Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลำดับชั้นหินและชุดลักษณ์หินภูเขาไฟในบริเวณพื้นที่เขาน้อยอำเภอท่าตะเกียบ จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Abhisit Salam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.230
Abstract
The Khao Noi volcanics is in Tha Takiap district, Chachoengsao province, eastern Thailand. This volcanics is a part of the Lampang volcanic belt, a potential host rocks for mineralizations, especially gold and antimony epithermal style deposits. Based on field investigation, drill core logging, and petrographic study, the Khao Noi host volcanic sequence has a thickness of at least 150 meters. The sequence can be divided into three units, namely 1) Sedimentary unit (Unit 1), 2) Mafic-intermediate volcanic unit (Unit 2), and 3) Felsic volcanic unit (Unit 3). Unit 1 forms as a basement of the Khao Noi volcanic sequence and is characterized by laminated limestone, laminated sandstone, limestone breccia, and laminated mudstone. Unit 2 consists of plagioclase-phyric andesite, monomictic andesitic breccia, and mafic volcanic facies. This unit is mainly characterized by lava and hyaloclastite facies. Unit 3 consists of lithic-rich pumice breccia, crystal-rich pumice breccia, and quartz-phyric rhyolite facies. Both lithic-rich pumice breccia and crystal-rich pumice breccia facies were interpreted to form from the explosive eruption and deposited in the submarine environment below the wave-base. The volcanic rocks (lava) from the mafic-intermediate volcanic unit (Unit 2) were selected for geochemistry study. Based on trace elements and REEs, the mafic-intermediate volcanic rocks range in composition from andesite to trachyte-andesite with calc-alkaline magma affinity. These volcanic rocks can be separated into two suites; Suite I shows a higher concentration of Ni, Ti, and V, and Suite II shows a higher concentration of Y and Zr. Both Suites I and II have negative Eu and Sr anomalies. Besides, they are characterized by enrichment of LILE and LREE with depleted Nb indicating the crust-derived magmatic source. A ratio of Ta/Yb vs. Th/Yb indicates that both suites originate in a continental arc or alkaline oceanic arc setting. According to the modern analogs of subduction-related settings, Suite I resembles a high-K calc-alkaline rock from the Riggit-Beser complex, Pleistocene age, East Java Indonesia. While Suite II similar to the high-K calc-alkaline rocks from the Aeolian islands of Pleistocene age from the southern part of the Tyrrhenian Sea, Italy. Furthermore, both Suites I and II are similar to the Lampang area's volcanic rocks, which occur in subduction-related settings during the Middle Triassic age. Thus, the Khao Noi volcanic rocks might be formed in an arc tectonic setting as a part of the Lampang volcanic belt.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูเขาไฟเขาน้อย ตั้งอยู่ในอำเภอท่าตะเกียบ จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ภาคตะวันออกของไทย ภูเขาไฟนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแนวหินภูเขาไฟลำปาง ซึ่งเป็นหินที่มีศักยภาพในการสะสมตัวของแร่แร่ โดยเฉพาะแหล่งแร่ทองคำและพลวงแบบอิพิเทอร์มอล (Au-Sn epithermal style) จากการศึกษาภาคสนาม ข้อมูลแท่งตัวอย่าง และการศึกษาศิลาวรรณนา พบว่าลำดับชั้นหินภูเขาไฟเขาน้อยมีความหนาไม่น้อยกว่า 150 เมตร ลำดับชั้นหินแบ่งออกเป็น 3 หน่วยหิน ประกอบด้วย 1) หน่วยหินตะกอน 2) หน่วยหินภูเขาไฟสีเข้ม-ปานกลาง (mafic-intermediate volcanic unit) และ 3) หน่วยหินภูเขาไฟสีจาง (felsic volcanic unit) หน่วยหินที่ 1 เป็นหินฐานของลำดับชั้นหินภูเขาไฟเขาน้อย ประกอบด้วยหินปูนแสดงชั้นบาง หินทรายแสดงชั้นบาง หินกรวดเหลี่ยมปูน และหินโคลนแสดงชั้นบาง หน่วยหินที่ 2 ประกอบด้วยหินแพลจิโอเคลสแอนดีไซต์ และหินกรวดเหลี่ยมแอนดีไซต์ หน่วยหินนี้มีลักษณะเป็นลาวาและไฮยาโลคลาสไตท์ หน่วยหินที่ 3 ประกอบด้วยหินกรวดเหลี่ยมพัมมิซเนื้อเศษหิน (lithic-rich pumice breccia) หินกรวดเหลี่ยมพัมมิซเนื้อผลึก (crystal-rich pumice breccia) และหินควอตซ์ไรโอไลต์ ลักษณะของหินกรวดเหลี่ยมพัมมิซเนื้อเศษหินและหินกรวดเหลี่ยมพัมมิซสามารถแปลผลได้ว่ามีการเกิดจากการระเบิดของภูเขาไฟและมีการสะสมตัวใต้ทะเลในระดับต่ำกว่าอิทธิพลของคลื่นทะเล ในการศึกษาธรณีเคมีได้นำตัวอย่างหินภูเขาไฟ (ลาวา) จากหน่วยหินสีเข้ม-ปานกลาง (หน่วยหินที่ 2) มาทำการศึกษา หาปริมาณของธาตุร่องรอยและธาตุหายาก พบว่าหน่วยหินสีเข้ม-ปานกลางมีองค์ประกอบเป็นหินแอนดีไซต์จนถึงหินทราไคต์-แอนดีไซต์ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับแมกมาชนิดแคลก์-แอลคาไล หินภูเขาไฟนี้สามารถแบ่งออกเป็นสองชุด โดยชุดที่หนึ่งมีปริมาณความเข้มข้นของธาตุนิกเกิล (Ni) ไทเทเนียม (Ti) และวาเนเดียม (V) ที่สูงกว่า และชุดที่สองมีปริมาณความเข้มข้นของธาตุอิตเทรียม (Y) และเซอร์โคเนียม (Zr) ที่สูงกว่า หินทั้งสองชุดแสดงค่าผิดปกติเชิงลบของธาตุยูโรเพียม (Eu) และสตรอนเชียม (Sr) ขณะเดียวกันยังมีความสมบูรณ์ของธาตุ LILE และ LREE สูง และมีปริมาณธาตุไนโอเพียม (Nb) ต่ำ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงหินต้นกำเนิดมาจากเปลือกโลก อัตราส่วนของธาตุแทนทาลัมต่ออิตเทอร์เบียม (Ta/Yb) และอัตราส่วนของธาตุทอเรียมต่ออิตเทอร์เบียม (Th/Yb) บ่งชี้ว่าหินทั้งสองชุดมีการเกิดในธรณีแปรสัณฐานแบบแนวโค้งภูเขาไฟทวีปหรือแนวเกาะโค้งภูเขาไฟแอลคาไลมหาสมุทร จากการเปรียบเทียบกับแนวหินภูเขาไฟปัจจุบันที่เกิดสัมพันธ์กับการมุดตัวของแผ่นเปลือกโลก พบว่าหินชุดที่หนึ่งมีรูปแบบคล้ายกับหินแคลก์-แอลคาไลที่มีโพแทสเซียมสูง (High-K calc-alkaline) จากบริเวณ Riggit-Beser complex อายุไพลสโตซีน ในจังหวัดชวาตะวันออก ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ในขณะที่หินชุดที่สองมีรูปแบบคล้ายกับหินแคลก์-แอลคาไลที่มีโพแทสเซียมสูง จากบริเวณเกาะเอโอเลียน (Aeolian island) อายุไพลสโตซีน ตอนใต้ของทะเลติร์เรเนียน (Tyrrhenian sea) ประเทศอิตาลี นอกจากนี้หินทั้งสองชุดยังมีลักษณะคล้ายกับหินภูเขาไฟจากพื้นที่ลำปางซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในสภาพแวดล้อมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมุดตัวในช่วงยุคไทรแอสซิกตอนกลาง ดังนั้นหินภูเขาไฟเขาน้อยอาจมีการก่อตัวขึ้นในธรณีแปรสัณฐานแบบแนวโค้งภูเขาไฟและเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแนวภูเขาไฟลำปาง
Creative Commons License