Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of rhythmic method in multimedia lessons and learning exposure upon English pronunciation achievement of Thai and Chinese undergraduates with different learning styles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้วิธีการริธึมในบทเรียนสื่อประสมและการเปิดรับการเรียน รู้ต่อผลสัมฤทธิของการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาไทยและจีน ที่มีรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chawalert Lertchalolarn
Second Advisor
He, Ruiyong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational Communications and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.225
Abstract
The objectives of this research were 1) to compare learning achievements gained from different designs of multimedia pronunciation lessons, 2) to compare the learning achievements of students who have received practice activities with that of those who have not, 3) to compare the learning achievements of students who have different learning styles, 4) to identify interaction effects of factors that influence learning achievements of students, and 5) to compare the factors that influence learning achievements of Thai with that of Chinese students. The subjects of this study were 59 Thai and 38 first-year Chinese undergraduates. The subjects of this study were 59 Thai and 38 Chinese first-year undergarduates majoring Sciences. Three independent variables were studied. First, there were two designs of rhythmic methods: a ball and a color-bar queuing. Secondly, the learning exposure studied was in four classroom practice activities. Lastly, the Reid's learning style preference survey was applied, and the learning styles were labeled as visual, audio, and kinesthetic. The dependent variable was the learning achievements of the students. T-test, one-way ANOVA, two-way ANOVA, and Multiple Variance were used to analyze the results obtained from the study.The research findings were that 1) there was no significant difference on the learning achievements of Thai and Chinese students using from different pronunciation multimedia lessons, and 2) between Thai and Chinese students at the level of significance 0.05. In addition, 3) there was no significant difference on the learning achievements of Thai and Chinese students who have received practice activities and no practice activities, and between Thai and Chinese students at the level of significance 0.05. However, 4) there was a significant difference on the learning achievements of Thai and Chinese students who have different learning styles, between Thai and Chinese students who have different learning styles also at the level of significance 0.05. Finally, 5) it was observed that there was no correlation among factors that influence learning achievements of Thai and Chinese students, and between Thai and Chinese students at the level of significance 0.05.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนการออกเสียงคำในภาษาอังกฤษที่ได้รับจาก บทเรียนสื่อประสมที่ใช้วิธีการริธึมที่ต่างกัน 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนการออกเสียงคำในภาษาอังกฤษที่ได้รับ จากบทเรียนสื่อประสมที่ใช้วิธีการริธึมต่างกันและได้รับการเปิดรับการเรียน รู้โดยมีกลุ่มที่ได้รับกิจกรรมการฝึกและกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับกิจกรรมการฝึก 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนการออกเสียงคำในภาษาอังกฤษที่ได้รับ จากบทเรียนสื่อประสมโดยที่ผู้เรียนมีรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ต่างกัน 4) เพื่อศึกษาว่าปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ศึกษาในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความสัมพันธ์กัน และ 5) มีอิทธิพลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนการออกเสียงคำในภาษาอังกฤษหรือไม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ นิสิตและนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 ระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตชาวไทย จำนวน 59 คน และ ชาวจีน จำนวน 38 คน ตัวแปรอิสระที่ศึกษาคือ บทเรียนสื่อประสมที่ใช้วิธีการสอนที่ออกแบบต่างกัน การเปิดรับการเรียนรู้ และรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ที่ต่างกัน บทเรียนสื่อประสมใช้วิธีการสอน 2 แบบ คือ ball และ color bar queuing การเปิดรับการเรียนรู้ถูกศึกษาในรูปแบบของการจัดกิจกรรมการฝึกในห้องเรียน และรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบ่งเป็น 3 ประเภท คือ visual, audio และ kinesthetic ซึ่งรูปแบบการเรียนรู้นี้ได้รับการออกแบบโดย Ried แบบแผนการวิจัย คือ การวิจัยเชิงทดลอง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ t-test การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนหลายทาง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ของทั้งนิสิตไทยและนักศึกษาจีนที่ได้รับจากการเรียนรู้บทเรียน สื่อประสมที่ใช้วิธีการริธึมที่ต่างกัน ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 2) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ระหว่างนิสิตไทยและ นักศึกษาจีนที่ได้รับจากการเรียนบทเรียนสื่อประสมที่ใช้วิธีการริธึมต่างกัน ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 3) ส่วนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนิสิตไทยและนักศึกษาจีน 4) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนระหว่างนิสิตไทยและนักศึกษาจีนที่ได้รับกิจกรรมการฝึก และไม่ได้รับกิจกรรมการฝึกไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการ เรียนของนิสิตไทยและนักศึกษาจีนที่มีรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ที่ต่างกันมีความต่าง กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 โดยนิสิตและนักศึกษาที่มีรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบ visual มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูงสุด และเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนิสิตไทยและนักศึกษา จีน 5) โดยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนระหว่างนิสิตไทยและนักศึกษา จีนไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05
Creative Commons License