Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of social support program combined with physical exercise on quality of life in persons with major depressive disorder
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร อุปเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.984
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ศึกษาสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย 2) คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้ากลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ อาศัยอยู่ในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเพชรบุรี จำนวน 40 คน โดยจับคู่ให้มีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกันในเรื่องเพศ และระยะเวลาของการเจ็บป่วย จากนั้นทำการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ 1) โปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นจากแนวคิดการออกกำลังกายของ Schuch et al (2015) และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมของ House (1981) 2) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และ เครื่องมือวัดคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลกชุดย่อ (WHOQOL–BREF–THAI) ฉบับภาษาไทย เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน มีค่าความเที่ยงวิเคราะห์โดยการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค (Cronbach's alpha coefficient) เท่ากับ .89 และ .90 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั่วไปโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้ากลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a quasi-experimental pretest-posttest control groups research design. The object were to compare : 1) quality of life in Major Depressive Disorder patients before and after received social support program combined with physical exercise, and 2) quality of life in Major Depressive Disorder patients who received social support program combined with physical exercise and those who received regular nursing care. The samples of 40 patients with MDD who met the inclusion criteria were recruited from patients who living in community, Muang district, Phetchaburi province. The samples were matched-pairs with age and duration of illness then randomly assigned into either experimental or control group, 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received social support program combined with physical exercise, whereas the control group received the regular nursing care. The research instruments consisted of: 1) social support program combined with physical exercise developed by the researcher based on concept of exercise by Schuch et al.(2015) and concept of social support by House(1981) 2) The tools used for collecting data are the personal information questionnaire and the quality of life indicators of the World Health Organization, Thai version All instruments were tested for content validity by 5 experts.The reliability of the instruments were analyzed by finding Cronbach's alpha coefficient as of .89 and .90 respectively. Analyze general data using average values Standard deviation and t-test. The conclusion of this research was as follows: 1. The quality of life of the experimental group after the treatment was higher than that before the treatment with a statistical significance of .05; and 2. The quality of life of the experimental group after the treatment was higher than that of the control group with a statistical significance of .05
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.