Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้วิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในการเรียนวิชาโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์กับคุณภาพชีวิตของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on using scientific method in learning science projects and quality of life subject of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพันธ์ เดชะคุปต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.50
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้วิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในการเรียนวิชาโครงงาน วิทยาศาสตร์กับคุณภาพชีวิตของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ตัวอย่างประชากร คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายมัธยม จำนวน 17 กลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แนวทางการศึกษาการใช้วิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในการเรียนวิชาโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์กับคุณภาพชีวิต เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์ และการศึกษาเอกสาร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าร้อยละและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ นักเรียนทุกกลุ่มเลือกทำโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์ประเภทการทดลอง โดยปฏิบัติตามขั้นตอนของวิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในการทำโครงงานครบทุกขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1. การระบุปัญหา กลุ่มนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ระบุปัญหาได้ด้วยตนเองจากการสังเกตปรากฏการณ์ แต่นักเรียนบางกลุ่มมีบุคคลอื่นระบุให้ 2. การตั้งสมมติฐาน กลุ่มนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ตั้งสมมติฐานจากความรู้และประสบการณ์เดิม 3. การรวบรวมข้อมูล นักเรียนทุกกลุ่มสามารถออกแบบการทดลองได้ โดยระบุตัวแปรต้น ตัวแปรตาม และตัวแปรควบคุม กำหนดนิยามเชิงปฏิบัติการ วิธีการทดลอง และวิธีบันทึกข้อมูล กลุ่มนักเรียน ส่วนใหญ่ทำการทดลองตามขั้นตอนที่วางแผนไว้ แต่มีนักเรียนบางกลุ่มยังใช้เครื่องมือทดลองไม่ถูกต้อง 4. การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล กลุ่มนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่สามารถจัดกระทำข้อมูลโดยการจัดเรียงลำดับ การจัดแยกประเภทแล้วนำเสนอข้อมูลในแบบตาราง แต่ยังพบว่า นักเรียนบางกลุ่มไม่สามารถสื่อความหมายข้อมูลได้ชัดเจน เช่น การไม่เขียนชื่อตารางนำเสนอข้อมูล 5. การสรุปความรู้ใหม่ กลุ่มนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่สามารถสรุปความรู้ใหม่จากการทดลองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the use of scientific method in learning science projects and quality of life subject of lower secondary school students. The sample was matthayom suksa three students from Chulalongkorn Demonstration School, which were then divided into 17 groups. The research instrument were the guideline to observe, interview and documentary analysis on the use of scientific method in learning science projects and quality of life subject. The collected data were by both percentage and content analysis. The research results were indicated that: All groups of students chose the experimental research project in doing science project and they followed the every steps of the scientific method as follows: 1. State the problem. Almost all the groups of students were able to state the problems through their own observation. But some groups derived the problems with the helps from teachers or parents. 2. Make the hypothesis. Almost all the groups of students came up with hypothesis based on their prior knowledge or experiences. 3. Collect the data. Almost all the groups of student were able to design their own experiment. They could identified variables; dependent variable, independent variable and control variable, defined operation definitions, determined methods and steps in doing research as well as how to record data. Most groups of students were also able to do the experiment as planned. However, it was found that some groups of students still lacked of skills in using scientific instruments. 4. Analyze the data. Almost all the groups of students were able to organize data such as prioritizing, categorizing and comparing as well as presenting by table. However some groups of students were lacked of skills in communicating data and failed in providing the heading for the tables. 5. Conclusion. Almost all the groups were able to conclude the findings from the experiment.
Creative Commons License