Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการผลิตทางเทคนิคของอุตสาหกรรมกระเบื้องปูพื้น-บุผนังเซรามิค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of a production efficiency of floor and wall tiles industry
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุมา อัชกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.48
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาลักษณะการแข่งขันและประสิทธิภาพการผลิตเชิงเทคนิค (Technical Efficiency) ของผู้ผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมกระเบื้องปูพื้น-บุผนังเซรามิค โดยใช้สมการการผลิตแบบ Cobb-Douglas Production Function ซึ่งมีปัจจัยทุน แรงงาน และค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานเป็นปัจจัยการผลิตเพื่อหาขอบเขตการผลิตที่มีประสิทธิภาพด้วยวิธี Linear Programming และนำปริมาณการผลิตของแต่ละบริษัทที่ประมาณการได้จากสมการการผลิตมาเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณการผลิตที่เกิดขึ้นจริง จะได้ค่าดัชนีประสิทธิภาพการผลิตที่ชี้ให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพการผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมกระเบื้องปูพื้น-บุผนังเซรามิคในที่นี้ได้ศึกษาจากบริษัทผู้ผลิตจำนวน 6 ราย โดยใช้ข้อมูลในปี 2533-2535 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อุตสาหกรรมกระเบื้องปูพื้น-บุผนังเซรามิคเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่มีการกระจุกตัวสูง มีค่าการกระจุกตัวของผู้ผลิตรายใหญ่ 3 ราย เท่ากับร้อยละ 86 แสดงให้เห็นว่าอุตสาหกรรมนี้มีแนวโน้มไปในทางผูกขาด และลักษณะการแข่งขันแบบตลาดผู้ขายน้อยราย เมื่อพิจารณาสมการผลิตพบว่า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ปัจจัยการผลิตทุน แรงงาน ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานหรือค่าความยืดหยุ่นในการใช้ปัจจัยการผลิตมีค่าเท่ากับ1.2343 แสดงให้เห็นว่าสมการขอบเขตการผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมกระเบื้องบุผนังเซรามิคเป็นแบบผลตอบแทนในการขยายการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น (Increasing Returns to Scale) การผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงมีค่าประสิทธิภาพการผลิตเชิงเทคนิคเท่ากับร้อยละ 93.55 บริษัทที่สามารถทำการผลิตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 100 % ได้แก่ บริษัทไทย-เยอรมันเซรามิคอินดัสตรี จำกัด บริษัทสหโมเสคอุตสาหกรรม จำกัด และบริษัทเซรามิคอุตสาหกรรมไทย จำกัด ซึ่งล้วนแต่เป็นบริษัทผู้ผลิตขนาดใหญ่ และเมื่อแบ่งผู้ผลิตออกเป็นบริษัทขนาดใหญ่และขนาดเล็กตามกำลังการผลิตในปี 2535 โดยให้บริษัทที่มีกำลังการผลิตมากกว่า 4,000,000 ตารางเมตรต่อปี เป็นบริษัทขนาดใหญ่ จะได้บริษัทขนาดใหญ่จำนวน 4 บริษัท และบริษัทขนาดเล็กจำนวน 2 บริษัท พบว่าบริษัทผู้ผลิตขนาดใหญ่สามารถผลิตได้มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าบริษัทผู้ผลิตขนาดเล็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the study is to analyze the competition and technical efficiency in production of floor and wall tile industry by applying Cobb-Douglas production function which supported by the capital-labor factor and expenses on those energy used to evaluate the production frontier by linear programming. The comparison of the actual production in each entrepreneur and the estimated value from the production function will result the production efficiency index which is the indicator to visionalize the production efficiency of the floor and wall tile industry in Thailand of which the scope of the study complied the data from 6 manufacturers with the data range in the period of 1990-1992. The result of the study found that the floor and wall tile industry currently held the high concentration industry where the concentration of the 3 major manufacturers indicated at 86% which is implied that the industry has the tendency to be the oligopoly competitive indicationin the market. The elasticity of the factor of production of which indicated the coefficient of the capital, labor and expense on energy is indicated at 1.2343 which is implied that the production frontier of the floor and wall tile industry has been the increasing returns to scale. The high indication of production efficiency especially in technical production efficiency equal to 93.55%. The company which could be produced at 100% efficiency are Thai-German Ceramic Industry Co.,Ltd. The Union Mosaic Industry Co.,Ltd. Thai Cermic Co.,Ltd., where maintain the large-scale production and the classification of the company where held the production capacity over 4,000,000 Sq .m. per year totaled of 4 large-scale companies and 2 small-scale companies. It is indicated that the large-scale could produce the floor and walltile at the comparative higher the smaller scale.
Creative Commons License