Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการการเรียนการสอนเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถ ในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของผู้เรียนในระดับมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a teaching and learning process to promote learners' autonomy for University students
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปทีป อนันตเศรษฐ
Second Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.219
Abstract
การวิจัยนิเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีจดประสงค์หลักเพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการการเรียนการสอนเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของผู้เรียนในระดับมหาวิทยาลัย ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนากระบวนการดังกล่าว โดยมุ่งเน้นเรื่องการสร้างจิตสำนึกของผู้เรียนในฐานะผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนรู้ รวมทั้งการพัฒนาทัศนคติที่ดีของผู้เรียนต่อตนเอง เพื่อน ผู้สอน และการเรียนรู้ ส่วนผู้สอนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็นผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนรู้ ผู้อำนวยความสะดวกในการเรียนรู้ ที่ปรึกษา และแหล่งของความรู้ กระบวนการการเรียนการสอนมีลักษณะเด่นคือ เน้นผู้เรียนเป็นศูนย์กลาง ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรมที่หลากหลาย ทันสมัย น่าสนใจ และส่งเสริมการฝึกทักษะภาษาทั้ง 4 ในภาษาอังกฤษ ในส่วนของการประเมินผล ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้การประเมินแบบเน้นกระบวนการเพื่อประเมินพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ระหว่างเทอมของผู้เรียน เมื่อได้พัฒนากระบวนการการเรียนการสอนแล้ว ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้กระบวนการดังกล่าวกับผู้เรียน 2 กลุ่ม จำนวน 47 คน เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของผู้เรียน โดยได้กำหนดพฤติกรรมที่แสดงถึงความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วย ตนเอง 6 ประการคือ มีดวามพร้อมและร่วมเต็มใจรับผิดชอบในการเรียนรู้ สามารถวิเคราะห์ความต้องการในการเรียนรู้ของตนเองได้ สามารถกำหนดเป้าหมายในการเรียนและวางแผนเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายที่ตั้งไว้ได้ สามารถ ประเมินตนเองได้ สามารถแก้ปัญหาได้ และมีความภาคภูมิใจในตัวเอง ต่อจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้เลือกผู้เรียน 15 คน เป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาในเชิงลึก จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อผู้เรียนได้รับโอกาสในการมีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนรู้มากขึ้น ผู้เรียนที่มีพัฒนาการในด้านการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองสูง จะแสดงพฤติกรรมที่เป็นคุณสมบัติของผู้ที่สามารถเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองอย่างชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ความภาคภูมิใจในตัวเองที่มีสาเหตุเชื่อมโยงกับแรงจูงใจภายใน คือความพึงพอใจที่ตนเองได้พัฒนาได้ถ้าพยายามอย่างจริงจัง นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาพฤติกรรมของผู้เรียนในเชิงลึกยังพบว่า ยังมีปัจจัยสนับสนุนอื่น ๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง อันได้แก่ ความกระหายอยากเรียนรู้ ความสนใจ ความชอบ ทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการเรียนภาษา หรือการเรียนในภาพรวม พื้นฐานภาษาที่ดีพอสมควร การมีวินัยในตนเอง และความสามารถในการบริหารจัดการเรื่องเวลา ซึ่งในความเชื่อของผู้เรียน ผู้สอนและวิธีการเลี้ยงดูในครอบครัวสามารถส่งเสริมให้เกิดปัจจัยเหล่านี้ได้ ในการติดตามผลการเรียนของผู้เรียนที่ผู้วิจัยเลือกเป็นกรณีศึกษา ผู้เรียนที่อยู่ในกลุ่มที่มีระดับการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองสูง จะใช้ภาษาอังกฤษมากในการเรียนวิชาเฉพาะของตน มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ มีความพึงพอใจต่อผลการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษและวิชาอื่น ๆ และพยายามใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในกิจกรรมอื่น ๆ ที่ตนเองสนใจเมื่อมีโอกาส ข้อเสนอแนะจากผลการวิจัย ผู้เรียนที่มีระดับความสามารถทางภาษาต่างกัน และมีระดับการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองต่างกัน ได้แสดงความพึงพอใจกระบวนการการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เรียน ด้วยเหตุนี้จึง ควรมีการทำวิจัยในลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกันกับผู้เรียนหลาย ๆ กลุ่มเพื่อทำให้ผลเป็นที่น่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aimed mainly to develop a teaching and learning process that enhances learners’ autonomy. The teaching and learning process implemented emphasized raising learners’ awareness of their essential roles as learning partners. It also endeavoured to instill and promote learners’ positive attitudes towards themselves, their peers, their teacher as well as their learning. In tins process, the teacher played crucial roles as a learning partner, facilitator, counsellor and resource. Significant features of the teaching and learning process included its emphasis on learners, a wide variety of activities university students should find motivating, and extensive practice of the four English language skills. As regards evaluation, during-the-term student performance was assessed based on the learner’s effort invested in learning and self-improvement. Having developed and tested the process, the researcher employed it in teaching two groups of students (a total of 47) and studied their learning behaviour. The qualities of autonomous learners to be observed were as follows: their readiness and willingness to undertake their learning responsibilities, their ability to analyze their own learning needs, their capacity to set their learning goals and devise plans to achieve such goals; their capability to assess themselves and to solve problems, and their sense of self-esteem. Of these students, the researcher singled out 15 students to be her case studies for further in-depth analysis. The analysis revealed several points of interest. Given more meaningful roles to play as learning partners, highly autonomous learners manifested clearly the aforementioned six qualities of independent learners, most important of which was their self-esteem largely attributed to intrinsic motivation, i.e. their personal satisfaction attained from the realization that they could improve if they really tried. In addition, the in-depth behavioural study suggested other crucial factors contributing to successful independent learning, namely passion for learning, personal interests and preference, positive attitude towards language learning or learning in general, a reasonably good language background, a fairly strong self-discipline and sufficient time management skills. To the learners, such factors could be developed and nurtured by adept teachers and proper home environment. The follow-up study suggested that the highly autonomous learners appeared confident in using English in studying various subjects in their disciplines. Besides, they demonstrated positive attitude towards English as well as satisfaction with their learning performance in English and in other subjects. When opportunities allowed, they would also use English in other activities within their personal interests. The research findings suggested that students of different ability and autonomy readiness levels when motivated to become more involved in the teaching and learning process found their learning experience more meaningful as well as more rewarding. Similar research studies should, therefore, be conducted with other groups of students to confirm the findings.
Creative Commons License