Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะการกระจายของโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ตามตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ ของลำไส้ใหญ่และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ในโรงพยาบาลขนาด ใหญ่ 5 แห่ง ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Distribution of subsite of large bowel cancer and factors related to the cancer in five big Bangkok's hospitals
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพรัช ดีสุดจิต
Second Advisor
ไพบูลย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.571
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ชนิดการศึกษาย้อนหลังจากเวชระเบียน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะการกระจายของโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่เก็บข้อมูลโดยการเก็บรวบรวมจากเวชระเบียนของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ที่เข้ารับการรักษาภายในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โรงพยาบาลศิริราช โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี และสถาบันมะเร็งแห่งชาติระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2533 ถึง ธันวาคม 2535 จำนวน 1000 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตำแหน่งของการเกิดมะเร็ง พบที่ต่ำแหน่ง Rectum มากที่สุด ชนิดของเซลล์มะเร็งพบว่าเป็นชนิด Well differentiated adenocarcinoma มากที่สุด ระยะของมะเร็งที่พบมากที่สุด ได้แก่ Duke’s stage D (34.4%) ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่พบในเพศชายมากกว่าเพศหญิงในอัตราส่วน 1.2 :1 ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่อายุระหว่าง 55-64 ปี (26. 7%) อายุเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 57 ปี จากการทดสอบทางสถิติพบว่า อายุ การใช้ยาระบาย ระยะของมะเร็ง มีความสัมพันธ์กับตำแหน่งของมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p < 0.05 และระดับ CEA ชนิดของเซลล์มะเร็งมีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะของมะเร็งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p < 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a descriptive study using a retrospective chart review. The purpose is to study distribution of subsites of large bowel cancer and the related factors. The total of 1,000 cases who had registered at Chulalongkorn Hospital, Siriraj Hospital, Ramathibodi Hospital, Rajavithi Hospital and National Cancer Institute between January 1, 1990 andDecember 31, 1992 were reviewed.The result showed that the cancers were most frequently found at rectum (42.5%). the most common cell type was a well -differentiated adenocarcinoma. Duke’s stage D was the most common stage. (34.4%) The large bowel cancers were more frequently found in male than in female with a ratio of 1.2:1. The most common age of the patients ranged from 55 to 64 years (26.7%) with the mean of 57. Regarding statistical analysis, it was found that the age, the use of cathartics and the stage of the cancer had significant associations (p < 0.05) with the subsites of the large bowel cancers. In addition, the level of CEA and the cell type were found to be significantly associated with the stage of the cancer.
Creative Commons License