Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตกรดมะนาวจากแป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ผ่านการย่อยแล้วด้วยยีสต์ Candida oleophila C-73
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of citric acid from hydrolysed cassava starch by Candida oleophila C-73
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วินิจ ขำวิวรรธน์
Second Advisor
ส่งศรี กุลปรีชา
Third Advisor
นลิน นิลอุบล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.534
Abstract
อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตกรดมะนาว โดยเชื้อ Candida oleophila C-73 ในระดับขวดเขย่า หนึ่งลิตรประกอบด้วย แป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ซึ่งมีน้ำตาลกลูโคส 200 กรัม แอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ 2.0 กรัม โปรแตสเซียมไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต 0.2 กรัม แมกนีเซียมซัลเฟตเฮปตาไฮเดรต 0.5 กรัม แมงกานีสซัลเฟตโมโนไฮเดรต 0.2 กรัม สารสกัดจากยีสต์ 1.0 กรัม และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต 100 กรัม สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการหมักคือ ใช้หัวเชื้ออายุ 15 ชั่วโมง เลี้ยงเชื้อที่อุณหภูมิ 28 องศาเซลเซียส เขย่าด้วยความเร็ว 300 รอบต่อนาที ด้วยสภาวะดังกล่าวเชื้อสามารถผลิตกรดมะนาว ได้ 138.36 กรัมต่อลิตร ในเวลา 120 ชั่วโมง เมื่อนำสูตรอาหารดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการผลิตกรดมะนาวในระดับถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตร เลี้ยงเชื้อที่อุณหภูมิเดียวกัน ใช้อัตราการกวน 600 รอบต่อนาที อัตราการให้อากาศ 1 vvm และเพิ่มแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต เป็น 120 กรัมต่อลิตร เชื้อสามารถผลิตกรดมะนาวได้ 138.82 กรัมต่อลิตร ในเวลา 84 ชั่วโมง และการผลิตกรดมะนาวเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็น 149.09 กรัมต่อลิตร ในเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง เมื่อเลี้ยงเชื้อในอาหารที่มีน้ำตาลกลูโคสเริ่มต้น 220 กรัมต่อลิตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The optimal conditionals for citric acid production by Candida oleophila C-73 were determined. The suitable medium composition for the production of citric acid in shaken flask contained per litre: hydrolysed cassava starch with glucose content of 200 g., 2.0 g of ammonium chloride, 0.2 g of potassiumdihydrogen phosphate, 0.5 g of magnesium sulfate heptahydrate, 0.2 g of manganese sulfate monohydrate, 1.0 g of yeast extract and 100 g of calcium carbonate. By using this medium together with 15 hours seed culture, cultivation at 28 degree celsius and 300 rpm yielded 138.6 g of citric acid per litre at 120 hours of fermentation. However, when this medium was applied for the cultivation in 5-1 fermentor, the concentration of calcium carbonate and glucose must be adjusted to 120 g and 220 g per litre respectively. With this medium, the production of citric acid under controlled temperature at 28 degree celsius, 600 rpm agitation and 1 vvm. aeration yielded 138.82 g and 149.09 per litre at 84 and 96 hours of fermentation respectively.
Share
COinS