหมายงานแบบปกติที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ 0.05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยต่อบริการพยาบาลในระบบการมอบหมายงานทั้ง 2 ระบบ ไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. ค่าร้อยละและค่าเฉลี่ยของการใช้กระบวนการพยาบาลในระบบการมอบหมายงานทั้ง 2 ระบบ ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Quasi-Experimental Research project aimed to study the effects of the use of Primary Nursing Assignment System in the Intensive Care Unit of Saint Louis Hospital toward the use of nursing process and satisfaction of nurses and patients compared with conventional nursing assignment system. There were two subject groups: (1) Twenty three professional nurses were used as one study group. Those nurses were instructed in the Primary Nursing Assignment System which was introduced into the Intensive Care Unit. The essential concepts in the Primary Nursing Assignment System included providing consistent assignment of patients in which a primary nurse was responsible for a specific patient from admission through discharge, and the total nursing process must be implemented during the period of hospitalization in order to improve communication and therapeutic care. (2) Fourty patients matched-pairs between two nursing assignment system. Three instruments were used to collect data which were the use of nursing process, nurses’ and patients’ satisfaction. These research instruments were tested for content validity and reliability the conclusions of this study were: 1. The mean scores of nurses’ satisfaction in the Primary Nursing Assignment System was statistically higher than in the Conventional Assignment System at 0.05 significant level 2. There were no differences in the mean scores of patients’ satisfaction in the two nursing assignment systems. 3. There were no differences in percentages and mean scores of the used of nursing process in the two nursing assignment system
Share
COinS