Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of being a nurse entrepreneur of a nursing and midwifery clinic
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.997
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลผู้ประกอบการคลินิกการพยาบาลและการผดุงครรภ์ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Heidegger โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่เป็นผู้ประกอบการคลินิกการพยาบาลและการผดุงครรภ์ จำนวน 10 คน โดยการคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเจาะจง ซึ่งเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกต และเอกสารต่างๆข้อมูลทั้งหมดนำมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามวิธีการของ van Manen ผลการศึกษาประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลผู้ประกอบการคลินิกการพยาบาลและการผดุงครรภ์ สามารถแบ่งเป็น 5 ประเด็นหลักและประเด็นย่อยดังนี้ 1. เหตุผลที่เลือกเป็นผู้ประกอบการคลินิกการพยาบาลและการผดุงครรภ์ ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1.1) ต้องการรายได้เสริมเพื่อเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายในครอบครัว 1.2) เติมเต็มช่องว่างการให้บริการสุขภาพแก่ชุมชน1.3) อยากมีเวลาดูแลครอบครัว 1.4) มีอิสระในการทำงาน และ 1.5) เป็นงานที่รองรับให้มีรายได้หลังเกษียณจากงานราชการ 2. เตรียมพร้อมสู่การเป็นผู้ประกอบการคลินิกการพยาบาลและการผดุงครรภ์ ประกอบด้วย 7 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 2.1) สอบถามข้อมูลการเปิดสถานพยาบาลจากแหล่งข้อมูล 2.2) เงินทุนเตรียมให้พร้อม 2.3) หาทำเลที่ตั้งสถานพยาบาลในแหล่งชุมชน 2.4) เตรียมอุปกรณ์ ยา และเวชภัณฑ์ ในสถานพยาบาล 2.5) เอกสารหลักฐานสำคัญ ต้องเตรียมให้พร้อม 2.6) เตรียมพร้อมรับการตรวจประเมินสถานพยาบาล และ 2.7) ประชาสัมพันธ์สถานพยาบาล 3. ให้บริการตามขอบเขตวิชาชีพ ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 3.1) รักษาโรคเบื้องต้น 3.2) วางแผนครอบครัว 3.3) การตรวจและรับฝากครรภ์ และ 3.4) การให้ภูมิคุ้มกันโรค 4. สิ่งที่ทำให้ธุรกิจอยู่รอด ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 4.1) บริการดี เข้าถึงและเข้าใจความต้องการของผู้ป่วย 4.2) เรียนรู้จากข้อผิดพลาดเป็นโอกาสให้ปรับการบริการ 4.3) เปิดให้บริการตรงเวลา หากติดภารกิจอื่นติดป้ายแจ้งเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร และ 4.4) พัฒนาองค์ความรู้ให้ทันสมัย 5. สิ่งที่ได้รับจากการเป็นผู้ประกอบการคลินิกการพยาบาลและการผดุงครรภ์ ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 5.1) ได้บุญ ได้ช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น และ 5.2) มีรายได้นำมาใช้จ่ายดูแลครอบครัว ผลการศึกษาวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางการเปิดคลินิกการพยาบาลและการผดุงครรภ์สำหรับพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่สนใจเป็นพยาบาลผู้ประกอบการสถานพยาบาลแบบไม่พักค้างคืนรายใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aimed to describe experiences of being a nurse entrepreneur of nursing and midwifery clinic. Heidegger humanistic phenomenology was applied as research methodology. Purposive sampling was used to select 10 willing nurse entrepreneurs of nursing and midwifery clinic. Data were collected by using in-depth interview, voice record, observation and field note record. Contents were analyzed by van Manan content analysis method.The findings of this study are consisted of 5 majors as follows; 1. Several reasons for running nursing and midwifery clinic, there are 5 reasons as follows; 1.1) Needing extra income for family expenses 1.2) Filling gaps of health care in their community 1.3) Demanding of increasing family time 1.4) Feeling free to work independently and 1.5) Making income after retirement. 2. Preparing for being nursing and midwifery clinic owner, there are 7 sub-themes as follows; 2.1) Inquiring information about the opening of a nursing clinic from data sources 2.2) Financing must be ready 2.3) Finding location nearby community 2.4) Preparing medical equipment's and medicine 2.5) Completing any necessary document for permission to open a nursing clinic 2.6) Getting ready a nursing clinic accreditations and 2.7) Advertising a nursing clinic accreditation. 3. Providing services based on nurse's roles, there are consisted 4 sub-themes as follows; 3.1) Providing first aid treatment 3.2) Providing family planning 3.3) Caring for pregnancy and antenatal care and 3.4) Giving immunization as standard. 4. Making a business survive, there are 4 sub-themes as follows; 4.1) Proving good services based on customer needs 4.2) Learning from mistakes for service improvement 4.3) Being punctuated and informing any inoperative 4.4) Updating health knowledge for good service delivery. 5. Outcome from running nursing and midwifery clinic, there are 2 sub-themes as follows; 5.1) Feeling grateful for helping others and 5.2) Earning income for supporting family The results of this study can be guidelines for nurses who are interesting to open nursing and midwifery clinic beneficially
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.