Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประกันคุณภาพการใช้ยาลดระดับน้ำตาลในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality assurance for hypoglycemic drugs utilization in diabetic outpatient
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาพักตร์ ศิลปโชติ
Second Advisor
นภดล ทองนพเนื้อ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.27
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างรูปแบบและแนวทางในการดำเนินงาน ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดความมั่นใจว่าการใช้ยาลดระดับน้ำตาลในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวานเป็นไปอย่างเหมาะสม และศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการดำเนินงานภายใต้รูปแบบที่กำหนด ซึ่งได้ดำเนินงานตั้งแต่ 1 พฤษภาคม 2536 ถึง 31 มกราคม 2537 ที่โรงพยาบาลนครนายก ในระยะเวลาดังกล่าวสามารถประกันคุณภาพการใช้ยาได้ในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวานจำนวน 111 คน 303 ครั้ง ซึ่งทำให้พบความคลาดเคลื่อนในการสั่งยาร้อยละ 2.6 ความคลาดเคลื่อนในการจ่ายยาร้อยละ 14.5 โดยความคลาดเคลื่อนดังกล่าวสามารถแก้ไขได้หมดภายใต้รูปแบบการประกันคุณภาพการใช้ยา นอกจากนี้ยังทำให้พบปัญหาการไม่ใช้ยาตามสั่งทั้งสิ้น 247 ปัญหา ปัญหาการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา 115 ครั้ง ซึ่งภายหลังการประกันคุณภาพการใช้ยาทำให้ปัญหาการไม่ใช้ยาตามสั่งการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาที่รุนแรงลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.5) ในแต่ละครั้งของการประกันคุณภาพการใช้ยา ซึ่งผลทั้งหมดดังกล่าวนี้น่าจะทำให้ผลการรักษาของผู้ป่วยดีขึ้นแต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ควรจะคำนึงถึงปัจจัยอื่น ๆ นอกเหนือจากการใช้ยาร่วมด้วย สำหรับผลของการดำเนินงานตามรูปแบบที่กำหนดเป็นที่น่าพอใจ เพราะนอกจากจะทำให้พบและแก้ไขปัญหาต่าง ๆ ในกระบวนการใช้ยาได้ เป็นผลให้ปัญหาดังกล่าวลดลง หรือหมดไปแล้ว ต้นทุนของการดำเนินงานยังต่ำอีกด้วย ประกอบกับผู้เกี่ยวข้องในการดำเนินงานส่วนใหญ่ มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการดำเนินงาน กล่าวคือเห็นว่ารูปแบบเหมาะสม มีประโยชน์ต่อผู้ป่วย และสมควรดำเนินการต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to implement the suitable model for assuring the appropriate utilization of hypoglycemic drugs in diabetic outpatients and study the outcome of this model. The study was done during May 1, 1993-Jan. 31, 1994 in 111 diabetic outpatients of Nakhonayok Hospital. From these patients, 303 times of quality assurance for hypoglycemic drugs utilization were studied. The results show that this model could detect 2.6% of prescribing errors and 14.5% of dispensing errors. These errors were treated before the patients received their drugs. Also, 247 problems of non-compliance and 115 adverse drug reactions were found, and subsequently corrected. Mence, it could reduce non-compliance and sever adverse drug reaction problems significantly. Although these study results were expected to improved therapeutic outcome in diabetic patients however, other associated factors should be considered. The outcome of this model has been satisfied because of its ability to detect and correct problems in drug use process with a minimal cost. As the personnel attitude was concerned, most of involved persons were favourable with the appropriateness and benefit of this model. The continuity of this drug quality assurance has been suggested.
Creative Commons License