Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสมรรถภาพและความต้องการในการเสริมสร้างสมรรถภาพของครูสังคมศึกษาในการสอนวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ไทย ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on competencies and needs for competency improvement among social studies teachers of Thai history at the lower secondary educational level
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วลัย พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนสังคมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.98
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1 ) เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถภาพในการสอนวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ไทยของครูสังคมศึกษา ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในด้านความรู้ คุณลักษณะ และทักษะการปฏิบัติ 2 ) เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการในการเสริมสร้างสมรรถภาพของครูสังคมศึกษาในการสอนวิชา ประวัติศาสตร์ไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาในด้านความรู้ คุณลักษณะ และทักษะการปฏิบัติ 3 ) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการเสริมสร้างสมรรถภาพของครูสังคมศึกษาในการสอนวิชา ประวัติศาสตร์ไทย ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามกับตัวอย่างประชากรที่เป็นครูสังคมศึกษา ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 360 คน และสัมภาษณ์ครูสังคมศึกษา 15 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต และแจกแจงความถี่ และค่าร้อยละผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ครูสังคมศึกษาที่สอนวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น เห็นว่าตนเองมีสมรรถภาพน้อยในด้านความรู้ ด้านทักษะการปฏิบัติ และมีสมรรถภาพมากในด้านคุณลักษณะ 2. ครูสังคมศึกษาที่สอนวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ไทย ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น มีความต้องการในการเสริมสร้างสมรรถภาพด้านความรู้ ด้านคุณลักษณะ และด้านทักษะการปฏิบัติมากทั้ง 3 ด้านโดยเฉพาะมีความต้องการด้านความรู้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ การทำโครงงานประวัติศาสตร์ และทักษะการสร้างบทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป CAI ประกอบการสอนประวัติศาสตร์มากที่สุด3. แนวทางในการเสริมสร้างสมรรถภาพของครูสังคมศึกษาในการสอนวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ ไทย ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 1. ด้านครูผู้สอน ครูควรศึกษาตำราประวัติศาสตร์เอกสารต่าง ๆ เข้ารับการอบรม สัมมนา ทดลองใช้วิธีสอนแบบ ต่าง ๆ ศึกษาแหล่งข้อมูลประวัติศาสตร์ แลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านประวัติศาสตร์ 2. ด้านผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ผู้บริหารสนับสนุนครูผู้สอนประวัติศาสตร์ในการ อบรม สัมมนา และ สนับสนุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการส่งครูไปศึกษาดูงาน เชิญวิทยากร จัดหาหนังสือใหม่ ๆ ผลิตสื่อการเรียน การสอน 3. ด้านหน่วยงานหลักที่เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลประวัติศาสตร์ คือ กรมศิลปากร จัดโครงการอบรม ทัศนศึกษาตามแหล่งประวัติศาสตร์ให้แก่ครูสอนประวัติศาสตร์ เป็นแหล่งข้อมูล จัดทำสื่อ พิมพ์เผยแพร่ ตำรา เอกสาร และเตรียมจัดวิทยากรรับเชิญตามโรงเรียนต่าง ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were 1 ) to study teaching competencies of Thai history teachers at the lower secondary educational level in the aspects of knowledge, characteristic and skills 2 ) to study needs for competency improvement of Thai history teachers at the lower secondary education level, and 3 ) to study the guidlines for competency improvement of Thai history teachers at the lower secondary educational level . The researcher used the questionnaire to obtain the data from 312 social studies teachers at the lower secondary educational level and interviewed 15 history teachers. The data were analyzed by means of frequencies, percentage | arithmetic means and standard deviation.The research findings were as follows :1. Thai history teachers at the lower secondary educational level had low competencies in the aspects of knowledge and skill but had high competencies in the aspect of skills. 2. Thai history teachers at the lower secondary educational level expressed the needs for competency improvement at high level in the aspects of knowledge,characteristic and skills especially at the highest level in the items of the knowledge of historical methods | history projects and computer skills in developing CAI for history lessons. 3. The guidlines for competency improvement of Thai history teachers were as follows :Thai history Teacher : Teachers study Thai History books and historical document, attend the workshops and seminar, experiment with various teaching methods, study from history resources | and exchange views with history experts. School : School administrators support teachers to attend in service program and seminar, support an invitation of resource person, the provision of new books, the production of instructional material, and expenses for teachers' field studies. The principle Organization providing historical data. The Department of Fine Arts : The Department of Fine Arts Organizes the workshops and seminar, serves as historical resource | produces instructional materials, books, and documents and provides resource person for schools.
Creative Commons License