Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิจัยและพัฒนาระบบประเมินการเรียนรู้สำหรับนักศึกษาในระบบการศึกษาทางไกล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A research and development of the learning evaluation system for students in distance education system
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Second Advisor
กาญจนา วัธนสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.39
Abstract
กำหนดองค์ประกอบในระบบประเมินการเรียนรู้สำหรับนักศึกษา ในระบบการศึกษาทางไกล ทดลองใช้ระบบประเมินการเรียนรู้สำหรับนักศึกษาในระบบการศึกษาทางไกล และนำเสนอระบบประเมินการเรียนรู้และวิธีการปฏิบัติงานที่เหมาะสม กลุ่มตัวอย่างระยะที่ 1 ประกอบด้วยอาจารย์ 22 คน บัณฑิต 192 คน และนักศึกษา 210 คนในสถาบันที่จัดการศึกษาทางไกล ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ด้านการศึกษาทางไกลและด้านการวัดและประเมินผล 15 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างระยะที่ 2 ประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาชุดวิชาคณิตศาสตร์และสถิติ 172 คนและนักศึกษาชุดวิชาการประเมินและการจัดการโครงการประเมิน 22คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างระยะที่ 3 ประกอบด้วยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านการศึกษาทางไกลและด้านการวัดและประเมินผล 9 คน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ใช้การสัมภาษณ์ การตอบแบบสอบถาม การบันทึกข้อมูลและการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้การหาค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ การทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยด้วยการทดสอบ t-test และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนด้วยการทดสอบ F-test ส่วนข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระบบประเมินการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษาทางไกลที่เหมาะสม ประกอบด้วยระบบย่อย 3 ระบบ ดังนี้ (1) ระบบการเรียนการสอน ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบย่อย ได้แก่ (1.1) การออกแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอน (1.2) การบริหารจัดการเรียนการสอน (2) ระบบประเมินการเรียนรู้ ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบย่อย ได้แก่ (2.1 ) การวางแผนการประเมิน (2.2) การออกแบบการประเมิน (2.3) การบริหารจัดการกิจกรรมการประเมิน (2.4 ) ระบบสารสนเทศ (3) ระบบการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบย่อย ได้แก่ (3.1) การบริหารจัดการ (3.2) คุณภาพการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ (3.3) การรายงานผลการประเมิน (3.4 ) การนำผลการประเมินไปใช้ จุดเด่นของระบบประเมินการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้นคือ การที่ผู้เรียนและผู้สอนได้มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กัน ตั้งแต่การให้สรุปเนื้อหา ซึ่งเป็นเหมือนแนวการศึกษาเอกสารการสอน ที่มีความละเอียดกว่าการที่ผู้สอนเคยให้ผู้เรียนผ่านแนวการศึกษา เป็นการชดเชยที่ไม่มีการเรียนการสอนแบบเผชิญหน้า นอกจากนั้นยังมีกิจกรรมที่ผู้สอนให้ผลย้อนกลับรายบุคคล จากการมอบหมายกิจกรรมให้นักศึกษาทำระหว่างภาคเรียน สิ่งที่นักศึกษาเห็นว่ามีประโยชน์มากจากกิจกรรมทั้งหมดนอกจากการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ ได้แก่ สรุปเนื้อหาที่ผู้สอนจัดทำให้เป็นรายหน่วย จะเห็นได้จากการทำกิจกรรมส่งให้ผู้สอน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพราะต้องการได้รับสรุปบทเรียนในเนื้อหาหน่วยต่อไป อาจกล่าวได้ว่าการสรุปเนื้อหาเป็นรายหน่วยรวมกับกิจกรรม ที่ให้ทำเป็นสิ่งที่ช่วยนักศึกษาให้สามารถเข้าใจเนื้อหามากขึ้น จากการนำระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปทดลองใช้ สามารถสรุปผลการทดลองว่านักศึกษาที่ได้รับการเรียนการสอน และการประเมินตามระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีผลการเรียนรู้ที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการสอบ 3 ปีที่ผ่านมาที่มีจำนวนนักศึกษาที่สอบผ่าน 17.83%, 12.48% และ 8.79% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ พบว่านักศึกษาที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในชุดวิชาคณิตศาสตร์และสถิติจากจำนวน 157 คน มีผู้สอบผ่านจำนวน 39 คน คิดเป็น 24.84% นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ที่สอบผ่านจำนวน 26 คน (66.67% ของนักศึกษาที่เข้าร่วมโครงการที่สอบผ่าน) ทำแบบฝึก 3 ครั้ง ส่วนนักศึกษาที่ทำแบบฝึก 1 และ 2 ครั้งและสอบผ่าน มีจำนวน 6 (15.38%) และ 7 คน (17.95%) ตามลำดับ ในจำนวนนักศึกษาทั้งหมด มีผู้ที่ลงทะเบียนครั้งแรกแล้วสอบผ่าน มีจำนวน 61.54% ส่วนนักศึกษาที่ต้องสอบผ่านโดยลงทะเบียนมากกว่า 1 ครั้งมี 38.46% สำหรับผลการสอบของนักศึกษา 22 คน จากจำนวนนักศึกษาทั้งหมด 45 คน ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนชุดวิชาการประเมินและการจัดการโครงการประเมิน และเข้าร่วมในระบบการเรียนการสอนและการประเมินที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่ามีผลการเรียนในระดับ A จำนวน 12 คน (26.67% ของนักศึกษาที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนทั้งหมด) ระดับคะแนน B+ จำนวน10 คน (22.22%) และไม่มีนักศึกษาคนใดในกลุ่มนี้ได้ระดับคะแนน B ในขณะที่ผู้ที่ไม่เข้าร่วมโครงการได้ระดับคะแนน A จำนวน 11 คน (24.44% ของนักศึกษาที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนทั้งหมด) ระดับคะแนน B+ จำนวน 6 คน (13.33%) เท่ากับจำนวนผู้ได้ระดับคะแนน B เมื่อพิจารณาข้อจำกัดในด้านปริมาณผู้เรียนแล้ว ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการศึกษาในระบบการศึกษาทางไกล สำหรับชุดวิชาที่มีนักศึกษาลงทะเบียนจำนวนน้อย ควรให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเป็นรายบุคคล ส่วนชุดวิชาที่มีนักศึกษาลงทะเบียนเป็นจำนวนมาก ควรให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเป็นรายกลุ่ม สถาบันควรสร้างฐานข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเป็นรายกลุ่มระบบอัตโนมัติ ด้วยความร่วมมือระหว่างผู้สอนและผู้เขียนโปรแกรม โดยมีหน่วยงานกลางเป็นผู้ประมวลและจัดทำข้อมูลย้อนกลับที่เป็นมาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To identify factors associated with learning evaluation system for students in distance education system, to test the learning and evaluation system developed for students in distance education system, and to propose the suitable and practicable learning and evaluation system for students in distance education system. The sources of data under phase1 consisted of 22 faculty members, 192 graduates, and 210 students from the only university providing distance education in Thailand. Those who provide information for phase 2 of the study comprised 15 specialists in measurement and evaluation, 174 undergraduate and 22 graduate students and those providing information for phase 3 are 9 specialists in measurement and evaluation. The data were gathered using interview, self-respond to questionnaires as well as record and documentation of secondary data. Frequency, percentage, t-test and f-test were utilized for analysis of quantitative data while content analysis was used for the qualitative data. The research results indicated that the suitable and practicable of the learning evaluation system for students in distance education system comprised of 3 sub-systems. Firstly, the instructional sub-system comprises two components; namely, Instruction design, and instruction management. Secondly, the learning evaluation sub-system comprises four components; namely, evaluation planning, evaluation design, evaluation activity management, and information system. And thirdly, the feedback system, comprising four components; namely, management, feedback quality, evaluation report, and evaluation utilization. The outstanding of the system developed based on the interaction activities combining summary of the content as guideline for responding to the evaluation activities and the activities themselves. The summary might compensate the face to face teaching and effectively guide the students to understand the content more. It can be said that the summary content as well as feedback from teacher are equally incentive for students of distance education in interact with teacher. Most students reporting of their needs for the summary content as incentive to doing the activities. After the trial of the system students in distance education system, the following conclusions were founded. The participants of the system showed their improvement of learning outcome to the average outcomes of the students in the previous three years, in mathematics and statistics course, Out of 157 participants to the system, 39 (24.84%) passed the final exam, while only 17%, 15% and 8% of the students registered for this course passed the final exam for the last consecutively three, two and one year. Of all the students participated to this system who passed the final exam, 26 (66.67%) of them submitted three assignment, 6 (15.38%) submitted 2, and 7 (17.95%) submitted only 1 assignment. In addition, 61.54% of those who passed the examination, registered to this course for the first time, while 38.46% had registered more than once to the course. Regarding to 45 graduated students studying evaluation and management of evaluation project course, 22 participated to the system. Out of 22, 12 (26.67% of all who registered) got A for final exam, 10 (22.22%) got B+ and no one got B, while 11 (24.44% of all who registered) out of those who did not participate to the system got A. 6 (13.33%) got B+ and the other 6 (13.33%) got B. When considering to the limitation of individual feedback to students when the enrollment is large, the suggestion is that; individual feedback may be planned for small enrollment subject and group feedback may be for large enrollment. The institution providing distance education may develop automatic machine-feedback with the cooperative of content and software development specialists, and all possible feedback be stored at a central unit of the institute.
Creative Commons License