Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพอใจของผู้สูงอายุ ต่อการให้บริการตรวจรักษาโรคแบบผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The satisfaction of the elderly to the out-patient services Rajavithi Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรณรงค์ โชติวรรณ
Second Advisor
เติมศรี ชำนิจารกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.567
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความพอใจและความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุ ต่อบริการตรวจรักษาโรคแบบผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี รวมทั้งปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระดับความพอใจแต่ละด้าน เก็บข้อมูลโดยกาสัมภาษณ์ผู้สูงอายุ โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบ Systematic Random Sampling หลังจากรับบริการตรวจรักษาโรคที่แผนกตรวจโรคทั่วไป ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม ถึง ธันวาคม 2536 จำนวน 460 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้สูงอายุมีความรู้สึกพอใจต่อด้าน Availability มากที่สุด (1.88) รองลงมาได้แก่ด้าน Acceptability (1.72), Affordability (1.68), Accommodation (1.46) และ Accessibility (0.97) ตามลำดับ ผู้สูงอายุต้องการให้โรงพยาบาลจัดห้องตรวจโรคทั่วไปสำหรับผู้สูงอายุโดยเฉพาะร้อยละ 24.3 และไม่ต้องการให้จัดห้องเฉพาะร้อยละ 75.5 ลักษณะทางประชากรและสังคมกับระดับความพอใจมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05ได้แก่ อายุ และการศึกษา มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพอใจด้านระยะทาง ประเภทผู้ป่วยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความพอใจด้านการลำดับคิว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study aims to study the level of satisfaction, as well as related factors and needs of the elderly toward various aspects the out-patient service of Rajavithi Hospital. Between October to December 1993, the 460 samples were selected by systematic random sampling and interviewed after receiving services from the general medical department. It was found that elderly patients were satisfied with service availability the most (1.88). the next aspects were acceptability (1.72), Affordability (1.68), Accommodation (1.46) and Accessibility (0.97). There were 24.3 percent of the elderly patients who wanted particular examining rooms for elderly while as many as 75.5 percent of the patients did not want so. There was a statistically significant association between patients’ age as well as education and the satisfaction in travel distance. The type of the patients was also associated with the satisfaction in queuing for services with statistical significance.
Share
COinS