Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยเงื่อนไขและการนำเสนอแนวทางในการจัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on conditioning factors and proposed guidelines for the provision of basic education of Subdistrict Administration Organizations in the Northeastern region
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิตา รักษ์พลเมือง
Second Advisor
สนานจิตร สุคนธทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.165
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อสำรวจบริบทชุมชนและความพร้อมในการจัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลขั้น 1 และขั้น 2 ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ (2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้ของบุคลากรในองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล ครูและผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาและผู้แทนชุมชนเกี่ยวกับความพร้อมในการจัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลขั้น 1 และ ขั้น 2 ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ (3) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยเงื่อนไขและการนำเสนอแนวทางในการจัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลขั้น 1 และขั้น 2 ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ด้วยการส่งแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างในพื้นที่ อบต. ขั้น 1 จำนวน 4 แห่ง ขั้น 2 จำนวน 9 แห่ง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากโปรแกรม SPSS โดยใช้ ค่าร้อยละ ค่า เฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่า t และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว นอกจากนี้ยังทำการวิจัยภาคสนามในพื้นที่ อบต.ขั้นละ 1 แห่ง แล้ววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ส่วนปัจจัยเงื่อนไขและแนวทางในการจัดการศึกษาได้เสนอผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิตรวจสอบอีกครั้งหนึ่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ชุมชนในพื้นที่ อบต. ขั้น 1 และขั้น 2 ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ มีลักษณะเป็นชุมชนชานเมือง ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาวนา นับถือศาสนาพุทธ และมีรายได้ตํ่ากว่ารายได้เฉลี่ยของประเทศ ส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา และยังมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองไม่มาก 2. บุคลากรใน อบต. ครูและผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา และผู้แทนชุมชนรับรู้ว่า อบต. มีความพร้อมในการจัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในระดับปานกลาง อบต. ขั้น 1 ให้ความสำคัญกับการส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาท้องถิ่นของประชาชนเป็นอันดับแรก อบต. ขั้น 2 ให้ความสำคัญที่ชุดกันภารกิจด้านการก่อสร้างและซ่อมแชมโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ส่วนภารกิจด้านการศึกษาให้ความสำคัญเป็นลำดับสุดท้าย3. ผลการเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้ของบุคลากรใน อบต. ครูและผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา และผู้แทนชุมชน เกี่ยวกับความพร้อมในการจัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน และการเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้ระหว่าง อบด. ขั้น 1 กับ อบต. ขั้น 2 มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างในด้านการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความเหมาะสมและความต้องการของท้องถิ่นในการจัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานของอบต. 4. ปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมการจัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานของ อบต. ได้แก่ การจัดสรรงบประมาณสนับสนุนด้านการศึกษา การที่สมาชิก อบต. พัฒนาตนเองด้วยการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม คณะกรรมการบริหาร อบต. ที่มีวิสัยทัศน์และเห็นความสำคัญของการศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่าง อบต. โรงเรียน และชุมชน นโยบายรัฐและกฎหมายที่ส่งเสริมการกระจายอำนาจทางการศึกษา ส่วนปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรค คือ ความจำเป็นของ อบต. ในการจัดสรรงบประมาณด้านการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเป็นหลัก การขาดประสบการณ์ในการจัดการศึกษาและพื้นฐานความรู้ของบุคลากร ความขัดแย้งในองค์กร การที่สมาชิก อบต. ไม่เห็นความสำคัญของการศึกษา และความล่าช้าในการประกาศหลักเกณฑ์การประเมินความพร้อมในการจัดการศึกษาขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ 5. ข้อเสนอแนวทางในการจัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานของ อบต. ขั้น 1 และขั้น 2 คือ ควรจัดตั้งส่วนการศึกษาใน อบต. การจัดการศึกษาในระบบโรงเรียน อบต. ควรจัดการศึกษาระดับปฐมวัยให้มีคุณภาพก่อนขยายการจัดการศึกษาไปในระดับที่สูงขึ้นและควรเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมอย่างจริงจังในการจัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานของสถานศึกษาในพื้นที่ ส่วนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบ มีข้อเสนอ ให้อบต. จัดให้มีแหล่งศึกษาค้นคว้าในตำบลอย่างเพียงพอ ส่งเสริมกิจกรรมด้านศิลปวัฒนธรรม ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น และการฝึกอาชีพตลอดจนมีแนวทางที่จะจัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานทุกระดับตามความต้องการของชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were (1) to explore communities and their readiness in providing basic education of the Level 1 and 2 Subdistrict Administration Organizations (SAO) in the Northeastern region, (2) to compare perceptions of SAO personnel, school teachers and educational administrators, and community representatives concerning basic education provision readiness of Level I and 2 SAO, (3) to study conditioning factors and proposed guidelines for the provision of basic education of those SAO. A survey and questionnaires were employed in 4 Level 1 and 9 Level 2 SAOs. SPSS program analyzing percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-test, and one-way ANOVA were utilized. The researcher selected one SAO in each level for field research. Content analysis was then used to analyze the collected data. Conditioning factors and proposed guidelines were reexamined by expert judgement. Findings were as follows: 1. Communities in Northeastern Level 1 and 2 SAO located in suburban areas. Most of the people were Buddhist farmers whose yearly income were lower than the national average. They received primary education and did not have much interest in political participation. 2. SAO personnel, school teachers and educational administrators, and community representatives perceived that SAO readiness in providing basic education was at moderate level. Level 1 SAO gave first priority to empowering civic participation in local development while infrastructure construction and maintenance was ranked highest in Level 2 SAO. It was perceived that educational provision was the least important mission. 3. Statistically significant differences (p < 0.05) were found when compared the perceptions of SAO personnel, school teachers and educational administrators, and community representatives concerning readiness. Same level of differences was also found between Level 1 and Level 2 SAO perceptions. There were no significant differences in their perceptions concerning appropriateness and needs for the SAO to provide basic education. 4. Basic education provision would be facilitated provided that SAO allocate their budget on education, administer by committee with vision and awareness of the importance of education, their members develop themselves by furthering education, maintain SAO-School-Community mutual relationship, and the government enforced policy and laws to promote decentralization. It was found that SAO necessity to prioritize infrastructure development, lack of experience in education provision and education background of SAO personnel, organization conflict, absence of awareness of educational importance among SAO member, and the delay of Ministry of Education regulation on readiness evaluation criteria for local district organizations would obstruct SAO education mission. 5. It was suggested that SAO should set up an education division. Emphasizing quality of pre-school education prior to expanding their roles in higher educational levels and active SAO's participation in local basic education institutions were proposed as guidelines for providing formal education. As for non-formal education, SAO should provide their community with enough learning resources, promote cultural activities, local wisdom, and occupation training as well as offering basic education at all level in accordance with the communities' needs.
Creative Commons License