Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Managing Generation Z nurses in nursing team : experiences of head nurses at an autonomous university hospital
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1011
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์ในการบริหารพยาบาลรุ่นอายุแซดในทีมการพยาบาลของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยของรัฐแห่งหนึ่ง โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปรากฎการณ์วิทยาตีการความ ตามแนวคิดของ Martin Heidegger ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยที่มีประสบการณ์การบริหารพยาบาลรุ่นอายุแซดในหอผู้ป่วยไม่ต่ำกว่า 3 ปี จำนวน 12 คน ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ข้อมูลที่ได้มาทำการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามวิธีการของ van Manen (1990) ผลการศึกษา สามารถแบ่งเป็น 5 ประเด็นหลักและประเด็นย่อย ดังนี้ 1. ทำความเข้าใจเพื่อให้เข้าถึงพยาบาลรุ่นใหม่ในทีมการพยาบาล ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1.1) ยอมรับในความแตกต่างของแต่ละบุคคล 1.2) อธิบายข้อข้องใจ โดยไม่ใช้วิธีการบังคับ และ 1.3) ใช้คำพูดเชิงบวกในการบอกถึงความผิดพลาด 2. จัดการกับการสื่อสารให้เข้าถึงพยาบาลรุ่นใหม่ ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นย่อย 2.1) ใช้หลากหลายช่องทางการสื่อสาร 2.2) สื่อสารให้กระชับ ชัดเจน มีเหตุผลและเป็นรูปธรรม 2.3) เปิดช่องทางให้ติดต่อสื่อสารได้ตลอดเวลา 2.4) จัดลำดับความสำคัญของประเด็นที่ต้องการสื่อสาร และ 2.5) ตักเตือนหากใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ไม่เหมาะสม 3. แก้ปัญหาการทำงานของพยาบาลรุ่นอายุแซด ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นย่อย 3.1) สร้างข้อตกลงร่วมกันผ่านการประชุมหน่วยงาน 3.2) ควบคุมและกำกับดูแลให้ทำงานอย่างมืออาชีพ 3.3) แก้ปัญหาทำงานไว แต่ไม่รอบคอบ ไม่ตรงต่อเวลา 3.4) มอบหมายพยาบาลรุ่นพี่ตรวจสอบการทำงานพยาบาลรุ่นน้อง และ 3.5) ปลูกฝังให้เห็นแก่ประโยชน์ส่วนรวมมากกว่าส่วนตัว 4. พัฒนาการทำงานของพยาบาลรุ่นอายุแซดในทีมการพยาบาล ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นย่อย 4.1) มอบหมายให้ฝึกงานกับพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง 4.2) ทำงานเป็นตัวจริง แต่ยังทิ้งไม่ได้ ต้องให้รุ่นพี่ช่วยดูแล 4.3 ฝึกเป็นหัวหน้าเวร มีปัญหาอะไรปรึกษาหัวหน้าได้ตลอดเวลา 4.4) มอบหมายหน้าที่อื่นให้ เพื่อจะได้เพิ่มพูนทักษะในการทำงาน และ 4.5) เปิดโอกาสให้แสดงความสามารถ ทำโครงการนวัตกรรมใหม่ๆ 5. การลดช่องว่างระหว่างวัยเพื่อบริหารพยาบาลรุ่นอายุแซด ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย 5.1) ปรับตัวให้เหมือนเป็นคนรุ่นเดียวกัน 5.2) สร้างมิตรภาพฉันท์พี่น้อง 5.3) ดูแลเหมือนสมาชิกในครอบครัว และ 5.4) สร้างบรรยากาศการเป็นทีมดียวกัน ผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบว่า หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยมีวิธีการบริหารจัดการพยาบาลรุ่นอายุในทีมการพยาบาลให้ปฏิบัติงานเป็นทีมร่วมกันกับผู้อื่น และสามารถพัฒนาศักยภาพในพยาบาลรุ่นอายุแซดให้ปฏิบัติงานในทีมการพยาบาลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of study was to describe experiences of managing Generation Z nurses in nursing team of head nurses in an university hospital. The informants were head nurses who experienced managing Generation Z nurses in nursing team more than 3 years. Collecting data by indepth interview in purposive samplings 12 head nurses at an university hospital. Analyzing data by van Manen's analysis (1990). The finding of present for resealed five major emerging theme: 1. Understand the neew generation of nurse in the nursing team which consist of the following 3 sub-themes:1.1) Accept differences of the person. 1.2) Explain the grievances Do not use compulsory methods. 1.3) Use positive words to tell mistakes. 2. Manage communication to reach new generation nurses which consist of the following five sub-themes: 2.1) Use a variety of communication channels. 2.2) Communicate tightly Clear and concrete. 2.3) Open channels for communication at all times. 2.4) Prioritize issues that need to be communicated. 2.5) Warn when using online media is not appropriate. 3. Solve the problem of working Generation Z nurses. which consist of the following six sub-themes: 3.1) Create an agreement through the ward meeting. 3.2) Control and supervise to work professionally. 3.3) Solve problems, work quickly, but not carefully, not on time. 3.4) Assigning senior nurses to check. 3.5) Cultivate work for the public Unselfish. 4. Developing the work of the Generation Z nurses in the nursing team which consist of the following five sub-themes: 4.1) Assign interning with the preceptor nurse. 4.2) On duty must have the senior care. 4.3) Be in charge trainee can consult the head nurse any time. 4.4) Assign other duties increase work skills. 4.5) Give the opportunity to do the projects and create the new innovations. 5. Reducing the gap generation to manage the Generation Z nurses. Which consist of the following four sub-themes: 5.1) Adapted to be the same generation. 5.2) Treat them like sister/brother 5.3) Take care them like family members 5.4) Create the team orientation. According to the finding, Head nurses can manage Generation Z nurses in nursing team to be efficient team work . Devolope their soft skills for working in nursing team as efficiency.
Creative Commons License